dc.creator | Deuschle, Dinis | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-07-29 | |
dc.description.abstract | The evidence of the formation of surface flow and associated processes such as erosion, transfer of solutes, organic matter and nutrients, are the consequences of soil management not contributing to the maintenance of soil functions, especially those associated to the regulation of hydrological flows. This situation leads to soil degradation, degradation of water resources and waste inputs. Considering the principles of conservation agriculture, numerous practices of soil, plant and field management are likely to be used in order to solve problems. Given this, the objective of this work was to evaluate the influence of the addition phytomass and scarification in the control of surface flow and soil losses in grain production areas using direct planting at slope scale during significant rain events. The monitoring was conducted in six rectilinear macro plots, with dimensions of 70x80m and average steepness of 9%, in a Red Latosol. The study was carried out between 2014 and 2016 in the city of Júlio de Castilho, RS, and observed the responses in surface flow and suspended sediment concentration during significant rain events. There were different systems of soil management (three with scarification and three without) and coverage depending on crop rotation (two with low addition and 4 with medium addition of phytomass) in each of the macro plots. Agricultural practices in the plots followed technical recommendations for grain production (soy/wheat/oats) in southern Brazil. During 12 months, nine significant rain events were monitored. The monitoring data were evaluated to characterize the magnitude of hydrological and erosive responses between treatments over the course of time. Not surprisingly, results show that both practices reduce surface flow and soil losses. However, the addition of biomass presented higher efficiency than scarification. Results also show that for extreme precipitation events the two practices are unable to control all of the surface flow. Moreover, the monitoring of events over time revealed the behavior of the flow and sediment concentration, thus making it possible to understand the mechanism hydrologic response of the different rain events to different handling conditions throughout the year and between events.
Keywords: Soil Conservation. No Til | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Conservação do solo | por |
dc.subject | Plantio direto | por |
dc.subject | Manejo do solo | por |
dc.subject | Monitoramento | por |
dc.subject | Produção de sedimentos | por |
dc.subject | Vazão | por |
dc.subject | Soil conservation | eng |
dc.subject | No tillage | por |
dc.subject | Soil management | eng |
dc.subject | Monitoring | eng |
dc.subject | Sediments yield | eng |
dc.subject | Runoff | eng |
dc.title | Controle do escoamento superficial e das perdas de solo em sistema plantio direto na escala de lavoura | por |
dc.title.alternative | Surface flow and soil loss control in no-tillage system at farm scale | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | As evidências de formação de escoamento superficial e dos processos associados como a erosão, a transferência de solutos, de matéria orgânica e de nutrientes, são reflexos de que o manejo do solo não tem contribuído para a manutenção das funções do solo, especialmente daquelas associadas à regulação dos fluxos hidrológicos. Essa situação conduz à degradação dos solos, à degradação dos recursos hídricos e ao desperdício de insumos. Considerando os preceitos da agricultura conservacionista, inúmeras práticas de manejo de solo, de planta e de gleba são passíveis de serem utilizadas para solucionar os problemas. Diante disso, o objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a influência da quantidade de adição de fitomassa e da escarificação no controle do escoamento superficial e das perdas de solo em áreas de produção de grão sob plantio direto na escala de encosta durante eventos significativos de chuva. O monitoramento foi conduzido em seis macroparcelas retilíneas, com dimensões de 70x80m e declividade média de 9%, em um Latossolo Vermelho. O estudo foi realizado em Júlio de Castilhos/RS, entre 2014 e 2016 observando as respostas no escoamento superficial e concentração de sedimentos em suspensão durante eventos significativos de chuva. Em cada uma das macroparcelas, diferentes manejos de solo (três sem e três com escarificação) e de cobertura em função da rotação de culturas (duas de baixa e quatro de média adição de fitomassa). As práticas agrícolas na condução das parcelas seguiram as recomendações técnicas para a produção de grãos (soja/trigo/aveia) no sul do Brasil. Foram monitorados nove eventos significativos de chuva durante 12 meses. Os dados do monitoramento foram avaliados para caracterizar a magnitude das respostas hidrológica e erosiva entre os tratamentos ao longo do tempo. Os resultados demonstram que ambas as práticas, reduzem o escoamento superficial e as perdas de solo. Entretanto, a adição de fitomassa demonstrou maior eficiência do que a escarificação. Os resultados também demonstram que para eventos extremos de precipitação as duas práticas não são capazes de controlar todo o escoamento superficial. Além disso, o monitoramento ao longo dos eventos demonstrou o comportamento da vazão e da concentração de sedimentos, possibilitando compreender o mecanismo de resposta hidrológica dos diferentes eventos de chuva para as diferentes condições de manejo ao longo do ano e entre os eventos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Minella, Jean Paolo Gomes | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Schenato, Ricardo Bergamo | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Boeni, Madalena | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solo | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::CIENCIA DO SOLO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |