Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Coradini, Gabriela Pesamosca
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-22
dc.identifier.citation: CORADINI, Gabriela Pesamosca. Cardiovascular and analgesic effects of methadone intramuscular or epidural in bitches submitted to unilateral total mastectomy. 2016. 49 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016.por
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study was to evaluate the cardiovascular effects and compare the analgesic efficacy intraoperative and postoperative provided by methadone administered via epidural (EP) or intramuscular (IM) in bitches submitted to total unilateral mastectomy surgery. For this it was used 12 female dogs anesthetized and randomly distributed into two groups of six animals each. In the first group the methadone was administered via epidural, after anesthetic stabilization (GEP) and another group, methadone was administered via intramuscular in the pre-anesthetic medication (GIM). In the first part of the study evaluated heart rate (HR), respiratory rate (RR), systolic blood pressure (SBP), mean arterial pressure (MAP), diastolic blood pressure (DBP), carbon dioxide released at the end of expiration (ETCO 2) and arterial blood gas analysis. Both FC when FR and blood gas analysis did not show significant changes. The GIM had higher values in all pressure ratings (DAP, MAP and SAP), but within the parameters for the species. The GIM had higher values in all pressure ratings (DAP, MAP and SAP), but within the range for the species. Both routes of administration showed little change in the evaluated parameters, however the epidural demonstrated greater anesthetic and analgesic stability for this procedure. In the second part of the study, the postoperative analgesia was measured by pain scales at the University of Melbourn, Visual Analogue Scale (VAS) and Glasgow Simplified Composed Measure pain scale. It also evaluated serum concentration of cortisol, lactate and glucose. Difference was observed between the groups only in the T6 Melbourn scale and analgesic rescue at T2 to the animals of the GIM. Cortisol presented a significant enhancement in the first hour in both groups and the remaining analyzes did not demonstrate differences. The administration of methadone epidural provided higher postoperative analgesia period that intramuscular administration showing to be the best option for this procedure. For both steps, the mean scores were submitted to statistical analysis by Kruskal-Wallis test to the groups between the different moments and Wilcoxon to compare the groups within each time. The Scott-Knott post-test was used for comparison in pairs at 5% significance level. After observing of the study in its two steps can be concluded that both methadone administered via epidural as intramuscular are secure in the perioperative period because does not cause significant changes in the physiological parameters. However the epidural proved to have a more efficient analgesia during surgery and post-operative period, in which we observed a greater analgesia period which makes it a safe and the best route for satisfactory analgesia in the procedure and in the studied species.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Cadelaspor
dc.subject: Mastectomia unilateralpor
dc.subject: Analgesiapor
dc.subject: Metadonapor
dc.subject: Female dogseng
dc.subject: Unilateral mastectomyeng
dc.subject: Analgesiaeng
dc.subject: Methadoneeng
dc.title: Efeitos cardiovascular e analgésico da metadona via intramuscular ou epidural em cadelas submetidas à mastectomiapor
dc.title.alternative: Cardiovascular and analgesic effects of methadone intramuscular or epidural in bitches submitted to unilateral total mastectomyeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar os efeitos cardiovasculares e comparar a eficácia analgésica transoperatória e pós-operatória proporcionada pela metadona administrada pela via epidural (EP) ou pela via intramuscular (IM) em cadelas submetidas à cirurgia de mastectomia unilateral total. Para tanto foram utilizadas 12 cadelas anestesiadas e distribuídas aleatoriamente em dois grupos compostos de seis animais cada. Em um grupo foi administrado metadona via epidural após estabilização anestésica (GEP) e em outro grupo a metadona foi administrada via intramuscular na medicação pré-anestésica (GIM). Na primeira parte do estudo foram avaliados frequência cardíaca (FC), frequência respiratória (f), pressão arterial sistólica (PAS), pressão arterial média (PAM), pressão arterial diastólica (PAD), tensão de dióxido de carbono ao final da expiração (ETCO2) e hemogasometria do sangue arterial. Tanto a FC, quanto f e hemogasometria não apresentaram alterações significativas. O GIM apresentou valores mais altos em todas as avaliações das pressões (PAD, PAM e PAS), porém dentro dos parâmetros para a espécie. As duas vias de administração demonstraram poucas alterações nos parâmetros avaliados, entretanto a via epidural demonstrou maior estabilidade anestésica e analgésica para esse procedimento. Na segunda parte do estudo, a analgesia pós-operatória foi avaliada pelas escalas de dor da Universidade de Melbourn, Escala Visual Analógica (EVA) e escala de dor de Medida Composta de Glasgow Simplificada. Avaliou-se também concentração sérica de cortisol, lactato sérico e glicemia. Foi observada diferença entre os grupos somente no T6 pela escala de Melbourn, e resgate analgésico no T2 para os animais do GIM. O Cortisol apresentou aumento significativo na primeira hora de avaliação em ambos os grupos e as demais análises não demonstraram diferenças. A administração de metadona via epidural proporcionou maior período de analgesia pós-operatória que a administração intramuscular sendo a melhor opção para esse procedimento. Para ambas as etapas as médias dos escores foram submetidas a análise estatística pelos testes Kruskall-Wallis para os grupos entre os diferentes momentos e Wilcoxon para comparar os grupos dentro de cada tempo. O pós-teste de Scott-Knott foi utilizado para comparação aos pares ao nível de 5% de significância. Após a observação do estudo em suas duas etapas pode-se concluir que tanto a metadona administrada pela via epidural quanto a via intramuscular são seguras no período transoperatório por não causar alterações significativas nos parâmetros fisiológicos estudados, entretanto a via epidural se mostrou mais eficiente em relação a analgesia tanto nesse período quanto no período pós-operatório, onde foi possível observar um maior período analgésico, tornando-a uma via segura para no procedimento e espécie estudados.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Soares, André Vasconcelos
dc.contributor.referee1: Müller, Daniel Curvello de Mendonça
dc.contributor.referee2: Lopes, Carlize
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples