dc.creator | Bertotti, Valéria Raquel | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-01-21 | |
dc.identifier.citation | BERTOTTI, Valéria Raquel. Rio Grande and its sites of memory: the elaboration of a Guide of Collections to the City of Rio Grande. 2013. 148 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em História) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This paper presents the development of the Guide of Collections of Rio Grande. Composed of bibliographic, iconographic, textual, cartographic and museological documents, such collections represent a part of the history of the city. Inserted in the Documentary Heritage Line Research, the research was conducted in five stages: preparation of data collection instrument (standard application form), identification of custodial institutions and their collections, a test to standard application form, description and, finally, elaboration of the Guide. The standard application form was created from the analysis of the International Regulation for Description of Institutions with
Archival Collections and other elements of the archival field, as well as specific factors from librarianship, museology and history. The identification was performed by mapping Institutions such as Museums, Libraries, Archives, Centers of Memory and Memorials established in Rio
Grande which have already had references of researchers, information about their collections in several publications and websites, with public access for visitation and / or research, although with restrictions. At the stage of description of the Institutions and their respective collections by the means of standard application form - firstly information was collected from websites and other materials related. In order to complement the information gathered, visits and interviews were conducted with employees of the respective institutions. Lastly, there have been developed a
Guide to Collections with the production of indices which intend to represent the information of the collections divided in four groups: Collection Typology, prevalent themes, documentary genres and study periods. The research presents as results the development of the data collection instrument - standard application form to describe different collections which will contribute to the propagation of such collections and may serve as a basis for building other Guides. The
Guide to Collections, product of this work, brings together into one instrument the description of documentary arrangement, providing distribution and correlation of disparate sources in different institutions. In this sense, the purpose of analyzing ISDIAH ( Norma Internacional para Describir
Instituciones que Custodian Fondos de Archivo , freely translated as International Standard for
Describing File Custodian Funds Institutions) and elements in the fields of archivology, librarianship and museology, in order to describe custodial institutions and their collections, identify and describe such collections, highlight related sources, publish the documentary collections of the city, was achieved. Also, it is important to emphasize the need to expand this research through a mapping of the heritage of the city of Rio Grande, increasing the number of institutions listed in the Guide, the creation of a database based on the data collection instrument and the development of a thesaurus to the city of Rio Grande. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Identidade | por |
dc.subject | Memória | por |
dc.subject | Espaços de memória | por |
dc.subject | Patrimônio cultural | por |
dc.subject | Descrição | por |
dc.subject | Guia de acervos | por |
dc.subject | Identity | eng |
dc.subject | Memory | eng |
dc.subject | Spaces of memory | eng |
dc.subject | Cultural heritage | eng |
dc.subject | Description | eng |
dc.subject | Guide to collections | eng |
dc.title | Rio Grande e seus espaços de memória: a construção do Guia de Acervos da Cidade do Rio Grande | por |
dc.title.alternative | Rio Grande and its sites of memory: the elaboration of a Guide of Collections to the City of Rio Grande | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho apresenta o desenvolvimento do Guia de acervos da cidade do Rio Grande.
Compostos por documentos bibliográficos, iconográficos, textuais, cartográficos e museológicos estes acervos representam uma parte da história da cidade. Inserida na Linha de Pesquisa Patrimônio Documental, a pesquisa foi desenvolvida em cinco etapas:
elaboração do instrumento de coleta de dados (formulário padrão), identificação das instituições de custódia e seus acervos, teste do formulário padrão, descrição e por fim elaboração do Guia. O formulário padrão foi criado a partir da análise da Norma
Internacional para Descrição de Instituições com Acervos Arquivísticos, outros elementos da área de arquivologia, assim como elementos próprios das áreas de biblioteconomia, museologia e história. A Identificação foi realizada através de mapeamento de Instituições denominadas Museus, Bibliotecas, Arquivos, Centros ou Núcleos de Memória, e Memoriais com endereço na cidade do Rio Grande e que já possuíam referências de pesquisadores, informações sobre seus acervos em sites e publicações diversas, com acesso ao público para visitação e/ou pesquisa, ainda que com restrições. Na etapa de descrição das
Instituições e respectivos acervos aplicação do formulário padrão primeiramente as informações foram coletadas em sites e outros materiais sobre as mesmas. A fim de complementar as informações reunidas, foram efetuadas visitas e entrevistas com funcionários das respectivas instituições. Por fim elaborou-se o Guia de Acervos com a confecção de índices que procuram representar as informações dos acervos em quatro grupos: Tipologia do acervo, Temas preponderantes, Gêneros documentais e Períodos de estudos. A pesquisa apresenta como resultados o desenvolvimento do instrumento de coleta de dados - formulário padrão para descrição de diferentes acervos que contribuirá para a difusão destes acervos e poderá servir de base para a construção de outros Guias. O Guia de Acervos, produto deste trabalho, reúne em um só instrumento a descrição de agrupações documentais proporcionando a difusão e correlação de fontes dispersas em diferentes instituições. Neste sentido os objetivos de análise da Norma ISDIAH e elementos das áreas de arquivologia, biblioteconomia e museologia para descrição das instituições de custódia e seus acervos; identificar e descrever os referidos acervos; ressaltar as fontes relacionadas;
divulgar os acervos documentais da cidade, foram cumpridos. Destaca-se ainda a necessidade de ampliação desta pesquisa através de um mapeamento do patrimônio da cidade do Rio Grande ampliando o número das instituições constantes no Guia, a criação de um banco de dados baseado no instrumento de coleta e o desenvolvimento de um tesauro para a cidade do Rio Grande. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Blaya Perez, Carlos | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Flores, Daniel | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Konrad, Glaucia Vieira Ramos | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | História | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Patrimônio Cultural | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | por |