Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Carvalho, Amanda D'ávila
dc.date.issued: 2006-11-24
dc.identifier.citation: CARVALHO, Amanda D'ávila. Digestibility of diets and metabolism in broilers and pigs fed with full-fat soybean. 2006. 102 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006.por
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this dissertation was to realize two studies to evaluate the nutritional value of diets containing full-fat soybean processed by vacuum (FFSvac) or by steam (FFSstm) and of FFSvac and FFSstm for broilers and pigs. The study 1 evaluated the digestibility of diets, of soybeans and the metabolism of broilers fed with diets containing processed full-fat soybean. The experimental design was completely randomized with five treatments (control diet - CD, CD with isometric substitution of 40% FFSvac or FFSstm; diet with FFSvac and diet with FFSstm). The N intake was 23 and 20% less (P<0.01) to the broilers fed with diets containing FFSvac or FFSstm in relation to control group. The excretion, digestibility and absorption of N were not influenced (P>0.05) by the diets. The excretion of energy was 19 and 22% less (P<0.01) to the broilers fed with FFSvac in the diet in relation to control group and those fed with FFSstm in the diet. The diet with FFSvac enhanced (P<0.01) the digestibility and the metabolization of energy. The apparent metabolizable energy corrected for retention of N (MEn) was 12% higher (P<0.01) to the one fed of diet with FFSstm and similar to control diet. The dry matter, protein and ether extract digestibles, the apparent metabolizable energy and MEn were similar (P>0.05) for full-fat soybean processed by vacuum or by steam. The digestibility and absorption of N are not influenced by diets containing full-fat soybean processed by vacuum or by steam. The vacuum processing for full-fat soybean improves the digestibility of gross energy and the apparent metabolizable energy of diets. For the studied soybean types, the digestible nutrients, the apparent metabolizable energy and corrected to nitrogen retention are similar. The study 2 evaluated the digestibility of diets, of soybeans and the metabolism of pigs fed with diets containing processed full-fat soybean. The experimental design was completely randomized with five treatments (control diet - CD, CD with isometric substitution of 40% FFSvac or FFSstm; diet with FFSvac and diet with FFSstm) and four replications with one animal. The intake, urinary excretion of energy and digestible and metabolizable energy were not influenced (P>0.05) by the type of FFS processing. The animals fed diet containing FFSvac excreted 56% more energy (P<0.05) in their feces than animals fed the control diet. The digestion and N metabolism were not influenced (P>0.05) by the type of FFS processing. The digestibility of P, the fecal and the retained P did not differ (P>0.05) between the diets. For FFS, the digestible contents of protein and energy were 10.4 and 4.0% higher (P<0.01) with vacuum processing. The processed soybean does not affect the digestibility of diets neither the metabolism of pigs, except the digestibility of gross energy, which is reduced. The vacuum processing improves the digestible contents of protein and energy of full-fat soybean.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Digestibilidadepor
dc.subject: Frango de cortepor
dc.subject: Processamento a vácuopor
dc.subject: Processamento a vaporpor
dc.subject: Soja integralpor
dc.subject: Suínopor
dc.subject: Broilereng
dc.subject: Digestibilityeng
dc.subject: Full-fat soybeaneng
dc.subject: Pigseng
dc.subject: Steam processingeng
dc.subject: Vaccum processingeng
dc.title: Digestibilidade de dietas e metabolismo em frangos de corte e suínos alimentados com soja integral processadapor
dc.title.alternative: Digestibility of diets and metabolism in broilers and pigs fed with full-fat soybeaneng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo desta dissertação foi realizar dois estudos para avaliar o valor nutricional de dietas contendo soja integral processada a vácuo (SIvac) ou a vapor (SIvap) e da SIvac e SIvap para frangos de corte e suínos. O estudo 1 avaliou a digestibilidade das dietas, das sojas e o metabolismo de frangos de corte alimentados com dietas contendo soja integral processada. O delineamento experimental foi inteiramente casualizado, com cinco tratamentos (dieta controle - DC; DC com substituição isométrica de 40% de SIvac ou SIvap; dieta com SIvac e dieta com SIvap). A ingestão de N foi 23 e 20% menor (P<0,01) para as aves alimentadas com dietas com SIvac ou SIvap em relação ao grupo controle. A excreção, digestibilidade e absorção do N não foram influenciadas (P>0,05) pelas dietas. A excreção de energia foi 19 e 22% menor (P<0,01) para as aves alimentadas com SIvac na dieta em relação ao grupo controle e àquele alimentado com dieta com SIvap. A dieta com SIvac melhorou (P<0,01) a digestibilidade e a metabolização da energia. A energia metabolizável aparente corrigida para retenção de N (EMn) foi 12% superior (P<0,01) à da dieta com SIvap e similar a da dieta controle. A matéria seca, proteína e extrato etéreo digestíveis, as energias metabolizável aparente e EMn foram semelhantes (P>0,05) para a soja integral processada a vácuo ou a vapor. A digestibilidade e a absorção do nitrogênio não são influenciadas por dietas contendo soja integral processada a vácuo ou a vapor. O processo a vácuo para a soja integral melhora a digestibilidade da energia bruta e a energia metabolizável aparente das dietas. Para os tipos de soja estudados, os nutrientes digestíveis, a energia metabolizável aparente e corrigida para retenção de nitrogênio são similares. O estudo 2 avaliou a digestibilidade das dietas, das sojas e o metabolismo de suínos alimentados com dietas contendo soja integral processada. O delineamento experimental foi inteiramente casualizado, com cinco tratamentos (dieta controle - DC; DC com substituição isométrica de 40% de SIvac ou SIvap; dieta com SIvac e dieta com SIvap) e quatro repetições de um animal. A ingestão, excreção urinária de energia e energias digestível e metabolizável das dietas não foram influenciadas (P>0,05) pelo processamento da soja. Os animais alimentados com dieta contendo SIvac excretaram 56% mais energia (P<0,05) nas fezes que os alimentados com a dieta controle. A digestão e o metabolismo do N não foram influenciados (P>0,05) pelo tipo de processamento da soja. A digestibilidade do P, o P fecal e absorvido não diferiram (P>0,05) entre as dietas. Para a soja integral, os teores digestíveis de proteína e energia foram 10,4 e 4,0% superiores (P<0,01) com o processamento a vácuo. A soja processada não altera a digestibilidade das dietas nem o metabolismo de suínos, exceto a digestibilidade da energia bruta, que é reduzida. O processamento a vácuo melhora os teores digestíveis de proteína e energia da soja integral para suínos.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zanella, Irineo
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Lovatto, Paulo Alberto
dc.contributor.referee1: Kessler, Alexandre de Mello
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Zootecniapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecniapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples