dc.creator | Maciel, Jonas Fernandes | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-02-27 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MACIEL, Jonas Fernandes. Detection of anti-Rickettsia spp. antibodies in chickens of extensive breeding from a endemic region of the state of Rio Grande do Sul and experimental infection by Rickettsia parkeri. 2013. 62 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study was to evaluate the natural infection of chickens of extensive breeding of an area considered endemic for spotted fever in the state of Rio Grande do Sul through serological survey, as well as to perform the experimental infection by Rickettsia parkeri these birds. In the first study, 300 blood samples were collected and the sera were tested by indirect immunofluorescence assay (IFA) to identify the presence of anti-Rickettsia spp. antibodies. The occurrence of anti-Rickettsia spp. antibodies observed was 1.33% (4/300), with titers ranging from 64 to 256 for R. parkeri, Rickettsia rickettsii and/or Rickettsia bellii. In the second step, was performed the experimental infection by R. parkeri. 64 chickens were used divided into eight groups which were inoculated with different amounts of the agent by several routes of administration. Group 1 (G1) - inoculated with 2,5 x 105 Vero cells infected with R. parkeri (1 ml) intramuscular (IM); G2 5,0 x 105 Vero cells infected with R. parkeri (2 ml) IM, G3 - 1 ml of inoculum subcutaneously (SC); G4 - 2 ml of inoculum SC; G5 - 1 ml of the inoculum intraperitoneally (IP); G6 - 2 ml of inoculum IP, and G7 and G8 1 ml and 2 ml of culture medium Vero cells IM respectively (negative control groups). The sera of chickens were evaluated at 3, 7, 14 and 21 days post infection (PI) by IFA, to verify the dynamics of antibodies in acute and chronic infection. To identify the multiplication of R. parkeri in tissues during the same period PI, PCR was performed from fragments of spleen and lung of chickens euthanized. Birds of G4 and G3, in order of importance, had the highest average antibody showing the highest levels at seven and 14 days PI. G2, G4 and G6 showed higher mean antibody compared to G1, G3 and G5 respectively, considering the infection dose-dependent. Rickettsial DNA was not detected in the tissues evaluated. The results of both studies suggest that chickens of extensive breeding from endemic area searched do not participate as a reservoir and/or amplifier host in the epidemiology of spotted fever of region and based in the experimental infection, it was verified that birds seroconverted by the challenge by R. parkeri, but no replication of the agent in the tissues analyzed, nor the presence of rickettsemia. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Aves | por |
dc.subject | R. parkeri | por |
dc.subject | Anticorpos | por |
dc.subject | Febre maculosa | por |
dc.subject | Reação de imunofluorescência indireta | por |
dc.subject | Reação em cadeia da polimerase | por |
dc.subject | Birds | eng |
dc.subject | R. parkeri | eng |
dc.subject | Antibodies | eng |
dc.subject | Spotted fever | eng |
dc.subject | Indirect immunofluorescence assay | eng |
dc.subject | Polymerase chain reaction | eng |
dc.title | Detecção de anticorpos anti-Rickettsia spp. em galinhas de criação extensiva de uma região endêmica do estado do Rio Grande do Sul e infecção experimental por Rickettsia parkeri. | por |
dc.title.alternative | Detection of anti-Rickettsia spp. antibodies in chickens of extensive breeding from a endemic region of the state of Rio Grande do Sul and experimental infection by Rickettsia parkeri | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo teve como objetivo avaliar a infecção natural de galinhas de criação extensiva de uma área considerada endêmica para a febre maculosa no estado do Rio Grande do Sul através de pesquisa sorológica, bem como realizar a infecção experimental por Rickettsia parkeri nessas aves. No primeiro estudo, foram coletadas 300 amostras de sangue e os soros foram testados pela reação de imunofluorescência indireta (RIFI) para identificar a presença de anticorpos anti-Rickettsia spp. A ocorrência de anticorpos anti-Rickettsia spp. observada foi de 1,33% (4/300), com títulos variando de 64 a 256 para R. parkeri, Rickettsia rickettsii e/ou Rickettsia bellii. Na segunda etapa, foi realizada a infecção experimental por R. parkeri, o qual foram utilizadas 64 galinhas caipiras divididas em oito grupos, onde foram inoculadas diferentes quantidades do agente por diversas vias de administração. Grupo 1 (G1) - inoculado com 2,5 x 105 células Vero infectadas por R. parkeri (1 ml) via intramuscular (IM); G2 5,0 x 105 células Vero infectadas por R. parkeri (2 ml) via IM; G3 - 1 ml do inóculo via subcutânea (SC); G4 - 2 ml de inóculo via SC; G5 - 1 ml do inóculo via intraperitoneal (IP); G6 - 2 ml de inóculo via IP, e o G7 e G8 - 1 e 2 ml de meio de cultivo de células Vero via IM respectivamente (grupos controles negativos). Os soros das aves foram avaliados aos 3, 7, 14 e 21 dias pós infecção (PI) por meio de RIFI, para avaliar a dinâmica de anticorpos em infecção aguda e crônica. Para identificar a multiplicação de R. parkeri nos tecidos, no mesmo período PI, foi realizado o PCR a partir de fragmentos de baço e pulmão colhidos das galinhas eutanasiadas. As aves do G4 e G3, em ordem de importância, apresentaram as maiores médias de anticorpos apresentando os níveis mais elevados aos sete e 14 dias PI. Os grupos G2, G4 e G6 apresentaram médias de anticorpos superiores comparado ao G1, G3 e G5 respectivamente, sendo considerada a infecção dose-dependente. Não foi detectado DNA rickettsial nos tecidos avaliados. Os resultados de ambos os estudos sugerem que as galinhas de criação extensiva da área endêmica pesquisada não participaram como reservatório e/ou hospedeiro amplificador na epidemiologia da febre maculosa na região e baseado na infecção experimental, verificou-se que as aves soroconverteram mediante o desafio por R. parkeri, porém não houve a multiplicação do agente nos tecidos analisados, bem como a presença de rickettsemia. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sangioni, Luis Antonio | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Vogel, Fernanda Silveira Flôres | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Santos, Adriano Pinter dos | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | por |