Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Fraga, Sara
dc.date.issued: 2016-12-09
dc.description.abstract: Two manuscripts about the fatigue behavior of ceramic materials are reported in this thesis. Manuscript 1: Impact of the CAD/CAM machining on the fatigue behavior of glass and polycrystalline ceramics. This study assessed the effect of CAD/CAM machining on the flexural fatigue strength and on the surface roughness of different ceramics by comparing machined vs. machined and polished specimens. Disc shaped specimens of Y-TZP, leucite- and lithium disilicate-based glass ceramics were prepared by CAD/CAM machining, and assigned into two groups: machining (M); and machining followed by polishing (MP). The surface roughness (Ra and Rz) was measured in a contact perfilometer and the flexural fatigue strength was evaluated by the step-test method (n = 20), using a piston-on-three ball assembly (ISO 6872:2008). A specific loading protocol, based on the results of a monotonic test (n = 5), was performed for each ceramic material. A maximum of 10,000 cycles was applied in each load step, at 1.4 Hz. Weibull probability statistics was used for the analysis of the fatigue flexural strength, and the non-parametric Mann-Whitney test (α = 0.05) was used to compare the roughness values (Ra and Rz) between M and MP groups for each ceramic material. M resulted in higher values of roughness and lower values of characteristic fatigue strength than MP. The greatest reduction in the characteristic fatigue strength from MP to M was observed in Y-TZP (40%; M = 536.48 MPa; MP = 894.50 MPa), followed by lithium disilicate (33%; M = 187.71 MPa; MP = 278.93 MPa) and leucite glass ceramic (29%; M = 72.61 MPa; MP = 102.55 MPa). Therefore, CAD/CAM machining affected negatively the flexural fatigue strength of ceramics with different microstructures. The results suggest that the machining of partially sintered materials may be as deleterious as the machining of fully sintered materials. Manuscript 2: Loading frequencies up to 20 Hz as an alternative to accelerate fatigue strength tests in a Y-TZP ceramic. This study aimed to investigate the influence of the loading frequency on the zirconia fatigue strength, by means of the staircase approach, at a maximum lifetime of 500.000 cycles, and using a piston-on-three ball assembly (ISO 6872:2008). The frequencies investigated were 2 Hz (control - simulation of the chewing activity; n = 20), 10 Hz (n = 20), 20 Hz (n = 20), and 40 Hz (n = 21). The fatigue strength data were analyzed using one-way ANOVA and post hoc Tukey`s test (α = 0.05). The fatigue strength was significantly higher for 40 Hz group (630.7 MPa) and did not differ among the groups 2 Hz (550.3 MPa), 10 Hz (574.0 MPa) and 20 Hz (605.1 MPa). Therefore, the use of loading frequencies up to 20 Hz seems a good alternative to expedite the cycling strength fatigue tests in polycrystalline ceramics.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Cerâmicaspor
dc.subject: Fadigapor
dc.subject: Frequênciapor
dc.subject: Resistênciapor
dc.subject: Usinagempor
dc.subject: Ceramicseng
dc.subject: Fatigueeng
dc.subject: Frequencyeng
dc.subject: Machiningeng
dc.subject: Strengtheng
dc.title: Comportamento à fadiga de materiais cerâmicospor
dc.title.alternative: Fatigue behavior of ceramicseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A presente tese é composta por dois artigos científicos, cujo tema principal é fadiga em materiais cerâmicos. Artigo 1: Impacto da usinagem CAD/CAM no comportamento à fadiga de cerâmicas vítreas e policristalinas. Esse trabalho objetivou investigar o efeito da usinagem CAD/CAM na resistência à fadiga e na rugosidade superficial de cerâmicas vítreas e policristalinas, por meio da comparação entre corpos de prova usinados e corpos de prova totalmente polidos após a usinagem. Blocos de zirconia, dissilicato de lítio e cerâmica vítrea reforçada por leucita foram usinados em sistema CAD/CAM no formato de discos, e divididos em dois grupos: usinagem (U); e usinagem seguida de polimento (UP). A rugosidade superficial (Ra e Rz) foi avaliada em perfilômetro de contato e a resistência à fadiga flexural determinada pelo método step-test (n = 20), utilizando dispositivo de flexão biaxial piston-on-three ball (ISO 6872:2008). O protocolo de carregamento variou de acordo com o tipo de cerâmica, e foi estabelecido com base em ensaio monotônico prévio (n = 5). Dez mil ciclos foram aplicados em cada step, a uma frequência de 1,4 Hz. Estatística de Weibull foi utilizada para a análise dos dados de fadiga e teste não paramétrico Mann-Whitney (α = 0,05) para comparação dos valores de Ra e Rz entre as condições U e UP de cada material. Os resultados mostraram que a usinagem resultou em maior rugosidade superficial e menores valores de resistência característica à fadiga, quando comparada aos grupos totalmente polidos após a usinagem. Maior redução na resistência característica à fadiga de UP para U foi observada na zircônia (40%; U = 536,48 MPa; UP = 894,50 MPa), seguida pelo dissilicato de lítio (33%; U = 187,71 MPa; UP = 278,93 MPa) e leucita (29%; U = 72,61 MPa; UP = 102,55 MPa). Sendo assim, concluiu-se que a usinagem CAD/CAM afeta negativamente a resistência à fadiga flexural de cerâmicas com diferentes microestruturas. Os resultados sugerem que a usinagem de materiais parcialmente sinterizados pode ser tão deletéria quanto a usinagem de materiais totalmente sinterizados. Artigo 2: Frequências de até 20 Hz como uma alternativa para acelerar ensaios de resistência à fadiga cíclica em cerâmica Y-TZP. Esse trabalho objetivou investigar a influência da frequência de aplicação de carga na resistência à fadiga da zircônia, utilizando-se o método da escada, com número máximo de ciclos fixado em 500.000, e configuração de ensaio piston-on-three ball (ISO 6872:2008). As frequências investigadas foram 2 Hz (controle – simulação da atividade mastigatória; n = 20), 10 Hz (n = 20), 20 Hz (n = 20) e 40 Hz (n = 21). Os resultados foram submetidos a análise de variância e teste de Tukey (α = 0,05). A resistência à fadiga foi significativamente superior para o grupo 40 Hz (630,7 MPa) e não diferiu entre os grupos 2 Hz (550,3 MPa), 10 Hz (574,0 MPa) e 20 Hz (605,1 MPa). Portanto, o uso de frequências de até 20 Hz pode ser tido como uma alternativa para acelerar ensaios de resistência à fadiga em cerâmicas policristalinas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: May, Liliana Gressler
dc.contributor.referee1: Jacques, Letícia Borges
dc.contributor.referee2: Rippe, Marília Pivetta
dc.contributor.referee3: Borba, Márcia
dc.contributor.referee4: Kaizer, Marina da Rosa
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Odontologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International