Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Lopes, Carlize
dc.date.issued: 2011-02-28
dc.identifier.citation: LOPES, Carlize. Renal and hepatic toxicity of tepoxalin in dogs submitted to hypotension with isoflurane. 2011. 44 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011.por
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to evaluate the possible renal and hepatic toxicities, acute and subacute, of the administration of tepoxalin in dogs submitted to hypotension with isoflurane. A total of 12 dogs were used, which received 10 mg kg-1 of tepoxalin PO two hours before induction of hypotension (T) or were only submitted to hypotension with isoflurane (C). For the subacute study, animals in T were treated with tepoxalin during 5 days, following the hypotensive procedure. The dogs were submitted to hypotension (MAP= 50-60mmHg) for isoflurane in a circular circuit valve, with adjusted FR for the ETCO2 remained between 35-45mmHg. ToC was maintained between 37 and 38oC. HR, SAP, MAP, DAP, CVP, ETCO2 and ETIso were evaluated at 0, 10 and every 10 min up to 60min of hipotension. pH, PaO2, PaCO2, SaO2, HCO3-, BD, Na+, K+, Ca2+ and bleeding time evaluations were carried out before hypotension and at 30 and 60min of hipotension. For renal and hepatic evaluation, serum levels of U, Cr, ALT, alkaline phosphatase, GGT and urinary levels of GGT, Cr and GGT:Cr ratio were determined at 12h, 24h and seven days after the procedure. During the anesthetic procedure, only CVP presented elevation in relation to 0min in both groups at 50 and 60min of evaluation. In blood gas and electrolyte measurement, only Na+ presented levels below to basal at 60min in T, and this same group showed increased values at all intervals, in comparison between groups. Moreover, bleeding time was shown to be more elevated at 30min of evaluation in animals in T, when compared to the ones in C. The variables corresponding to creatinine depuration, GGT:Cr ratio and UV remained stable during the evaluations; however, urinary GGT levels presented increased values in animals in C when compared to T, at 60min of evaluation. At this same interval, urinary Cr values were elevated in T. Serum levels of ALT, alkaline phosphatase, U and Cr presented minor alterations, remaining within reference values; however, GGT presented increased values at 60min of evaluation, when compared to 0min. On the seventh day of evaluation, a reduction in leukocyte number was observed in animals in T, when compared to C. Side effects were not observed in both groups. The prior administration of tepoxalin in healthy dogs submitted to hypotension did not cause significant effects upon renal and hepatic functions. Moreover, daily administrations during five days, following the anesthetic procedure, did not alter the functions of the organs mentioned. Therefore, tepoxalin showed to be a safe NSAID to be used in healthy dogs, submitted to hypotension during anesthesia with isoflurane.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Anti-inflamatório não esteroidalpor
dc.subject: Nefrotoxicidadepor
dc.subject: Hepatotoxicidadepor
dc.subject: Anestesia inalatóriapor
dc.subject: Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugeng
dc.subject: Nephrotoxicityeng
dc.subject: Hepatotoxicityeng
dc.subject: Inhalation anesthesiaeng
dc.title: Toxicidade renal e hepática da tepoxalina em cães submetidos à hipotensão com isofluoranopor
dc.title.alternative: Renal and hepatic toxicity of tepoxalin in dogs submitted to hypotension with isofluraneeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Objetivou-se avaliar as possíveis toxicidades renal e hepática, aguda e subaguda, da administração de tepoxalina em cães submetidos à hipotensão com isofluorano. Foram utilizados 12 cães, os quais receberam 10mg kg-1 de tepoxalina VO duas horas antes da indução da hipotensão (T) ou somente foram submetidos à hipotensão com isofluorano (C). Para o estudo subagudo, os animais do T foram tratados com tepoxalina, durante cinco dias, seguidos ao procedimento hipotensor. Os cães foram submetidos à hipotensão (PAM = 50-60mmHg) por isofluorano em circuito circular valvular, com FR ajustada para que o ETCO2 permanecesse entre 35-45mmHg. A TºC foi mantida entre 37 e 38ºC. Avaliaram-se FC, PAS, PAM, PAD, PVC, ETCO2, e ETIso em 0, 10 e a cada 10min até 60min da hipotensão. As avaliações de pH, PaO2, PaCO2, SaO2, HCO3-, DB, Na+, K+ e Ca2+ e tempo de sangramento foram realizadas antes da hipotensão e aos 30 e 60min da hipotensão. Para a avaliação renal e hepática foram determinados os níveis séricos de U, Cr, ALT, FA, GGT e os níveis urinários de GGT, Cr e a proporção GGT:Cr em 12h, 24h e sete dias após o procedimento. Durante o procedimento anestésico somente a PVC apresentou elevação em relação aos 0min, em ambos os grupos aos 50 e 60min de avaliação. Na mensuração dos gases sanguíneos e eletrólitos, apenas o Na+ demonstrou níveis menores que o basal aos 60min no T, e este mesmo grupo apresentou valores aumentados em todos os momentos, na comparação entre os grupos. Ainda, o tempo de sangramento foi maior aos 30min de avaliação, nos animais do T, quando comparado aos do C. As variáveis correspondentes à depuração da creatinina, razão GGT:Cr e DU permaneceram estáveis durante as avaliações, porém, os níveis de GGT urinária apresentaram valores aumentados nos animais do C, quando comparados ao T, aos 60min de avaliação. Nesse mesmo momento, os valores de Cr urinária estavam aumentados dentro do T. Os níveis séricos de ALT, FA, U e Cr apresentaram poucas alterações, permanecendo dentro dos limites de referência, porém, a GGT apresentou valores aumentados aos 60min de avaliação, comparando-se com 0min. No sétimo dia de avaliação, observou-se redução do número de leucócitos nos animais do T, quando comparados aos do C. Não foram observados efeitos colaterais em ambos os grupos. A administração prévia de tepoxalina em cães hígidos submetidos à hipotensão, não ocasionou efeitos significativos sobre as funções renal e hepática dos mesmos. Da mesma forma, administrações diárias durante cinco dias, seguidas ao procedimento anestésico, não alteraram as funções dos referidos órgãos. Portanto, a tepoxalina demonstrou ser um AINE seguro para utilização em cães hígidos, submetidos à hipotensão durante anestesia com isofluorano.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carregaro, Adriano Bonfim
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4773355Z3por
dc.contributor.referee1: Schmidt, Claudete
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4728223A1por
dc.contributor.referee2: Oleskovicz, Nilson
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4766745U6por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples