Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Mello, Melina de Azevedo
dc.date.issued: 2011-07-29
dc.identifier.citation: MELLO, Melina de Azevedo. Synthesis, characterization and study of the coordination chemistry of new compounds containing Indium and Tellurium. 2011. 75 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Química) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011.por
dc.description.abstract: In this work we describe the synthesis and characterization of the first indium and tellurium compounds in which tellurium shows metallic behavior towards indium. We have studied the coordination chemistry of indium and tellurium, in different oxidation states and in the presence of different ligands, in order to understand the interactions that occur between these species. Indium(III) halides - InX3 (X = Cl, Br) react with phenyltellurium(IV) trihalides - PhTeX3 (X = Cl, Br) and hard ligands such as OPPh3, 1,10-phenantroline and DMSO, to yield [InX2(OPPh3)4]+[PhTeX4]- (X = Br, 1; X = Cl, 2), [InBr2(1,10-phen)2]+[PhTeBr4]- (3) and [InBr2(DMSO)4]+[PhTeBr4]- (4). Differently, with soft ligands such as thioureas, the reduction reaction of Te(IV) to Te(II) is favored. When PhTeX3 is substituted by TeCl4 the Lewis acid character of In(III) prevails over the hard/soft relation between In and Te. This leads to the formation of a compound containing only In, [InCl2(OPPh3)4]+[InCl4]- (5). No reaction is observed between InX3 and Te(II) species with hard or soft ligands. The compound [InI2(DPPMO2)2]+[InI4]- (6) (DPPMO2 = bis(diphenylphosphine)methane dioxide), obtained from the reaction between InI3 and PhTeI phenyltellurium(II) iodide indicates that reaction between In(III) and Te(II) does not occur due to once more prevails the Lewis acid character of In(III) over the hard/soft relation between In and Te.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Haletos de índio(III)por
dc.subject: Espécies de telúriopor
dc.subject: Química de coordenaçãopor
dc.subject: Indium(III) halideseng
dc.subject: Tellurium specieseng
dc.subject: Coordination chemistryeng
dc.title: Síntese, caracterização e estudo da química de coordenação de novos compostos contendo Índio e Telúriopor
dc.title.alternative: Synthesis, characterization and study of the coordination chemistry of new compounds containing Indium and Telluriumeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Neste trabalho estão descritas a síntese e a caracterização dos primeiros compostos envolvendo índio e telúrio nos quais o telúrio apresenta comportamento metálico frente ao índio. Foi desenvolvido um estudo da química de coordenação entre os elementos índio e telúrio em diferentes estados de oxidação, na presença de diferentes ligantes, com o intuito de compreender as interações que ocorrem entre esses elementos. Haletos de índio(III) InX3 (X = Cl, Br) reagem com haletos de feniltelúrio(IV) PhTeX3 (X = Cl, Br) na presença de ligantes duros como OPPh3, 1,10-fenantrolina e DMSO para gerar os compostos [InX2(OPPh3)4]+[PhTeX4]- (X = Br, 1; Cl, 2), [InBr2(1,10-phen)2]+[PhTeBr4]- (3) e [InBr2(DMSO)4]+[PhTeBr4]- (4). Porém, com ligantes macios como tiouréias, a reação de redução do Te(IV) para Te(II) é preferencial. Quando se substitui o PhTeX3 por TeCl4, prevalece o caráter ácido de Lewis do In(III) sobre a relação duro/macio entre In e Te, levando a formação do composto contendo apenas In, [InCl2(OPPh3)4]+[InCl4]- (5). Não é observada reação entre InX3 e espécies de Te(II) com ligantes duros ou macios. O composto [InI2(DPPMO2)2]+[InI4]- (6) (DPPMO2 = Bis(difenilfosfina)metanodióxido), obtido da reação entre InI3 e PhTeI iodeto de feniltelúrio(II) leva a crer que In(III) e Te(II) não reagem entre si pois novamente prevalece o caráter ácido de Lewis do In(III) sobre a relação duro/macio entre In e Te.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lang, Ernesto Schulz
dc.contributor.referee1: Santos, Marcos Jose Leite
dc.contributor.referee2: Giacomelli, Cristiano
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Químicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Químicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples