Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Mayer, Karine Kochhann Rhoden
dc.date.issued: 2005-03-03
dc.identifier.citation: MAYER, Karine Kochhann Rhoden. Development and validation of multiresidue method, using GC-ECD AND GC-MS, for the investigation of pesticides in strawberry, apple and grape. 2005. 132 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Química) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2005.por
dc.description.abstract: Pesticides use is still the main strategy used in the field for the combat and the prevention of agricultural plagues, guaranteeing enough food and of quality for the population. In the culture of fruits, especially in strawberries, apples and grapes, the consequent contamination by pesticide residues has the been objective of constant concern in the ambit of the public health. Due to the toxicity associated with these substances quality of the produced victuals is necessary in order to prevent possible risks to the consumer. In the present study, a multiresidue method was developed and validated for the quantification of the pesticides chlorothalonil, chlorpyrifos, captan, procymidone, kresoxim methyl, iprodione, fenpropathrin, deltamethrin and azoxystrobine using Gas Chromatography with Electron Capture Detection (GCECD) in different matrices (strawberry, apple and grape). Gas Chromatography coupled with Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS) was used for the investigation of the pesticides present in the samples. Some extraction conditions were appraised, such as type and volume of solvents, amount of sample and purification of the extract. The extraction with 1:1 (v/v) mixture of ethyl acetate/n-hexane, in ultraturrax, followed by purification in florisil® columns and reduction of the extract volume by evaporation of the solvent presented the best results. The optimized conditions for the GC-ECD system were: capillary column DB-5; programming of the oven temperature: 80 °C - 2 min, 180 °C (10 °C min-¹)- 1 min, 255 °C (8 °C min-¹); 315 °C (15 °C min-¹) 4.25 min, pressure of the carrier gas (He) 21 psi; injection volume 1 μL; injetor temperature 270 °C and of the detector to 330 °C. For the analysis by GC-MS the used conditions were: capillary column VF - 5MS, Factor Four/MS (Varian) with 5 m of EZ-Guard®; programming of the column temperature: 80 °C (25 °C min-¹), 180 °C (5 °C min- ¹), 280 °C - 10 min, pressure of the carrier gas 10 psi; injection volume 1 μL, in the splitless mode; temperature of the manifold of 80 °C and of the interface of 230 °C, energy of 600 eV applied to the ion multiplier and ion-trap temperature of 200 °C. In the validation of the method the following parameters were verified: detection limit (LOD), quantification limit (LOQ), linearity, precision (repeatability and intermediary precision) and recovery. LODs and LOQs of the instrument varied from 2.5 to 18.7 μg L-¹ and from 5.0 to 25.0 μg L-¹, except for the deltamethrin (0.2 and 0.8 μg L-¹), respectively. For the analyzed samples obtained LOQs values from 0.6 to 15.6 mg kg-1 were obtained for the pesticides in study. The analytical solutions were prepared in "blank extract" of the fruits to compensate for the observed matrix effect, being obtained analytical curves with r2 ≥0.9925. The precision assays supplied acceptable results, with RDS values between 0.3 and 14.8%. Recoveries from 85.4 to 111.3% were obtained for the studied matrices, except for captan in grape (70.1%). The results obtained in the validation allowed us to conclude that the method is adaptable for the determination of these compounds in strawberries, apples and grapes, being that the method was applied in the analysis of 21 samples obtained in the trade. Pesticides presences were verified in 72.7% in the strawberry samples, 80% of the apple and grape samples, where chlorpyrifos, chlorothalonil, captan, iprodion, deltamethrin and fenpropathrin were found.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Pesticidaspor
dc.subject: Cromatografia gasosapor
dc.subject: Maçãpor
dc.subject: Morangopor
dc.subject: Uvapor
dc.subject: Método multirresíduopor
dc.title: Desenvolvimento e validação de método multirresíduo, empregando GC-ECD E GC-MS, para a investigação de pesticidas em morango, maçã e uvapor
dc.title.alternative: Development and validation of multiresidue method, using GC-ECD AND GC-MS, for the investigation of pesticides in strawberry, apple and grapeeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O uso de pesticidas é ainda a principal estratégia no campo para o combate e a prevenção de pragas agrícolas, garantindo alimento suficiente e de qualidade para a população. Na fruticultura, em especial nas culturas de morango, maçã e uva, a contaminação por resíduos de pesticidas têm sido alvo de constante preocupação no âmbito da saúde pública e da sociedade. Devido à toxicidade associada a estas substâncias o monitoramento da qualidade dos alimentos produzidos é necessário a fim de prevenir possíveis riscos ao consumidor. No presente trabalho foi desenvolvido e validado um método multirresíduo para a quantificação dos pesticidas clorotalonil, clorpirifós, captana, procimidona, cresoxim metílico, iprodiona, fenpropatrina, deltametrina e azoxistrobina empregando Cromatografia Gasosa com Detecção por Captura de Elétrons (GC-ECD) em diferentes matrizes (morango, maçã e uva). A Cromatografia Gasosa acoplada a Espectrometria de Massas (GC-MS) foi empregada para a investigação da presença de pesticidas nas amostras. Algumas condições de extração foram avaliadas, tais como tipo e volume de solventes, quantidade de amostra e purificação do extrato. A extração com mistura 1:1 (v/v) de acetato de etila/n-hexano, em ultra-turrax, seguida de purificação em colunas de florisil® e redução do volume do extrato por evaporação do solvente foi a que apresentou melhores resultados. As condições otimizadas para o sistema GC-ECD foram: coluna capilar DB-5; programação da temperatura do forno: 80 ºC 2 min, 180 ºC (10ºC min- ¹) - 1 min, 255 ºC (8 ºC min-¹); 315 oC (15 ºC min-¹) 4,25 min, pressão do gás de arraste (He) 21 psi; volume de injeção 1 μL; temperatura do injetor 270 °C e do detector a 330 ºC. Para a análise por GC-MS usaram-se as condições: coluna capilar VF- 5MS, Factor Four/MS (Varian) com 5 m de EZ-Guard®; programação da temperatura da coluna de: 80 ºC (25 °C min-¹), 180 ºC (5 ºC min-¹), 280 ºC 10 min, pressão do gás de arraste 10 psi; volume de injeção 1 μL, no modo splitless; temperatura do manifold de 80 °C e da interface de 230 °C, energia de 600 eV aplicada à multiplicadora de íons e temperatura do iontrap a 200 ºC. Na validação do método foram avaliados os seguintes parâmetros: limite de detecção (LOD), limite de quantificação (LOQ), linearidade, precisão (repetitividade e precisão intermediária) e recuperação. Os LODs e LOQs do instrumento variaram de 2,5 a 18,7 μg L-¹ e de 5,0 a 25,0 μg L-¹, exceto para a deltametrina (0,2 e 0,8 μg L-¹), respectivamente. Para as amostras analisadas obtiveram-se valores de LOQs de 0,6 a 15,6 μg kg-¹ para os pesticidas em estudo. As soluções analíticas foram preparadas em extrato branco das frutas para compensar o efeito matriz observado, obtendo-se curvas analíticas com r² ≥ 0,9925. Os ensaios de precisão forneceram resultados aceitáveis, com valores de RDS entre 0,3 e 14,8%. Recuperações de 85,4 a 111,3% foram obtidas para as matrizes estudadas, exceto para a captana (70,1%) em uva. Os resultados obtidos na validação permitiram concluir que o método é adequado para determinação destes compostos em morango, maçã e uva, sendo o método aplicado na análise de 21 amostras obtidas no comércio. Foram constatadas presenças de pesticidas em 72,7% das amostras de morango, 80% das amostras de maçã e de uva, onde foram encontrados clorpirifós, clorotalonil, captana, iprodiona, deltametrina e fenpropatrina.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zanella, Renato
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4781698T9por
dc.contributor.referee1: Adaime, Martha Bohrer
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787114A5por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Químicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Químicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples