dc.creator | Silva, Kauana Flores da | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-02-20 | |
dc.description.abstract | In Brazil, Primary Health Care is the gateway of users into the health system, based on individual and collective actions, presenting as one of the fundamental principles the universal and equitable access of the population to these actions. In order for this level of attention to be strengthened, guaranteeing access, evaluation is essential, as it allows to leverage available resources according to local demands. Thus, considering the importance of Primary Health Care as a health care provider, with access as an indispensable attribute and evaluation as a tool to change realities, the present study to evaluate the access in APS services of the municipalities that are part of the 4th Regional Health Coordination from the perspective of health professionals. It is a study with a quantitative, transversal approach, carried out in the Primary Health Care services of the 4th Regional Health Coordination of Rio Grande do Sul, composed of the Entre Rios and Verdes Campos Health Regions. Data collection took place between February and July 2015, using computerized Epi Info® 7.0 software, using tablets, with application of the Primary Care Assessment Tool-Brazil professional version. The sample comprised 207 higher-level health professionals. Statistical Analysis System (SAS) version 9.0 was used to analyze the data. The score was dichotomized at low score, if <6.6 or high score, if ≥6.6. The normality of the variables was evaluated by the Shapiro Wilk test. Pearsson's Correlation was used to verify the degree of relationship between First Contact Access items and the score, and Poisson Regression to identify the dependence between the score and its socio-spatial context. The ethical precepts respected Resolution 466/2012. The article 1, a descriptive study in which the attribute First Contact Access obtained a low score (4.68), being the issues related to the time and day of operation of the health unit, the ones that most influenced this result. Article 2, a multilevel study, with contextual and individual variables found low First Contact Access score in most of the municipalities surveyed (83.6%), presenting a level of significance only in the variable population size, in which municipalities with up to five thousand inhabitants Higher prevalence of the attribute. Article 3, a study of trends about access of the elderly in Primary Health Care, shows that access does not prevail as an object of research, related to quality of life and integral care of the elderly, as well as organizational and bureaucratic barriers. Article 4, integrative review on the access of the elderly in this level of attention, showed the Family Health as a facilitator of access, work processes and infrastructure as real barriers to elderly access. In this way, it can be seen that there are still barriers in access, mainly referring to the structure of primary health care services. This study is expected to help in the expansion and quality of the population's access to this level of care. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Atenção primária à saúde | por |
dc.subject | Avaliação em saúde | por |
dc.subject | Acesso aos serviços de saúde | por |
dc.subject | Acesso universal aos serviços de saúde | por |
dc.subject | Qualidade | por |
dc.subject | Acesso e avaliação da assistência à saúde | por |
dc.subject | Primary health care | eng |
dc.subject | Health evaluation | eng |
dc.subject | Health services accessibility | eng |
dc.subject | Universal access to health care services | eng |
dc.subject | Health care quality | eng |
dc.subject | Access | eng |
dc.subject | Evaluation | eng |
dc.title | PCATool-Brasil versão profissionais: avaliação do atributo acesso de primeiro contato na atenção primária à saúde em municípios do interior do Rio Grande do Sul | por |
dc.title.alternative | PCATool-Brasil professional version: assessment of the attribute access of first contact in the primary health care in municipalities of the interior of Rio Grande do Sul | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | No Brasil, a Atenção Primária à Saúde é a porta de entrada dos usuários no sistema de saúde, fundamentando-se na realização de ações individuais e coletivas, apresentando como um dos princípios fundamentais o acesso universal e equânime da população a essas ações. Para que esse nível de atenção se fortaleça, garantindo o acesso, a avaliação é essencial, pois permite potencializar os recursos disponíveis conforme as demandas locais. Assim, considerando a importância da Atenção Primária à Saúde como ordenadora do sistema de saúde, tendo o acesso como um indispensável atributo e a avaliação como uma ferramenta para mudar as realidades, o presente estudo tem como objetivo avaliar o acesso em serviços de APS dos municípios integrantes da 4ª Coordenadoria Regional de Saúde na perspectiva dos profissionais de saúde. Trata-se de estudo com abordagem quantitativa, transversal, realizado nos serviços de Atenção Primária à Saúde da 4ᵃ Coordenadoria Regional de Saúde do Rio Grande do Sul, composta pelas Regiões de Saúde Entre Rios e Verdes Campos. A coleta dos dados ocorreu entre os meses de fevereiro e julho de 2015, de maneira informatizada por meio do software Epi Info® 7.0, utilizando tabletes, com aplicação do instrumento Primary Care Assessment Tool-Brasil versão profissionais. Compuseram a amostra 207 profissionais de saúde de nível superior. Para a análise dos dados foi utilizado o Statistical Analisys System (SAS) versão 9.0. O escore foi dicotomizado em baixo escore, se <6,6 ou alto escore, se ≥6,6. A normalidade das variáveis foi avaliada pelo Teste de Shapiro Wilk. Utilizou-se a Correlação de Pearsson para verificar o grau de relacionamento entre os itens do Acesso de Primeiro Contato e o escore, e a Regressão de Poisson para identificar a dependência entre o escore e o seu contexto sócio-espacial. Os preceitos éticos respeitaram a Resolução 466/2012. O artigo 1, estudo descritivo em que o atributo Acesso de Primeiro Contato obteve-se um baixo escore (4,68), sendo as questões relativas ao horário e dia de funcionamento da unidade de saúde, as que mais contribuíram para esse resultado. O artigo 2, estudo multinível, com variáveis contextuais e individuais encontrou baixo escore Acesso de Primeiro Contato na maioria dos municípios pesquisados (83,6%), apresentando nível de significância apenas na variável porte populacional, em que os municípios com até cinco mil habitantes obtiveram maior prevalência do atributo. O artigo 3, estudo de tendências acerca do acesso do idoso na Atenção Primária à Saúde, mostra que o acesso não prevalece como objeto de pesquisa, vindo relacionado à qualidade de vida e integralidade da atenção dos idosos, além de barreiras organizacionais e burocráticas. O artigo 4, revisão integrativa sobre o acesso do idoso nesse nível de atenção, evidenciou a Saúde da Família como facilitadora do acesso, e os processos de trabalho e a infraestrutura como barreiras reais ao acesso do idoso. Dessa forma percebe-se que ainda há barreiras no acesso, principalmente referentes à estrutura dos serviços de Atenção Primária à Saúde. Espera-se que este estudo possa auxiliar na ampliação e qualidade do acesso da população esse nível de atenção. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Weiller, Teresinha Heck | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Giordani, Jessye Melgarejo do Amaral | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Lopes, Luis Felipe Dias | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Palha, Pedro Fredemir | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Enfermagem | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |