dc.creator | Morás, Andréa | |
dc.date.issued | 2011-03-21 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MORÁS, Andréa. Synthesis and characterization of a rigid ligand bisphenylphosphinate and new polymeric compounds. 2011. 85 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Química) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011. | por |
dc.description.abstract | In this work, the ammonium salt of acid and a new polymeric compound of Cadmium, ligand 1,4-phenylene bis phenylphosphinic acid already reported by Herring at 1967 (Herring, L., D.; United States Patent, 3, 341-576, 1967) were synthesized and characterized. The reaction between an organometallic and a protector group aminephosphine gave rise to a diaminphenylphosphine which was subsequently oxided generating a white powder 1,4-phenylene bis phenylphosphinic acid. Acid when submitted at solvothermics conditions of methanol, led to colorless needle shaped crystals of 1. The dissolution of phenylene 1,4-phenylphosphinic acid in alcoholic medium followed by slow evaporation of the solvent generated needle-shaped crystals 2. The reaction between the ammonium salt of the acid in ethanol and cadmium chloride originated under conditions solvothermic colorless crystals plate-shaped to a compound of cadmium 3. Three compounds were first analyzed by infrared spectroscopy. Thermogravimetric analysis was performed for compound 1.
Compounds 1, 2 and 3 were analyzed by X-ray diffraction of single crystal. Compound 1 is presented in the form of a two-dimensional network formed by hydrogen bonds, from strong to moderate, forming chains along the direction [010]. Compound 2 presents a rare two-dimensional array consisting of ammonium and hydronium. Structure is arranged by a complex network based on hydrogen bonds, with growth in the directions of a and b, being made available by alternating organic and inorganic layers. The coordination polymer 3 is two-dimensional and stretches along the [100], by double ligand bridges bisphenylphosphinate. Along [010], chains are connected by bridges of simple ligand, also occur in this direction, weak hydrogen bonds between-OH groups of ligands and deprotonated oxygen atoms of the protonated ligands. Each oxygen of the ligand connects so bismonodentate the cadmium atoms that exhibit octahedral geometry. Hydrogen bonds in these three compounds were important in maintaining their solid state structures. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Rígido | por |
dc.subject | Polímeros | por |
dc.subject | Ligação de hidrogênio | por |
dc.subject | Rigid | eng |
dc.subject | Polymers | eng |
dc.subject | Hidrogen Bond | eng |
dc.title | Síntese e caracterização de um ligante bisfenilfosfinato rígido e novos compostos poliméricos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Synthesis and characterization of a rigid ligand bisphenylphosphinate and new polymeric compounds | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Neste trabalho, foram sintetizados e caracterizados o ligante ácido benzeno 1,4-bisfenilfosfínico, já relatado por Herring em 1967 (Herring, L., D.; United States Patent, 3, 341-576, 1967), o sal de amônio do ácido e um novo composto polimérico de cádmio. A reação entre um organolítio e um grupo protetor organocloroaminofosfina deu origem a uma diaminafenilfosfina que foi posteriormente oxidada gerando um pó branco do ácido benzeno 1,4-bisfenilfosfínico. O ácido, quando submetido a condições solvotérmicas em metanol, originou cristais em forma de agulhas 1. A dissolução de 1 em solução alcoólica de amônio, seguida de evaporação lenta do solvente gerou cristais em forma de agulhas 2. A reação entre 1 e cloreto de cádmio em metanol sob condições solvotermais originou cristais incolores em forma de placas para um composto de cádmio 3. Os três compostos foram analisados primeiramente por espectroscopia de infravermelho. Análise termogravimétrica foi realizada para o composto 1. A análise estrutural dos compostos 1, 2 e 3 foi realizada através de difração de raios-X de monocristal.
O composto 1 apresenta-se na forma de uma rede bidimensional formada por ligações de hidrogênio de forte a moderadas que formam cadeias ao longo da direção [010]. O composto 2 apresenta um raro arranjo bidimensional constituído por íons amônio e hidrônio. Sua estrutura é formada por uma complexa rede baseada em ligações de hidrogênio, com crescimento nas direções de a e b, sendo composta pela disposição alternada de camadas inorgânicas e orgânicas. O polímero de coordenação 3 é bidimensional e se estende na direção [100], através de pontes duplas do ligante bisfenilfosfinato. Na direção [010], as cadeias são conectadas por pontes simples do ligante, também nesta direção, ocorrem fracas ligações de hidrogênio entre grupos -OH de ligantes e átomos de oxigênio dos ligantes neutros.
Cada oxigênio do ligante conecta-se de forma bismonodentada aos átomos de cádmio, que apresentam geometria octaédrica. As ligações de hidrogênio nestes três compostos mostraram-se importantes na manutenção de suas estruturas no estado sólido. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Burrow, Robert Alan | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Giacomelli, Cristiano | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Santos, Aline Joana Rolina Wohlmuth Alves dos | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Química | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | por |