Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Vicari, Michele Camara de
dc.date.issued: 2009-03-04
dc.identifier.citation: VICARI, Michele Camara de. Determination of bispyribac-sodium, quinclorac and tebuconazole in water from irrigated rice crops applying spe and HLPC-DAD. 2009. 146 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Química) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2009.por
dc.description.abstract: Rice is one of the most produced and consumed cereal in the world. It plays a strategic role both economically and socially. Southern is responsible for about 60% of Brazilian rice production, which is directly linked to the intensive use of pesticides. Considering it, the study of the remaining of such compounds in crops to assess the risks of environmental contamination is socio-economically very important. Based on that this paper, an analytical approach has been developed and validated in order to determine the residues of bispyribac-sodium, quinclorac, and tebuconazole in water from irrigated rice crops, using Solid Phase Extraction (SPE) and High Performance Liquid Chromatography with Diode Array Detection (HPLC-DAD). The approach consists of preconcentration of water samples in SPE cartridges with 500 mg of C18, followed by elution with methanol and pesticides determination through HPLC-DAD. In the validation of the method, the analytical curve and linearity, limit of detection (LOD), limit of quantification (LOQ), precision (repetitivity and intermediate precision), as well accuracy (recovery) were assessed. The analytical curves displayed linearity between 0.03 and 10 mg L-1 for quinclorac, 0,1 e 10 mg L-1 for bispyribac-sodium and between 0,05 e 10 mg L-1 for tebuconazole, with determination coefficients higher than 0.9999. LOQ values for the approach, considering preconcentration phase of 250 times, were of 1.2 μg L-1 for bispyribac-sodium, 0.4 μg L-1 for quinclorac, and 0.6 μg L-1 for tebuconazole. The method presented recovery values between 76.1 and 116.5% and RSD values smaller than 19.8%. All the validation parameters are within the suggested limits for validation of chromatographic methods. The validated method was applied in the study of pesticides dissipation in water from irrigated rice crops. Bispyribac-sodium and quinclorac were found up to 28 and 91 days after the compounds have been used, respectively and tebuconazole to 21 days after the compound have been used.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Resíduos de pesticidaspor
dc.subject: Arrozpor
dc.subject: Águapor
dc.subject: SPEpor
dc.subject: HPLC-DADpor
dc.subject: Pesticide residueseng
dc.subject: Riceeng
dc.subject: Watereng
dc.subject: SPEeng
dc.subject: HPLC-DADeng
dc.title: Determinação de bispiribaque-sódico, quincloraque e tebuconazole em água de lavoura de arroz irrigado empregando SPE e HLPC-DADpor
dc.title.alternative: Determination of bispyribac-sodium, quinclorac and tebuconazole in water from irrigated rice crops applying spe and HLPC-DADeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O arroz é um dos cereais mais produzidos e consumidos no mundo e desempenha papel estratégico tanto no aspecto econômico quanto social. A Região Sul é responsável por cerca de 60% da produção brasileira de arroz, a qual está diretamente associada ao uso intensivo de pesticidas. Com isso, o estudo da persistência destes compostos nas lavouras para avaliar os riscos de contaminação ambiental é de suma importância sócio-econômica. Neste trabalho foi desenvolvido e validado um método analítico para a determinação de resíduos de bispiribaque-sódico, quincloraque e tebuconazole em amostras de água de lavoura de arroz irrigado, utilizando Extração em Fase Sólida (SPE) e Cromatografia Líquida de Alta Eficiência com Detecção por Arranjo de Diodos (HPLC-DAD). O método consiste na pré-concentração das amostras de água em cartuchos SPE contendo 500 mg de C18, seguida da eluição com metanol e determinação dos pesticidas por HPLC-DAD. Na validação do método avaliou-se curva analítica e linearidade, limite de detecção (LOD), limite de quantificação (LOQ), precisão (repetitividade e precisão intermediária) e exatidão (recuperação). As curvas analíticas apresentaram linearidade entre 0,03 e 10 mg L-1 para quincloraque, 0,1 e 10 mg L-1 para bispiribaque-sódico e entre 0,05 e 10 mg L-1 para tebuconazole, com coeficientes de determinação maiores que 0,9999. Os valores de LOQ para o método, considerando a etapa de pré-concentração de 250 vezes, foram de 1,2 μg L-1 para bispiribaque-sódico, 0,4 μg L-1 para quincloraque e 0,6 μg L-1 para tebuconazole. O método apresentou valores de recuperação entre 76,1 e 116,5% e valores de RSD inferiores a 19,8%. Todos os parâmetros de validação encontram-se dentro dos limites sugeridos para a validação de métodos cromatográficos. O método validado foi aplicado no estudo de dissipação dos pesticidas em água de lavoura de arroz irrigado. Foram encontrados bispiribaque-sódico e quincloraque até 28 e 91 dias após a aplicação dos compostos, respectivamente e de tebuconazole até 21 dias após a aplicação do composto.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zanella, Renato
dc.contributor.referee1: Adaime, Martha Bohrer
dc.contributor.referee2: Avila, Luis Antonio de
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Químicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Químicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples