dc.creator | Santos, Bibiana Ramos dos | |
dc.date.issued | 2011-01-19 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Bibiana Ramos dos. FAMILY HEALTH CARE STRATEGY AND ASSISTANCE
TO ADOLESCENTS. 2011. 176 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Psicologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this research was to know the demands identified by health care team professionals of Family Health Care Strategy, focusing on adolescence. Such study contemplates on its theoretical review a presentation of the Health System and the Family Health Care Strategy, as well as the public policies for adolescents proposed by the Health Ministry (PROSAD). There is a specific chapter about adolescence, in which changes experienced in such period of development are approached, including physical, psychic and social aspects, as well as the importance of the family relationships as regards the adolescents. Such study aimed to understand, through the Bioecological Theory of Human Development, the relation between the adolescent and his context, establishing interferences among microsystems and their effects on the adolescent‟s health. In order to reach the aim of the study, a qualitative approach was used. Data collection consisted of semi-structured interviews carried out with professionals of five teams of Family Health Care Strategy in Santa Maria/RS. Results were understood through the analysis of multiple cases and analyzed through content analysis. The reports of the professionals indicate the fragility of actions directed to the adolescent public, but also point out important problems presented in such group. Among them, the results highlight pregnancy in adolescence, violence, drugs and family problems. The professionals point out the absence of projects directed to the adolescent public, what could increase the risk concerning the problems previously described. The health care professionals have no knowledge of the existence of Adolescent Health Care Program (PROSAD), and such aspect enables understanding the difficulties referred concerning assistance of the adolescent public. Moreover, aspects regarding working instability related to the maintenance of the health care teams were pointed out by the professionals. Such aspects interfere on the bonds established with the community, as well as on the investment concerning new actions and/or projects. The final considerations highlight the importance of making improvements in the working process of the teams of Family Health Care Strategy, emphasizing the proposal to strengthen the implementation of ideas present in PROSAD, which includes the main questions highlighted by the professionals as part of their communities. Without the consolidation of specific actions for the adolescents, risks seem to increase within such group. Thus, health care promotion and prevention become increasingly urgent and necessary. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Estratégia de saúde da família | por |
dc.subject | Adolescência | por |
dc.subject | Profissionais de saúde | por |
dc.subject | Family health care strategy | eng |
dc.subject | Adolescence | eng |
dc.subject | Health care professionals | eng |
dc.title | Estratégia de saúde da família e o atendimento aos adolescentes | por |
dc.title.alternative | Family health care strategy and assistance to adolescents | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo desta pesquisa foi conhecer as demandas identificadas por profissionais de saúde das equipes de Estratégia de Saúde da Família, com foco na adolescência. O estudo contempla em sua revisão teórica uma apresentação do Sistema Único de Saúde e Estratégia de Saúde da Família, assim como o resgate das políticas públicas, direcionadas aos adolescentes, propostas pelo Ministério da Saúde (PROSAD). Encontra-se no estudo um capítulo específico sobre adolescência, no qual se procurou dar enfoque às mudanças vivenciadas nesta etapa do desenvolvimento, incluindo aspectos físicos, psíquicos e sociais, assim como a importância das relações familiares para os adolescentes.O estudo buscou compreender através da Teoria Bioecológica do Desenvolvimento Humano, a relação do adolescente com seu contexto, estabelecendo as interferências entre esses microssistemas e seu efeito sobre a saúde do adolescente. Para atender ao objetivo proposto, o estudo foi de caráter qualitativo. Foram entrevistados, através da técnica de entrevistas semi-estruturadas, profissionais de cinco equipes da Estratégia de Saúde da Família da cidade de Santa Maria/RS. Os resultados foram compreendidos através da proposta de casos múltiplos, e analisados através da análise de conteúdo. Os resultados evidenciados através das falas dos profissionais indicaram a fragilidade das ações direcionadas ao público adolescente, mas, também apontaram para importantes problemáticas presentes neste grupo. Entre elas destaca-se a gravidez na adolescência, a violência, as drogas e os problemas familiares. Os profissionais apontaram para a ausência de projetos direcionados ao público adolescente, o que aumentaria o risco para as problemáticas anteriormente descritas. Os profissionais de saúde não têm conhecimento da existência do Programa de Saúde do Adolescente (PROSAD), aspecto que possibilita compreender as dificuldades referidas na atuação junto ao público adolescente. Foram apontados, ainda, pelos profissionais, aspectos referentes à instabilidade no trabalho com relação à manutenção das equipes, aspecto que interfere nos vínculos estabelecidos com a comunidade, bem como no investimento em novas ações e/ou projetos. As considerações finais destacam a importância de incrementar o trabalho das equipes de Estratégia de Saúde da Família, fomentando a proposta de forma a fortalecer a implantação das idéias presentes no PROSAD, que inclui as principais questões destacadas pelos profissionais, presentes em suas comunidades. Sem a consolidação de ações específicas para os adolescentes percebe-se o aumento de riscos presentes neste grupo, razão pela qual a promoção de saúde e a prevenção se tornam cada vez mais urgentes e necessárias | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Arpini, Dorian Mônica | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4799905A4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Yunes, Maria Angela Mattar | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4781699Y6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Dias, Ana Cristina Garcia | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4797256P2 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Psicologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA | por |