dc.creator | Morales, Pedro Ceccim | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-02-28 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MORALES, Pedro Ceccim. New ways, old themes: connecting history and heritage to create graphic patterns to promote Santa Maria. 2012. 182 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em História) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Preservation of Architectural Heritage listed on the Brazilian Register of Historic Sites an issue widely discussed nowadays presupposes questions which are not always addressed by professionals involved in the preservation field. One of these questions is raising funds for maintenance of such historic sites as well as approaching these constructions and their respective communities, since it is possible to see in the cities routine the existing failures in the compliance with preservation regulations which cannot, by themselves, ensure preservation of these elements responsible for materializing memories and experience obtained throughout History. Nevertheless, the lack of preservation awareness, widely spread in our society, also shows the population lack of knowledge about History and the importance of these urban elements which not only illustrate the past of cities, but also define the identity of citizens living in these towns. These cultural definitions of the subjects may be reinforced, redefined or even produced by the different media languages that appear and/ or are reinvented according to progress coming from research, technology advances, and new possibilities of interaction, among others. Accordingly, this paper aims at promoting the set of historic buildings under preservation laws in Santa Maria through the stamping technique, inspired by the formal features of these buildings architecture. Thus, identity bonds between the city s population and its historic buildings are strengthened. In addition, an income source is proposed for maintenance and preservation of these sites. As it is common knowledge, we only value what we know. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Patrimônio arquitetônico | por |
dc.subject | Estamparia | por |
dc.subject | Identidade | por |
dc.subject | Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Architectural heritage | eng |
dc.subject | Stamping | eng |
dc.subject | Identity | eng |
dc.title | Formas novas, temas antigos: conectando história e patrimônio na criação de padrões gráficos para divulgar Santa Maria | por |
dc.title.alternative | New ways, old themes: connecting history and heritage to create graphic patterns to promote Santa Maria | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A preservação do Patrimônio Arquitetônico Tombado, pertencente às cidades brasileiras - assunto tão debatido na atualidade -, pressupõe questionamentos que nem sempre são abordados pelos profissionais envolvidos na área de preservação. Um deles é a obtenção de verba para a manutenção dos bens tombados, bem como a aproximação entre essas construções e suas respectivas comunidades, já que é possível averiguar no cotidiano das urbes, as falhas existentes no cumprimento das leis de tombo que não conseguem assegurar, por si só, a garantia de preservação desses elementos responsáveis por materializar as memórias e vivências obtidas no decorrer da história. Não obstante, a falta de uma consciência preservacionista, amplamente disseminada na sociedade, também demonstra a falta de conhecimento das populações acerca da história e da importância desses elementos urbanos que ilustram não só o passado das cidades, mas também definem a identidade dos indivíduos que nelas habitam. Essas definições culturais sobre os sujeitos podem ser reforçadas, refeitas ou até mesmo fabricadas pelas diferentes linguagens midiáticas que surgem e ou se reinventam ao sabor dos progressos obtidos através de pesquisas, avanços tecnológicos, novas possibilidades de interação, entre outros. Nesse sentido, o presente trabalho surge com o intuito de divulgar o conjunto de prédios históricos tombados de Santa Maria, através da técnica de estamparia, inspirada nas características formais da arquitetura desses prédios, buscando, assim, reforçar os laços identitários entre a população da cidade de Santa Maria e seus prédios históricos, bem como propor uma fonte de renda para a manutenção e preservação desses bens, pois, como é de conhecimento popular, só valorizamos aquilo que conhecemos. . | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Padoin, Maria Medianeira | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Milder, Saul Eduardo Seiguer | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Lopes, Caryl Eduardo Jovanovich | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Saad, Denise de Souza | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | História | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Patrimônio Cultural | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | por |