Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Spiazzi, Daiane Tonato
dc.date.issued: 2011-07-11
dc.identifier.citation: SPIAZZI, Daiane Tonato. RONDON PROJEC MEMORIAL: AN SPACE OF RESEARCH, PRESERVATION AND VALORIZATION OF THE HISTORY OF THE RONDON PROJECT IN THE FEDERAL UNIVERSITY OF SANTA MARIA. 2011. 148 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em História) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011.por
dc.description.abstract: In the same year the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM) completes 50 years of creation and 42 years of participation in the Rondon Project, it was considered relevant to create a Rondon Project Memorial, being this a Museum space, focused in research, preservation and valorization of the History of the Rondon Project in UFSM. The Rondon Project Memorial was created through one Project linked to the ExtensionDepartment, following the rules of the Museum Statute, according the Law 11.904, from January, 14th, 2009. The Memorial has the goal to acquire, research, teach, catalogue, put in place and show, systemically, documents, icon materials, videos and objects concerning to the Rondon Project trajectory in the National territory, as well the activities of extension developed by the UFSM, in the Rondon Project since 1968. And through this work, the goal is to valorize the History of the University, that during its long trajectory was focused on teaching, researching and extension, priming for the regional developing and community attendance. With this, and with the boldness of its academics, professorsand directors, having for main character the Professor Doctor José Mariano da Rocha Filho, who dreamed, planned and created the first Federal University outside one capital, the UFSM has become a reference center in all Brazil. Doctor Mariano, through his work and vanguard actions, inspired in United States universities, made UFSM a multiuniversity, as so, a multiple campi University, extending its dominium and influence to almost 45% of the Rio Grande do Sul territory and, also, beyond it, installingan Advanced Campus at more than 5 thousand kilometers from its main house. The installation in 1969, of the Advanced Campus in Boa Vista, Roraima, Brazil, happened thanks to the Rondon Project, which maintained, in its first phase, from 1968 to 1989, the Project of Advanced Campus, besides National, Regional, Special and Interiorization Operations. Having the goal of social interaction, through operations in the school vacations period, which permited to the academic from Brazilian universities practice their knowledge and, at the same time, to know different realities, and through their work contribute to the development of needy communities around the country. The Rondon Project, that was extinct with the political opening, returned their activities, being coordinated by the Defense Ministry, with the support of the Education Ministry, in the year 2005, having also the support of the President LuizInácio Lula da Silva.The UFSM already made part in the first National Operation, carried out in January, 2005, in Tabatinga, AM, having like Coordinator of the Project in UFSM, the Professor UbiratanTupinambá da Costa, who, during six years, from 1977 to 1982, has been Director of the Advanced Campus in Boa Vista, Roraima, Brazil. Him, like the other who made part of the Rondon Project Operations has a rich memory and large archives about the Project, meanwhile, they are inaccessible or forgotten.And it is because of that, it was considered necessary to create a Memorial to save this registers so precious for the Rondon Project History and the UFSM.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Projeto Rondonpor
dc.subject: Memorialpor
dc.subject: Federal University of Santa Mariaeng
dc.subject: Rondon projecteng
dc.subject: Memorialeng
dc.title: Memorial Projeto Rondon: um espaço de pesquisa, preservação e valorização da história do Projeto Rondon na UFSMpor
dc.title.alternative: Rondon Projec memorial: an space of research, preservation and valorization of the history of the Rondon Project in the Federal University of Santa Mariaeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Considerando que a Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM) completou 50 anos de sua criação e 42 anos de participação no Projeto Rondon, julgou-se pertinente criar um Memorial do Projeto Rondon, sendo este um espaço Museológico, voltado para pesquisa, preservação e valorização da História do Projeto Rondon na UFSM. O Memorial Projeto Rondon foi criado através de um projeto vinculado a Pró-Reitoria de Extensão, seguindo as normas do Estatuto de Museus, conforme a Lei nº 11.904, de 14 de Janeiro de 2009 e os ideais da Nova Museologia. O Memorial tem por fim adquirir, pesquisar, ensinar, catalogar, guardar e expor, sistematicamente, documentos, materiais iconográficos e áudios-visuais e objetos concernentes às Operações do Projeto Rondon no território Nacional, bem como das atividades de extensão desenvolvidas pela UFSM no Projeto Rondon desde 1968. E através deste trabalho busca-se valorizar a História da Universidade, que ao longo de sua história esteve voltada para o ensino, pesquisa e extensão, primando pelo desenvolvimento regional e atendimento da comunidade. Com isso, e com a ousadia de seus acadêmicos, professores e dirigentes, tendo como personagem principal o Professor Dr. José Mariano da Rocha Filho, que idealizou, planejou e criou a primeira Universidade Federal fora de uma capital, a UFSM se tornou centro de referencia em todo Brasil. O Dr. Mariano, através de seu trabalho e de ações vanguardistas, inspirado em Universidades dos Estados Unidos, fez da UFSM uma Multiversidade , ou seja, uma Universidade de Campi Múltiplos, estendendo seu domínio e influencia por quase metade do território rio-grandense, e também, para além dele, instalando um Campus Avançado a mais de 5 mil quilômetros de sua sede principal. A instalação em 1969, do Campus Avançado de Boa Vista /Roraima, ocorreu graças ao Projeto Rondon, que manteve em sua primeira fase, de 1968 a 1989, o projeto dos Campi Avançados, além das Operações Nacionais, Regionais, Especiais e de Interiorização. Tendo como objetivo a integração social, através de operações nos períodos de férias escolares, que permite aos acadêmicos das universidades brasileiras colocarem na prática seus conhecimentos e ao mesmo tempo conhecer realidades adversas a sua, e através do seu trabalho contribuir para o desenvolvimento de comunidades carentes em todo o país. O Projeto Rondon, que fora extinto com a abertura política retoma suas atividades, sendo coordenado pelo Ministério da Defesa, com apoio do Ministério da Educação, no ano de 2005, tendo o apoio do Governo do Presidente Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva. A UFSM já se fazia presente na primeira Operação Nacional, realizada em janeiro de 2005 em Tabatinga AM, tendo como Coordenador do Projeto Rondon na UFSM, o Professor Ubiratan Tupinambá da Costa, que ao longo de seis anos, de 1977 a 1982, fora Diretor do Campus Avançado de Boa Vista/ Roraima. Este, assim como todos que participaram das Operações do Projeto Rondon, possuem uma riquíssima memória e extensos arquivos sobre o Projeto, no entanto encontram-se inacessíveis ou esquecidos. E é por isso que julgou-se necessário criar um Memorial para salvaguardar esses registros tão preciosos para a História do Projeto Rondon e da UFSM.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Julio Ricardo Quevedo dos
dc.contributor.referee1: Barichello, Eugenia Maria Mariano da Rocha
dc.contributor.referee2: Padoin, Maria Medianeira
dc.contributor.referee3: Konrad, Glaucia Vieira Ramos
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Históriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Patrimônio Culturalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples