dc.creator | Stefanelo, Lucas da Silva | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-02-16 | |
dc.description.abstract | Among the principal limitations of grain yield in soybean are the insect pests, especially the defoliating caterpillars and Sucking stink bugs grains. It is necessary to reveal and quantify these insects for proper decision-making according to pre-established control levels. So, for the implementation of appropriate management of these soybean insect pests, there is necessity of establishing a sampling plan that will permit the estimation of the population density of pests, effective, trusty and less time-consuming. This work aims to establish a sequential sampling plan for caterpillars and stink bugs soybean according to the sequential test of probability rates. Data were collected in two growing seasons (2010/2011 and 2012/2013). Were counted the number of small caterpillars (<1.5 cm) and large (> 1.5 cm) species Anticarsia gemmatalis (Hübner, 1818), Chrysodeixis includens (Walker, 1857) and Spodoptera eridania (Cramer, 1872) as well as stink bugs nymphs and adults of the species Piezodorus guildinii (Westwood, 1873), Nezara viridula (Linnaeus, 1758), Euschistus heros (Fabricius, 1794) Dichelops furcatus (Fabricius, 1775), Edessa meditabunda (Fabricius, 1794) and Chinavia sp. (Say, 1831) using the vertical cloth-to-beat in a grid of 154 sample points was marked with a 20 × 20 m spacement in area of 6.16 ha in soybean. The distribution of caterpillars, small and large in soybean is aggregated. According to the sequential sampling plans a sufficient number of sample units for soybean caterpillars assessment is 14. According to the sequential sampling plan sufficient number of samples for the evaluation of adult bugs in soybeans is 17. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | c | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Manejo de pragas | por |
dc.subject | Plano de amostragem | por |
dc.subject | Pano-de-batida vertical | por |
dc.subject | Distribuição espacial | por |
dc.subject | Pest management | eng |
dc.subject | Sampling plan | eng |
dc.subject | Vertical cloth-to-beat | eng |
dc.subject | Spatial distribution | eng |
dc.title | Amostragem sequencial para avaliação de lagartas e percevejos em soja | por |
dc.title.alternative | Sequential sampling for evaluation of caterpillars and stink bugs in soybean | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Entre as principais limitações da produtividade de grãos na cultura de soja encontram-se os insetos-praga, destacando-se as lagartas desfolhadoras e os percevejos sugadores de grãos. É necessário amostrar e quantificar esses insetos para adequada tomada de decisão conforme níveis de controle pré-estabelecidos. Assim, para a implementação de manejo apropriado de insetos-praga em soja, há necessidade de estabelecer um plano de amostragem que permita a estimação da densidade populacional das pragas, eficaz e confiável e com menor dispêndio de tempo. Este trabalho tem por objetivo estabelecer um plano de amostragem sequencial para lagartas e percevejos na cultura de soja de acordo com o teste sequencial da razão de probabilidade. Os dados foram coletados em dois anos agrícolas (2010/2011 e 2012/2013). Foram contabilizados o número de lagartas pequenas (<1,5 cm) e grandes (>1,5 cm) das espécies Anticarsia gemmatalis (Hübner, 1818), Chrysodeixis includens (Walker, 1857) e Spodoptera eridania (Cramer, 1872), bem como percevejos ninfas e adultos das espécies Piezodorus guildinii (Westwood, 1873), Nezara viridula (Linnaeus, 1758), Euschistus heros (Fabricius, 1794) Dichelops furcatus (Fabricius, 1775), Edessa meditabunda (Fabricius, 1794) e Chinavia sp. (Say, 1831) por meio do método de amostragem pano-de-batida vertical em 154 pontos amostrais, espaçados de 20 m × 20 m, em área de 6,16 ha de soja. A distribuição de lagartas, pequenas e grandes na cultura da soja é agregada. De acordo com os planos de amostragem sequencial o número suficiente de unidades amostrais para avaliação de lagartas em soja é 14. De acordo com o plano de amostragem sequencial o número máximo de amostragens para a avaliação de percevejos adultos em soja é 17. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cargnelutti Filho, Alberto | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Possebon, Sandro Borba | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Lorentz, Leandro Homrich | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |