dc.creator | Arsego, Diogo Alessandro | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-03-20 | |
dc.identifier.citation | ARSEGO, Diogo Alessandro.Heat fluxes and heat energy transfer between the ocean and the atmosphere on top of oceanic mesoscale structures in the South Atlantic. 2012. 97 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Understanding the interactions between ocean and atmosphere in regions of oceanographic fronts is of vital importance for the improvement of numerical models for weather and climate forecasting. In the South Atlantic Ocean (SAO) the meeting between the warm waters of the Brazil
Current (BC) and the cold waters of the Malvinas (Falkland) Current (MC) in the region known as the
Brazil-Malvinas Confluence (BMC), results in intense mesoscale oceanic activity and, for this reason, this region is considered one of the most energetic of the Global Ocean. The interactions resulting from the thermal contrast in regions oceanographic fronts of the OAS are investigated in this work through estimates of heat fluxes based on data collected in situ and by satellite. The results of this study show that the response to the thermal contrasts found in the ocean is in the form of heat fluxes and these fluxes are critical in modulating the atmospheric boundary layer (ABL). Estimation based on data collected in situ show that in the warm side (north) of the oceanographic front the fluxes are more intense (latent heat: 62 W/m² and sensible heat: 0.6 W/m²) than in the cold side (south) (latent heat:
5.8 W/m² and sensible heat: -13.8 W/m²). In the South Atlantic Current (SAC) along the 30° S parallel, heat fluxes are directly related to the meandering characteristic of the current. The data collected in situ, in addition to allow heat flux estimates at a better spatial resolution, were used to develop a new method for estimating the heat energy exchanged between the atmosphere and the ocean caused by the presence of mesoscale oceanic structures. This methodology consists in the comparison of a radiosonde profile taken over waters of the structure of interest and another taken over waters which do not belong to this structure. The methodology was used to estimate the heat energy transfer between the atmosphere and the ocean over the top of three structures sampled in the
OAS. The estimation of the heat energy transferred by a warm eddy detached from the BC points to an energy in the latent (sensible) form of 1.6 1017 J (-2.8 1016 J) which corresponds to approximately
0.011 % of the total heat energy of the eddy transferred to the atmosphere during the field experiment and 0.78 % transferred during the supposed lifetime of the eddy (3 months). Along the CSA two oceanic structures were studied: (i) a cold meander that receives from the atmosphere energy in the latent (sensible) form of 1.4 106 J/m2 (5.4 105 J/m2), and (ii) warmer waters associated with a detached eddy from the Agulhas Current (AC) that transfer to the atmosphe heat energy of approximately 4 106 J/m2 an 5.7 106 J/m2 in the latent and sensible forms, respectively. The estimation of heat energy transfer on top of mesoscale oceanic structures clearly demonstrate the importance of these structures for the heat exchanges between the ocean and the atmosphere and must be taken into account in future works about this subject in the SAO. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Interação oceano-atmosfera | por |
dc.subject | Fluxos de calor | por |
dc.subject | Energia calorífica | por |
dc.subject | Vórtices oceânicos | por |
dc.subject | Oceano atlântico sul | por |
dc.subject | Camada limite atmosférica | por |
dc.subject | Ocean-atmosphere interaction | eng |
dc.subject | Heat fluxes | eng |
dc.subject | Energy exchanges | eng |
dc.subject | Oceanic eddies | eng |
dc.subject | South atlantic ocean | eng |
dc.subject | Atmospheric boundary layer | eng |
dc.title | Fluxos de calor e transferência de energia calorífica entre o oceano e a atmosfera sobre estruturas oceânicas de mesoescala no Atlântico Sul | por |
dc.title.alternative | Heat fluxes and heat energy transfer between the ocean and the atmosphere on top of oceanic mesoscale structures in the South Atlantic | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A compreensão das interações entre oceano e atmosfera em regiões de frentes oceanográficas é de vital importância para o melhoramento de modelos numéricos de previsão do tempo e clima. No
Oceano Atlântico Sul (OAS) o encontro entre as águas quentes da Corrente do Brasil (CB) com as águas frias da Corrente das Malvinas (CM), na região denominada Confluência Brasil-Malvinas
(CBM), resulta em intensa atividade oceânica de mesoescala e, por esse motivo, essa região é considerada uma das mais energéticas do Oceano Global. As interações resultantes do contraste termal ao longo de regiões de frentes oceanográficas no OAS são investigadas neste trabalho através de estimativas de fluxos de calor baseadas em dados de satélite e dados coletados in situ. Os resultados do trabalho demonstram que a resposta aos contrastes termais encontrados no oceano se dá na forma de fluxos de calor e que esses fluxos são fundamentais na modulação da Camada Limite Atmosférica
(CLA). As estimativas com base em dados coletados in situ demonstram que no lado quente (norte) da frente oceanográfica os fluxos são mais intensos (calor latente: 62 W/m² e calor sensível: 0,6 W/m²) que nos lado frio (sul) (calor latente: 5,8 W/m² e calor sensível: -13,8 W/m²). Na Corrente Sul
Atlântica (CSA), ao longo do paralelo de 30° S, os fluxos de calor estão diretamente relacionados a característica meandrante da corrente. Os dados coletados in situ, além de possibilitarem estimativas de fluxo de calor com uma melhor resolução espacial, foram usados no desenvolvimento de uma nova metodologia para estimativa da energia calorífica trocada entre oceano e atmosfera em virtude da presença de estruturas oceânicas de mesoescala. Essa metodologia consiste na comparação entre um perfil de radiossonda tomado sobre águas da estrutura de interesse e outro tomado sobre águas que não pertencem a essa estrutura. A metodologia desenvolvida foi utilizada para determinar a transferência de energia calorífica entre oceano e atmosfera em três estruturas amostradas no OAS. A estimativa da energia calorífica transferida por um vórtice quente desprendido da CB aponta para uma energia na forma latente (sensível) de 1,6 1017 J (-2,8 1016 J) que corresponde a aproximadamente 0,011 % da energia calorífica total do vórtice transferida durante o experimento de campo e de 0,78 % da energia do vórtice transferidos durante o tempo suposto de vida do vórtice (3 meses). Ao longo da CSA, duas estruturas oceânicas foram estudadas: (i) um meandro frio que recebe da atmosfera uma energia na forma latente (sensível) de 1,4 106 J/m2 (5,4 105 J/m2) e (ii) águas mais quentes associadas a um vórtice desprendido da Corrente das Agulhas (CA) que transferem para a atmosfera uma energia calorífica de aproximadamente 4 106 J/m2 e 5,7 106 J/m2 nas formas latente e sensível, respectivamente. As estimativas da transferência de energia calorífica sobre estruturas oceânicas de mesoescala demonstram claramente a importância destas nas trocas de calor entre o oceano e a atmosfera e devem ser levadas em consideração em trabalhos futuros sobre o tema no OAS. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Souza, Ronald Buss de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Pezzi, Luciano Ponzi | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Acevedo, Otávio Costa | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Anabor, Vagner | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Meteorologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Meteorologia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::METEOROLOGIA | por |