Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Ceretta, Ana Paula Chiapinotto
dc.date.issued: 2006-12-06
dc.identifier.citation: CERETTA, Ana Paula Chiapinotto. Systemic administration of spermidine and arcaine alters memory of the inibitory avoidance task in rats: state dependence involviment. 2006. 70 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006.por
dc.description.abstract: The polyamines, putrescine, spermidine and spermine, are present in high concentrations in the central nervous system and, because of their policationic nature, they can interact with diverse cellular anionic targets (nucleic acids and proteins) and modulate the learning and memory by interacting with the polyamine binding site at N-methyl-D-aspartate receptor. In this study we investigated the effects of the systemic administration of spermidine and arcaine on the memory of the inhibitory avoidance task in rats. It was also determined whether the effects of the spermidine and arcaine involve state dependence. The animals were trained in an inhibitory avoidance apparatus (0.4 mA, 3s) and tested in the same apparatus 24 hours later. Immediate post-training administration of spermidine (50 mg/kg, i.p.) improved, while arcaine (10 and 30 mg/kg, i.p.) impaired step-down latencies in the inhibitory avoidance test. Administration of spermidine (50 mg/kg, i.p.) 15 minutes before testing did not alter the performance of rats which were injected with spermidine (50 mg/kg, i.p.) or vehicle immediately after training. However, administration of arcaine (30 mg/kg, i.p.) 15 minutes before testing reverted the impairment of memory caused by the administration of arcaine (30 mg/kg, i.p.) immediately after training. Administration of arcaine (30 mg/kg, i.p.) or MK-801 (0.03 mg/kg, i.p.) before testing partially reverted the impairment of memory caused by the administration of arcaine (30 mg/kg, i.p.) or MK-801 (0.03 mg/kg, i.p.) immediately after training, characterizing a crossed state dependence. The results suggest that memory improvement caused by the administration of spermidine immediately after training is not due to state dependence. In contrast, the impairment of memory induced by arcaine is due to state dependence. The crossed state dependence between arcaine and MK-801 supports that state dependence induced by arcaine is related to NMDA receptor hypofunction.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Poliaminaspor
dc.subject: Espermidinapor
dc.subject: Arcaínapor
dc.subject: Receptor NMDApor
dc.subject: Memóriapor
dc.subject: Dependência de estadopor
dc.subject: Polyamineseng
dc.subject: Spermidineeng
dc.subject: Arcaineeng
dc.subject: NMDA receptoreng
dc.subject: Memoryeng
dc.subject: State dependenceeng
dc.title: Administração sistêmica de espermidina e arcaína altera a memória da tarefa de esquiva inibitória em ratos: envolvimento da dependência de estadopor
dc.title.alternative: Systemic administration of spermidine and arcaine alters memory of the inibitory avoidance task in rats: state dependence involvimenteng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: As poliaminas, putrescina, espermidina e espermina estão presentes em altas concentrações no sistema nervoso central e, por sua natureza policatiônica, podem interagir com sítios aniônicos de macromoléculas (ácidos nucléicos e proteínas) e modulam o aprendizado e a memória interagindo com o sítio de ligação das poliaminas no receptor N-metil-D-apartato. Neste estudo nós investigamos os efeitos da administração sistêmica de espermidina e arcaína sobre a memória da tarefa de esquiva inibitória em ratos. Também foi determinado se os efeitos da espermidina e arcaína envolvem dependência de estado. Os animais foram treinados em um aparelho de esquiva inibitória (0,4 mA, 3 seg) e testados no mesmo aparelho, 24 horas depois. A administração imediatamente após o treino de espermidina (50 mg/kg, i.p.) melhorou, enquanto que arcaína (10 e 30 mg/kg, i.p.) prejudicou a latência de descida da plataforma no teste da esquiva inibitória. A administração de espermidina (50 mg/kg, i.p.) 15 minutos antes do teste não afetou a performance dos ratos que foram injetados com espermidina (50 mg/kg, i.p.) ou veículo imediatamente após o treino. Entretanto, a administração de arcaína (30 mg/kg, i.p.) 15 minutos antes do teste reverteu o prejuízo da memória causado pela administração de arcaína (30 mg/kg, i.p.) imediatamente após o treino. A administração de arcaína (30 mg/kg, i.p.) ou MK-801 (0,03 mg/kg, i.p.) antes do teste reverteu parcialmente o prejuízo da memória causado pela administração de arcaína (30 mg/kg) ou MK-801 (0,03 mg/kg) imediatamente após o treino, caracterizando dependência de estado cruzada. Estes resultados sugerem que a melhora da memória causada pela administração de espermidina imediatamente após o treino não é devido à dependência de estado. Em contraste, o prejuízo da memória induzido pela arcaína é devido a uma dependência de estado. A dependência de estado cruzada entre arcaína e MK-801. sugere que a dependência de estado induzida pela arcaína envolve a hipofunção do receptor NMDA.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rubin, Maribel Antonello
dc.contributor.referee1: Bianchin, Marino Muxfeldt
dc.contributor.referee2: Barreto, Katia Padilha
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Bioquímicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Bioquímica Toxicológicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples