Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Santos, Karen Freitas
dc.date.issued: 2009-04-08
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Karen Freitas. Enzymes that hydrolyze adenine nucleotides in platelets Platelet Aggregation and Polymorphisms in the α2 Gene of integrin α2β1 in patients with von Willebrand disease. 2009. 83 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2009.por
dc.description.abstract: Von Willebrand disease (vWD) is one of the most common inherited bleeding diseases, caused by a qualitative or quantitative deficiency of the von Willebrand factor (vWF). vWF is a multimeric glycoprotein synthesized by megakaryocytes and endothelial cells and it is present in the subendothelial matrix, blood plasma, platelets and endothelium. This glycoprotein represents an important role in thrombus formation by initiating platelet adhesion to sites of injury as well as platelet aggregation. The objective of this study was determine the activities of NTPDase (CD39), 5 -nucleotidase (EC 3.1.3.5, CD73) and Ectonucleotide Pyrophosphatase/Phosphodiesterase (E-NPP) enzymes in platelets patients from von Willebrand disease and healthy patients, as well as ristocetin-induced platelet aggregation (RIPA) and polymorphisms of the α2 gene of the α2β1 integrin. The following groups were studied: 14 patients diagnosed with vWD and 14 healthy patients for control group. For ristocetin-induced platelet aggregation was used a Platelet Rich Plasma (PRP) and Platelet Poor Plasma (PPP), using a final concentration of ristocetin in 1.25mg/mL. The polymorphisms of the α2 gene was analyzed through the Polymerase chain reaction (PCR), used for digestion of the PCR product of the Bgl II restriction site. NTPDase and E-NPP were decreased in platelets of patients with vWD compared to the group control. Moreover, the activity of the enzyme 5'- nucleotidase was not statistically significant. The results of the RIPA were significantly reduced in patients with vWD compared with the control. The allelic frequencies among vWD patients were found to be 78.57% for 807C and 21.43% for 807T. Our results indicate an decreased NTPDase and E-NPP activities in platelets, may be related to the low adhesiveness of platelets in patients with vWD. The allelic frequency 807C predominant suggests, in agreement with other studies, this polymorphism and factor characteristic of hemorrhagic manifestations in patients with DvW.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Doença de von Willebrand (DvW)por
dc.subject: Plaquetaspor
dc.subject: NTPDasepor
dc.subject: 5'-nucleotidasepor
dc.subject: Agregação plaquetáriapor
dc.subject: Gene α2por
dc.subject: Von Willebrand disease (vWD)eng
dc.subject: Plateletseng
dc.subject: Platelet aggregationeng
dc.subjectα2 geneeng
dc.title: Enzimas que hidrolisam nucleotídeos de adenina em plaquetas, agregação plaquetária e polimorfismo do gene α2 da integrina α2β1 em pacientes com a doença de von Willebrandpor
dc.title.alternative: Enzymes that hydrolyze adenine nucleotides in platelets Platelet Aggregation and Polymorphisms in the α2 Gene of integrin α2β1 in patients with von Willebrand diseaseeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A doença de von Willebrand (DvW) é uma das mais comuns entre as doenças hemorrágicas, e é provocada por uma deficiência qualitativa ou quantitativa do fator de von Willebrand (FvW). O FvW é uma glicoproteína multimérica sintetizada por megacariócitos e células endoteliais e está presente no matriz subendotelial, no plasma sanguíneo, nas plaquetas e no endotélio. Esta glicoproteína desempenha um papel importante na formação do trombo plaquetário, iniciando a adesão plaquetária ao local do dano vascular, bem como, a agregação plaquetária. O objetivo deste estudo foi determinar a atividade das enzimas NTPDase (EC 3.6.1.5, CD39), 5'-nucleotidase (EC 3.1.3.5, CD73) e Ectonucleotideo pirofasfatase/fosfodiesterase (E-NPP) em plaquetas de pacientes com a DvW e em plaquetas de pacientes saudáveis, bem como agregação plaquetária induzida pela ristocetina (RIPA) e o polimorfismo do gene α2 da integrina α2β1 da superfície de plaquetas. Os grupos foram divididos da seguinte forma: 14 pacientes diagnosticados com DvW e 14 pacientes saudáveis, para o grupo controle. Para a RIPA foram utilizados um Plasma Rico em Plaquetas (PRP) e um Plasma Pobre em Plaquetas (PPP), utilizando-se uma concentração final de ristocetina de 1.25mg/mL. O polimorfismo do gene α2 foi analisado através da reação em cadeia de polimerase (PCR), utilizando para a digestão do produto da PCR a enzima de restrição Bgl II. Constatou-se que a atividade das enzimas NTPDase e E-NPP foram reduzidas em plaquetas de pacientes com DvW comparadas ao grupo controle. Por outro lado, a atividade da enzima 5'-nucleotidase não foi estatisticamente significativa. Os resultados para os RIPA foram significativamente reduzidos em pacientes com DvW comparado com o controle. A freqüência alélica encontrada entre os pacientes com DvW foi de 78,57% para o alelo 807C e de 21,43% para o alelo 807T. Nossos resultados indicam que a redução da atividade da NTPDase e da E-NPP em plaquetas pode estar relacionada à baixa adesividade das plaquetas em pacientes com DvW. A freqüência alélica 807C predominante sugere, de acordo com outros estudos, que este polimorfismo é fator característico das manifestações hemorrágicas em pacientes portadores da DvW.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Morsch, Vera Maria
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Schetinger, Maria Rosa Chitolina
dc.contributor.referee1: Loro, Vania Lucia
dc.contributor.referee2: Maldonado, Paula Acosta
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Bioquímicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Bioquímica Toxicológicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples