dc.creator | Vieira, Juliano Marchi | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-06-11 | |
dc.identifier.citation | VIEIRA, Juliano Marchi. Effect of high intensity physical training in activity of enzymes purinergic and cholinergic system in rats treated with caffeine. 2012. 84 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The high intensity exercise produces physiological, neural and cognitive benefits. Caffeine has been considered an important ergogenic resource in exercise, due to its ability to block adenosine receptors. Due to fact the mechanisms related to effect of caffeine on physical exercise has not yet been fully elucidated, in this study we evaluated the effects of caffeine treatment alone or in association with high intensity exercise on the enzymes NTPDase, 5´- nucleotidase, adenosine deaminase (ADA) and acetylcholinesterase (AChE) in brain of rats. Animals were divided into six groups: I (Control untrained); II (untrained plus caffeine 4 mg/kg); III (untrained plus caffeine 8 mg/kg); IV- (only trained) V- (trained plus caffeine 4 mg/Kg) and VI (trained plus caffeine 8 mg/Kg). Swimming was used as a model of intermittent exercise. Animals were trained three times a week, gradually increasing the workload up to 2.5% of the animal's body weight per week. Caffeine was administered by gavage one hour before the training for 5 days a week. Animals were submitted to a period of six weeks to protocol exercise and caffeine treatment. Results showed no alterations in the ATP (10,14%), ADP (23,2%), AMP (45,89%) hydrolysis and ADA (27,33) activity in synaptossomes of cerebral cortex of trained rats (Grupo IV). However, when trained rats were treated with caffeine we observed a significant increase in the ADP, AMP hydrolysis and ADA activity in synaptosomes of the cerebral cortex (V and VI) when compared to other groups (P<0.05). In relation to the AChE activity, we observed a decrease in the activity of this enzyme in synaptosomes from cerebral cortex in the trained group (IV) and in the animals from the groups V and VI when compared to the control group (P <0.05). Exercise alone did not alter the AChE activity in homogenates from cerebral cortex, striatum, cerebellum or hippocampus (group IV). Group V showed a decrease in the AChE activity in hippocampus and an increase in the activity of this enzyme in striatum and cerebral cortex in relation to control (P<0.05). In the animals from group VI, caffeine increased the AChE activity in cerebral cortex and in cerebellum in relation to other groups (P<0.05). These findings suggest that caffeine modulates the purinergic and cholinergic signaling associated with high intensity exercise. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Exercício físico de alta intensidade | por |
dc.subject | Cafeína | por |
dc.subject | Sistema purinérgico | por |
dc.subject | Sistema colinérgico | por |
dc.subject | High intensity exercise | eng |
dc.subject | Caffeine | eng |
dc.subject | Purinergic system | eng |
dc.subject | Cholinergic system | eng |
dc.title | Efeito do exercício de alta intensidade na atividade de enzimas do sistema purinérgico e colinérgico em ratos tratados com cafeína | por |
dc.title.alternative | Effect of high intensity physical training in activity of enzymes purinergic and cholinergic system in rats treated with caffeine | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O exercício físico de alta intensidade produz benefícios fisiológicos, cognitivos e neurais. A cafeína tem sido considerada um recurso ergogênico associada ao exercício, devido a sua capacidade de bloquear os receptores de adenosina. Devido ao fato dos mecanismos relacionados ao efeito da cafeína no exercício físico ainda não serem totalmente elucidados, o objetivo desse estudo foi avaliar o efeito da cafeína per se ou em associação ao exercício de alta intensidade na atividade das enzimas NTPDase, 5´-nucleotidase, adenosina desaminase (ADA) e acetilcolinesterase (AChE) em encéfalo de ratos. Os animais foram divididos em seis grupos: I (controle/sedentário); II (sedentário tratado com cafeína 4mg/kg); III (sedentário tratado com cafeína 8mg/kg); IV (treinado); V(treinado e tratado com cafeína 4mg/kg) e VI (treinado e tratado com cafeína 8mg/kg). A natação com adição de sobrecarga ao dorso de ratos foi utilizada como modelo de exercício sendo que os ratos foram treinados 3 vezes por semana com aumentos progressivos (2,5% do peso corporal) a cada semana até 23% do peso corporal. Cafeína foi administrada durante cinco dias na semana por gavagem uma hora antes do exercício. Os ratos foram submetidos ao tratamento com cafeína associado ao protocolo de exercício durante seis semanas. Os resultados demonstraram que não houve alterações na hidrólise do ATP (10,14%), ADP (23,2%) e AMP (45,89%) bem como na atividade da ADA (27,33%) em sinaptossomas de córtex cerebral do grupo treinado (IV). Quando ratos treinados foram tratados com cafeína ocorreu um aumento na hidrólise do ADP, AMP e na atividade da ADA em sinaptossomas de córtex cerebral (grupos V e VI) (P<0.05). Em relação a AChE, uma diminuição aproximada de 40% na atividade dessa enzima ocorreu em sinaptossomas de córtex cerebral de ratos treinados e/ou tratados com cafeína (grupo IV, V e Vl) (P<0.05). O exercício per se não alterou a atividade da AChE em homogeneizado de córtex cerebral, estriado, cerebelo e hipocampo (grupo IV). Nos ratos do grupo V foi observado uma diminuição na atividade da AChE em hipocampo e um aumento em estriado e córtex cerebral (P<0.05) enquanto que nos animais do grupo VI ocorreu um aumento na atividade da AChE em córtex cerebral e cerebelo quando comparado com outros grupos (P<0.05). Esses resultados sugerem que a cafeína per se ou associada ao exercício de alta intensidade modula a sinalização purinérgica e colinérgica em ratos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Spanevello, Roselia Maria | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Barbosa, Nilda Berenice de Vargas | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Mazzanti, Cinthia Melazzo Andrade | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Bioquímica | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Bioquímica Toxicológica | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICA | por |