Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Peixoto, Sandra Cadore
dc.date.issued: 2007-07-24
dc.identifier.citation: PEIXOTO, Sandra Cadore. Study of field pesticide stability of carbofuran and quinclorac in the water of irrigated rice crops using SPE and HPLC-DAD. 2007. 129 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Química) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007.por
dc.description.abstract: The use of pesticides to control pests, diseases and weeds in crops of agricultural interest aims at the increase of production. The degradation of applied compounds or their conversion into other products, does not necessarily mean the loss of biological activity, and many times, this conversion can result in even more toxic and active products. The study of the pesticides persistence in crops is of great importance in order to evaluate the risks of environmental contamination. In this study, an analytical method for the residual determination of the insecticide carbofuran and the herbicide quinclorac in the water of irrigated rice farming, using SPE and HPLC-DAD, was developed and validated. The method consists of the pre-concentration of the water samples in SPE cartridges with 500 mg of C18 followed by elution with methanol. The extracts were analyzed by HPLC-DAD with a Gemini C18 column and detection at 220 nm for carbofuran and 270 nm for quinclorac. In the method validation, LOD, LOQ, linearity, precision (repeatability and intermediate precision) and accuracy (from the recovery) were evaluated. The LOQ values for the method were 2 μg L-1 for carbofuran and 0.6 μg L-1 for quinclorac. The analytical curves presented linearity between 0.5 and 10.0 mg L-1 for carbofuran and 0.05 and 10.0 mg L-1 for quinclorac, with coefficient of determination values higher than 0.995. The method presented good precision, with RSD values lower than 17.1%, and good accuracy, with recoveries between 82 and 112%. The detection by diode array allowed an adequate confirmation and quantification of the pesticides in study. After validation, the method was applied to analyze samples of water from irrigated rice crops from an experiment carried out at the Campus of the UFSM, where the pesticides, carbofuran and quinclorac, were applied, separately, in the 2006/2007 harvests. The herbicide quinclorac presented greater persistence, with a half life time of approximately 12 days, and residues were found up to 42 days after the application. The insecticide carbofuran was well less persistent, observing residues only up to 5 days after application. For carbofuran, it was not possible to determine the half life time and its metabolite, 3-hydroxycarbofuran, was not found in the samples analyzed.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Pesticidaspor
dc.subject: Águapor
dc.subject: HPLC-DADpor
dc.subject: Pesticideseng
dc.subject: Watereng
dc.subject: HPLC-DADeng
dc.title: Estudo da estabilidade a campo dos pesticidas carbofurano e quincloraque em água de lavoura de arroz irrigado empregando SPE e HPLC-DADpor
dc.title.alternative: Study of field pesticide stability of carbofuran and quinclorac in the water of irrigated rice crops using SPE and HPLC-DADeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O uso de pesticidas no controle de pragas,doenças e ervas daninhas que prejudicam culturas de interesse agronômico visa o aumento da produção. A degradação dos compostos aplicados ou sua conversão em outros produtos, não significa necessariamente perda da atividade biológica, e muitas vezes, essa conversão pode resultar em produtos ainda mais tóxicos e ativos. O estudo da persistência dos pesticidas nas lavouras é de grande importância para avaliar os riscos de contaminação ambiental. Neste trabalho desenvolveu-se e validou-se um método analítico, utilizando SPE e HPLC-DAD, para a determinação residual do inseticida carbofurano e do herbicida quincloraque em água de lavoura de arroz irrigado. O método consiste na pré-concentração das amostras de água em cartuchos de SPE contendo 500 mg de C18 seguida da eluição com metanol. Os extratos foram analisados por HPLC-DAD com coluna Gemini C18 e detecção em 220 nm para o carbofurano e 270 nm para o quincloraque. Na validação do método avaliou-se LOD, LOQ, linearidade, precisão (repetitividade e precisão intermediária) e exatidão, avaliada pela recuperação. Os valores de LOQ para o método foram 2 μg L-1 para o carbofurano e 0,6 μg L-1 para o quincloraque. As curvas analíticas apresentaram linearidade entre 0,5 e 10,0 mg L-1 para o carbofurano e 0,05 e 10,0 mg L-1 para o quincloraque, com valores de coeficiente de determinação maiores que 0,995. O método apresentou boa precisão, com valores de RSD inferiores a 17,1%, e boa exatidão, com recuperações entre 82 e 112%. A detecção por arranjo de diodos permitiu confirmação e a quantificação de forma adequada dos pesticidas em estudo. Após validado, o método foi aplicado para analisar amostras de água de lavoura de arroz irrigado de um experimento realizado no Campus da UFSM, onde foram aplicados separadamente os pesticidas carbofurano e quincloraque, nas safras 2006/2007. O herbicida quincloraque apresentou maior persistência, com tempo de meia-vida de aproximadamente 12 dias, e foram encontrados resíduos até o 42º dia após aplicação. O inseticida carbofurano foi bem menos persistente, observando-se resíduos apenas até 5 dias após aplicação. Para carbofurano não foi possível determinar o tempo de meia-vida e o seu metabólito, 3-hidroxicarbofurano, não foi encontrado nas amostras analisadas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zanella, Renato
dc.contributor.referee1: Primel, Ednei Gilberto
dc.contributor.referee2: Machado, Sérgio Luiz de Oliveira
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Químicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Químicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples