Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Sichonany, Maria José de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2012-02-08
dc.identifier.citation: SICHONANY, Maria José de Oliveira. The effects of several supplementation frequencies on ingestive behavior, displacement patterns and dry matter intake by beef heifers. 2012. 73 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012.por
dc.description.abstract: The dry matter intake, ingestive behavior and displacement patterns were evaluated on beef heifers exclusively on pasture or receiving oats grain daily ( frequent ) or from Monday to Friday ( infrequent ) in "Vegetative" and "Reproductive" phenological stages of Alexandergrass (Urochloa plantaginea Link.). The grazing method was continuous with a variable number of animals. The experimental design was completely randomized, in a factorial 3 x 2 arrangement (three supplementation frequency and two phenological stages). Forage intake was estimated using chromium oxide as an indicator of fecal output. Forage intake was greater for heifers exclusively on pasture and daily supplemented (2.91% of body weight (BW)) than for heifers receiving infrequent supplementation (2.00% of BW). Forage intake was greater in "Vegetative" than "Reproductive stage. Changes in supplementation frequency and phenological stages of Alexandergrass caused variation in the use of feeding stations. The grazing time was diminished and the bites were heavier when heifers received daily supplementation. The bite weight and grazing time were similar in phenological stages while the bite rate decreased in the reproductive stage. Changes in supplementation frequency and in phenological stages of alexandergrass modify the feeding behavior and forage intake of beef heifers.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Aveia brancapor
dc.subject: Estações alimentarespor
dc.subject: Estádio fenológicopor
dc.subject: Óxido de cromopor
dc.subject: Urochloa plantagineapor
dc.subject: Oateng
dc.subject: Feeding stationeng
dc.subject: Phenological stageeng
dc.subject: Chromic oxideeng
dc.subject: Urochloa plantagineaeng
dc.title: Efeito de frequências de suplementação no comportamento ingestivo, padrão de deslocamento e ingestão de matéria seca por novilhas de cortepor
dc.title.alternative: The effects of several supplementation frequencies on ingestive behavior, displacement patterns and dry matter intake by beef heiferseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Nos estádios fenológicos Vegetativo e Reprodutivo do papuã (Urochloa plantaginea Link.) foram avaliados a ingestão de matéria seca, comportamento ingestivo e padrões de deslocamento de novilhas só em pastejo ou recebendo grão de aveia diariamente (frequente) ou de segunda a sexta-feira (infrequente). O método de pastejo foi continuo com número variável de animais. O delineamento experimental foi inteiramente casualizado, arranjado em esquema fatorial 3 x 2, três frequências alimentares e dois estádios fenológicos. A ingestão de matéria seca foi estimada por meio de técnica do óxido de cromo como indicador da produção fecal. Animais em pastagem exclusiva de papuã e com suplemento diário consumiram mais forragem (2,91% do PC em MS) que os animais que receberam suplemento de forma infrequente (2,00% do PC em MS). O consumo de forragem foi maior no estádio Vegetativo que no Reprodutivo . O uso das estações alimentares é modificado em resposta as frequências de suplementação e aos estádios fenológicos. Novilhas que receberam suplemento diariamente pastejaram por menor tempo e colheram bocados mais pesados. O peso de bocado e o tempo de pastejo foram semelhantes nos estádios fenológicos do pasto enquanto a taxa de bocado diminuiu no estádio reprodutivo.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rocha, Marta Gomes da
dc.contributor.referee1: Pötter, Luciana
dc.contributor.referee2: Montagner, Denise Baptaglin
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Zootecniapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecniapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples