Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Hedlund, Dhion Carlos
dc.date.issued: 2014-01-20
dc.identifier.citation: HEDLUND, Dhion Carlos. The photographic heritage of Santa Maria in the digital environment. 2014. 223 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em História) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014.por
dc.description.abstract: In view of the potential presented by information and communication technologies, this study discusses access to the photographic archives of the Historical Archive of Santa Maria using the ICA-AtoM (International Council of Archives - Access to Memory) tool available on the world wide computers, based on theoretical criteria for archival description and access to digital documents. The proposed activities are discussed from preparing the documentation to the final presentation of the information to the user. It is a scientific research of an applied nature, exploratory and qualitative approach. The research is divided into five stages: 1) preparation of documentation and literature review, 2) digitization of documents, 3) the ICA-AtoM software installation; 4) description of photographs; and 5) analysis of the results obtained by previous practical activities, in comparison with the recommendations raised in the literature review. The electronic survey instrument is available on the Internet to users in general, containing archival descriptions and the digital representative, based on existing national recommendations. It was found that it is possible to perform digital capture using low-cost, guided by the recommendations of digital preservation. Regarding the software, it was found that there are many features that enrich and facilitate the activity of archival description and presentation of information to the end user. It was concluded that each institution has its own specifications in relation to archival description of the documentary genre and their preferences in the description, however, when compared to commercial solutions, ICA-AtoM software lets you explore enormous potential for a fraction of the cost of proprietary solutions, and guided by the standards of archival description.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: ICA-AtoMpor
dc.subject: Acessopor
dc.subject: Descrição arquivísticapor
dc.subject: Fotografiapor
dc.subject: Digitalizaçãopor
dc.subject: Patrimônio documentalpor
dc.subject: ICA-AtoMeng
dc.subject: Accesseng
dc.subject: Archival descriptioneng
dc.subject: Photographyeng
dc.subject: Scaneng
dc.subject: Documentary heritageeng
dc.title: O patrimônio fotográfico de Santa Maria em ambiente digitalpor
dc.title.alternative: The photographic heritage of Santa Maria in the digital environmenteng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Tendo em vista a potencialidade apresentada pelas tecnologias de informação e comunicação, esta pesquisa discute o acesso ao acervo fotográfico do Arquivo Histórico Municipal de Santa Maria a partir do software ICA-AtoM (International Council Archives Access to Memory) disponibilizado na rede mundial de computadores, com base nos critérios teóricos arquivísticos exigidos para descrição e acesso. São discutidas as atividades propostas desde a preparação da documentação até a forma final de apresentação das informações ao usuário. É uma pesquisa científica de natureza aplicada, exploratória e de abordagem qualitativa. A pesquisa é dividida em cinco etapas: 1) preparação da documentação e revisão de literatura; 2) digitalização das fotografias; 3) instalação do software ICA-AtoM; 4) descrição das fotografias e; 5) análise dos resultados obtidos pelas atividades práticas anteriores, em confronto com as recomendações levantadas na revisão de literatura. O instrumento eletrônico de pesquisa estará disponível na internet para os usuários em geral, contendo as descrições arquivísticas e os representantes digitais, tomando por base as recomendações nacionais existentes. Constatou-se que é possível realizar a captura digital utilizando custo baixo e pautado pelas recomendações de preservação digital. Em relação ao software, verificou-se que há muitas funcionalidades que enriquecem e facilitam a atividade de descrição arquivística e apresentação das informações para o usuário final. Concluiu-se que cada instituição tem suas especificidades em relação à descrição arquivística do seu gênero documental e suas preferências na descrição, porém quando comparado com soluções comerciais, o software ICA-AtoM permite explorar enormes potencialidades por uma fração do custo das soluções proprietárias, e pautado pelas normas de descrição arquivística.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Flores, Daniel
dc.contributor.referee1: Colvero, Ronaldo Bernardino
dc.contributor.referee2: Cordenonsi, Andre Zanki
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Históriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Patrimônio Culturalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples