Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Arruda, Tiago Zart de
dc.date.issued: 2010-09-13
dc.identifier.citation: ARRUDA, Tiago Zart de. THERMOGRAPHIC ASSESSMENT OF SADDLES USED ON JUMPING HORSES. 2010. 43 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010.por
dc.description.abstract: Pain induced by bad adjustment or inappropriate placement of the saddle is a frequent cause of back pain. This study evaluated 62 saddles used on 129 jump horses. Data such as age, breed, gender, body score, competition level, changes in performance, reactions at saddling or at performing certain exercises and evidence of back pain were obtained from the horses. Information regarding years of use, number of horses and riders that use the saddles and the rider s competition level were also registered. Before and after training sessions horses were subjected to thermography of the thoracic-lumbar region. Saddles were also evaluated by thermography soon after their removal from the animal after finishing the training session. Each saddle was used on an average of 4.6 ± 3.7 horses. Thermography identified asymmetry between panels in 62.8% of the saddles and contact with the thoracic-lumbar column on 37.2% of the evaluated saddles. After exercise, abnormal heat points were detected on the column and withers of 28.7% and 33.3% of the horses, respectively. The thermographic image of the thoracic-lumbar column after training showed asymmetry on 55.8% (n=72) of the animals. Contact of 76 to 100% of the saddle dashboard area with the back of the horse was observed on only 51.2% of the saddles. At rest, 39.5% of the horses showed a heat point compatible with an area of pressure from the saddle. There was no interaction between asymmetry on the saddle and the horse. Thermography proved to be a useful tool in evaluating the adjustment and position of saddles used on jumpers.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Selapor
dc.subject: Dorsopatiapor
dc.subject: Termografiapor
dc.subject: Eqüinospor
dc.subject: Saddleeng
dc.subject: Back paineng
dc.subject: Thermographyeng
dc.subject: Horseeng
dc.title: Avaliação termográfica de selas usadas em cavalos de saltopor
dc.title.alternative: Thermographic assessment of saddles used on jumping horseseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A dor e/ou desconforto induzidos por mau ajuste ou posicionamento inadequado da sela é uma causa freqüente de dorsopatia. O presente trabalho avaliou 62 selas usadas em 129 cavalos de salto. Dos cavalos foram colhidos dados sobre idade, raça, sexo, escore corporal, nível de competição, alterações no desempenho ou ao selar, dificuldade na execução de determinados exercícios e dor lombar. Das 62 selas foram tabuladas as informações referentes ao tempo de uso, número de cavalos e cavaleiros que a utilizam e, do cavaleiro o nível em que este compete. Antes e após o treinamento os cavalos foram submetidos à termografia da região tóraco-lombar. A sela usada foi avaliada com auxílio da termografia logo após sua retirada do animal depois de finalizado o treinamento. Cada sela foi usada em média por 4,6 ± 3,7 cavalos. Com a termografia, foi identificada assimetria entre os painéis em 62,8% e contato com a coluna tóraco-lombar na sua linha média dorsal em 37,2% das selas avaliadas. Também foram encontrados, após o trabalho, pontos assimétricos de calor na coluna em 28,7% e na cernelha em 33,3% dos cavalos. A imagem termográfica da coluna tóraco-lombar após o exercício foi assimétrica em 55,8% (n=72) dos animais. Somente 51,2% das selas apresentaram de 76 a 100% de contato entre seus painéis e o dorso do cavalo. Em repouso, 39,5% dos animais apresentaram um ponto de calor compatível com uma área de pressão da sela. Não houve interação entre assimetrias na sela e no dorso dos cavalos. A termografia mostrou ser uma ferramenta útil na avaliação do ajuste e posicionamento da sela usada em cavalos de salto.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Brass, Karin Erica
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787502D5por
dc.contributor.referee1: Kurtz Filho, Mario
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4727372E0por
dc.contributor.referee2: Nogueira, Carlos Eduardo Wayne
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4785783H3por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples