Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Becker, Camila Coelho
dc.date.issued: 2017-02-21
dc.description.abstract: Gladiola (Gladiolus x grandiflorus Hort.) is an important cut flower cultivated under field conditions. The air temperature is the main abiotic factor that drives their phenology, therefore the scheduling flowering of gladiola for target markets by defining the optimum planting date. The objective this study was determine the optimum planting date of gladiola aiming harvest spikes for selling on All Souls’ Day and Mother’s Day under current climate and in CMIP5 scenarios in the Rio Grande do Sul State. The PhenoGlad model was used for simulates the developmental stages of gladiola and plant injuries by heat and frost. For simulates the optimum planting date under current climate, input data in the model was minimum and maximum daily temperature of 55 years (1961-2015) from eighteen weather stations across the State. Once optimum planting date was simulated for each maturation group and weather station, with all years, the planting date was averaged for each El Niño Southern Oscillation (ENSO) phases to access the ENSO effect on the optimum planting date of gladiola. For simulates the optimum planting date under climate scenarios, input data in the model was minimum and maximum daily temperature of the 32 grid points in the State, for RCP2.6, RCP4.5 and RCP8.5 scenarios. The optimum planting date in the future period (2070-2098) was presented as anomalies (difference between the optimum planting date and average optimum planting date in the baseline period (1976-2005) for each grid point and maturation group. The percentage of years with damage was also presented as anomalies. The phenomenon ENSO affects the optimum planting date of gladiola for harvesting on All Souls’ Day. For this growing season, planting date was anticipated for La Niña years (low temperatures) and delayed for Very Strong El Niño (high temperatures). For Mother’s Day, only Very Strong El Niño events affect the development of the gladiola, but different of the growing season for All Souls’ Day, planting date was anticipated for Very Strong El Niño years, and delayed for others ENSO phases. As well as for Very Strong El Niño years, for harvesting on All Souls’ Day, the optimum planting date was delayed in the climate scenarios, due to shortening of the cycle on rising temperatures conditions. For Mother’s Day, the average air temperature exceeded the optimum temperature of the crop in the warmest regions of the State. In these regions, the anomalies of the optimum planting date were negatives because the development rate decreased, delaying flowering. The risk of injuries by heat is more severe in the growing season for harvesting on All Souls’ Day, mainly in the scenario RCP8.5 and warmest regions, where the anomalies reached +70% of years. This results will provide subsidies for the production expansion for others regions of the State in order to harvesting spikes for selling on All Souls’ Day and Mother’s Day.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: PhenoGladpor
dc.subject: Gladiolus x grandiflorus Hortpor
dc.subject: Agendamento do florescimentopor
dc.subject: ENOSpor
dc.subject: Mudança climáticapor
dc.subject: Danos por calorpor
dc.subject: Aumento da temperaturapor
dc.subject: Scheduling floweringeng
dc.subject: ENSOeng
dc.subject: Climate changeeng
dc.subject: Injuries by heateng
dc.subject: Rising temperatureeng
dc.title: Data de plantio de gladíolo para comercialização em dois picos de consumo no clima atual e em climas futuros no Rio Grande do Sul utilizando o modelopor
dc.title.alternative: Planting date of gladiola for selling in two peaks of market in the current climate and future climate using the PhenoGlad modeleng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O gladíolo (Gladiolus x grandiflorus Hort.) é uma importante flor de corte cultivada a céu aberto. A temperatura do ar é o principal fator abiótico que dirige sua fenologia, portanto os agricultores agendam o florescimento de gladíolo para os picos de demanda, definindo a data ótima de plantio. O objetivo desse estudo foi determinar a data ótima de plantio de gladíolo visando colheita das espigas para comercialização no Dia de Finados e Dia das Mães no clima atual e em cenários climáticos do CMIP5 no Rio Grande do Sul. O modelo PhenoGlad foi usado para simular os estágios de desenvolvimento do gladíolo e danos nas plantas por calor e geada. Para simular a data ótima de plantio no clima atual, os dados de entrada no modelo foram temperatura mínima e máxima diária do ar de 55 anos (1961-2015) de dezoito estações meteorológicas distribuídas no estado. Uma vez que a data ótima de plantio foi simulada para cada grupo de maturação e estação meteorológica, com todos os anos, foi realizada a média da data ótima de plantio para cada fase do El Niño Oscilação Sul (ENOS) para acessar o efeito do fenômeno na data ótima de plantio de gladíolo. Para simular a data ótima de plantio nos cenários climáticos, os dados de entrada no modelo foram temperatura mínima e máxima diária do ar de 32 pontos distribuídos no estado, para os cenários RCP2.6, RCP4.5 and RCP8.5.A data ótima de plantio no período futuro (2070-2098) foi apresentada como anomalias (diferença entre a data ótima de plantio do período futuro e a média da data ótima de plantio do período baseline (1976-2005) para cada ponto e grupo de maturação. A porcentagem de anos que ocorreu danos também foi apresentada como anomalias. O fenômeno ENOS afeta a data ótima de plantio de gladíolo para colheita no Dia de Finados. Neste período de cultivo, a data de plantio foi antecipada em anos de La Niña (temperaturas baixas) e atrasada em anos de El Niño muito forte (temperaturas altas). Para o Dia das Mães, somente eventos de El Niño muito forte afetaram o desenvolvimento do gladíolo, mas diferente do período de cultivo de Finados, a data de plantio foi antecipada para anos de El Niño muito forte e atrasada para as demais fases do ENSO. Assim como para anos de El Niño muito forte no cultivo de Dia de Finados, a data ótima de plantio foi atrasada nos cenários climáticos devido ao encurtamento do ciclo em condições de aumento de temperatura. Para o período de cultivo de Dia das Mães, a temperatura média ultrapassou a temperatura ótima da cultura nas regiões mais quentes do estado. Nessas regiões, as anomalias de data de plantio foram negativas porque a taxa de desenvolvimento diminuiu, atrasando a floração. O risco de danos nas espigas por calor é maior no cultivo de Dia de Finados, principalmente no cenário RCP8.5 e nas regiões mais quentes, onde as anomalias atingiram +70% dos anos. Esses resultados proporcionarão subsídios para a expansão da produção de gladíolo para outras regiões do estado, visando colheita das hastes para comercialização no Dia de Finados e no Dia das Mães.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Streck, Nereu Augusto
dc.contributor.referee1: Ferraz, Simone Erotildes Teleginski
dc.contributor.referee2: Bosco, Leosane Cristina
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Agrícolapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícolapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International