Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Escobar, Giane Vargas
dc.date.issued: 2017-01-16
dc.description.abstract: The present thesis bridges questions regarding type, race and class, with the objective of carrying out a cultural analysis, at the centre of which are the queens and princesses of the beauty contests carried out by the Treze de Maio Club, in the city of Saint Maria, Rio Grande do Sul, in the decades of 1960, 1970 and 1980. This research is anchored in the theory of culture according to Raymond Williams – the cultural hypothesis of structures of feeling and three levels of the culture: lived culture, recorded culture and the culture of selective tradition in order to talk about the space given to these women in the social column of the newspaper A Razão, given that fact that it is a vehicle of communication that selects cultural traditions. Our investigation is carried out in the context of qualitative inquiry, with a theory and methodology based on what Williams called his "position": cultural materialism. Results of our analyses point toward the selection of a ―desirable femininity‖, in addition to the segregation between women from "downtown" and women from "the neighbourhood" as well as between black women and white women, thus showing the racist and segregationist hallmark of Santa Maria society and the newspaper A Razão. In an attempt to decolonize our thinking, our investigation includes theories offered by black intellectuals like Sueli Carneiro, Angela Davis, Kimberlé Crenshaw, Lélia Gonzalez, Bell Hooks and Neusa Santos Souza. This allowed to us to identify several forms of combined or mutually intercrossed oppression within the Black club and the wider Santa Maria society. Our study is also anchored in the concepts of identity and representation according to Stuart Hall. The Treze de Maio Club represented a second home and a place for the affirmation of the "race". It was there that these queens and princesses built friendships and secured lifelong commitments, romantic relationships, engagements and marriages, all in a constant, persistent incentive toward the reconstruction of the Black couple and the ideal Black family, the Treze de Maio family.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Estudos culturaispor
dc.subject: Mídia e racismopor
dc.subject: Rainhas negraspor
dc.subject: Feminismo negro interseccionalpor
dc.subject: Clube Treze de Maiopor
dc.subject: Cultural studieseng
dc.subject: Media and racismeng
dc.subject: Black queenseng
dc.subject: Black intersectional feminismeng
dc.subject: Treze de Maio Clubeng
dc.title: “Para encher os olhos”: identidades e representações culturais das rainhas e princesas do clube Treze de Maio de Santa Maria no jornal A Razão (1960-1980)por
dc.title.alternative: “To fill your eyes”: the identities and cultural representations of queens and princesses from the Santa Maria Treze de Maio club in the newspaper A Razão (1960-1980)eng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo articula questões de gênero, raça e classe com o objetivo de realizar uma análise cultural em que são centrais as rainhas e princesas dos certames de beleza realizado pelo Clube Treze de Maio, da cidade de Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul, nas décadas de 1960, 1970 e 1980. A pesquisa ancora-se na teoria da cultura de Raymond Williams – a hipótese cultural de estruturas de sentimento e os três níveis da cultura: cultura vivida, a cultura registrada e a cultura da tradição seletiva para discutir qual era o espaço dado àquelas mulheres na coluna social do jornal A Razão, já que se trata de um veículo de comunicação que seleciona as tradições culturais. A investigação inscreve-se no âmbito da pesquisa qualitativa, cujo percurso teórico-metodológico se fundamenta no que Williams chamou de sua ―posição‖, o materialismo cultural. Como resultado das análises se aponta a seleção do ―feminino desejável‖, bem como a segregação entre as mulheres do ―centro‖ e as mulheres do ―bairro‖ e entre as mulheres negras e as mulheres brancas, evidenciando o cunho racista e segregacionista da sociedade santa-mariense e do jornal A Razão. Na tentativa de descolonizar o pensamento a investigação alia-se às teorias preconizadas por intelectuais negras como Sueli Carneiro, Angela Davis, Kimberlé Crenshaw, Lélia Gonzalez, bell hooks, Neusa Santos Souza, o que nos permitiu perceber as várias formas de opressões combinadas ou entrecruzadas no interior do clube negro e na sociedade santa-mariense. Essa investigação ancora-se, ainda, nos conceitos de identidade e representação de Stuart Hall. O Clube Treze de Maio representava a segunda casa e o lugar de afirmação da ―raça‖. Era lá que as rainhas e princesas construíam amizades, firmavam compromissos para vida, namoros, noivados, casamentos, num constante incentivo à reconstrução do par negro e na persistência por um ideal de família negra, a família Treze de Maio.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moraes, Ana Luiza Coiro
dc.contributor.referee1: Escosteguy, Ana Carolina Damboriarena
dc.contributor.referee2: Lisboa Filho, Flavi Ferreira
dc.contributor.referee3: Siqueira, Maria de Lourdes
dc.contributor.referee4: Machado, Sátira Pereira
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Comunicaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International