dc.creator | Damo, Taiana Poerschke | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-12-16 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research aimed to classify soils from the region of Santa Maria, in the state of Rio
Grande do Sul, according to the MCT Methodology, seeking to know the peculiarities of the tropical soils of the region. The methodology applied in this study consisted in situate, collect and characterization of the soil deposits, and the conduction of laboratory tests. It was chosen two typical soil profiles from the geotechnical units of the region and two materials from deposits inside the studied area. Through laboratory tests, materials were classified according to the traditional systems of geotechnical classification, USCS and TRB, which are based in regulations from United States and
Europe, temperate climate regions, and are substantiated in the value of consistence limit and soil granulometry. Besides the physical, chemical and mechanical characterization, it was performed triaxial tests with repeated loads to obtain the resilience modulus and resilient classification of the studied soils. The experiments of the MCT, MCT-M and Tablets Method were performed to understand the behavior of the soils, in view of the subtropical climate in the state and the presence of lateritic soils. Thus, it is possible to compare the classification methods, verifying the deficiency in the traditional methods related to lateritic soils and prove the validity of the Tablets
Method as a simplified form to soils characterization. The results of this research show that MCT Methodology, developed to tropical soils, is an important tool to make feasible projects of low traffic pavements, minimizing costs and optimizing the use of tropical soils in these enterprises. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Classificação de solos | por |
dc.subject | Solos tropicais | por |
dc.subject | Metodologia MCT | por |
dc.subject | Soil classification | eng |
dc.subject | Tropical soils | eng |
dc.subject | MCT methodology | eng |
dc.title | Classificação dos solos e rochas sedimentares da região de Santa Maria/RS segundo a metodologia MCT | por |
dc.title.alternative | Classification of soils and sedimentary rocks from the region Of Santa Maria/rs according to MCT methodology | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo classificar os solos da região de Santa Maria, no estado do Rio Grande do Sul, segundo a metodologia MCT, objetivando conhecer as peculiares dos solos tropicais da região. A metodologia aplicada neste trabalho consistiu na localização, coleta e caracterização das jazidas de solos, e na realização de ensaios laboratoriais. Escolheram-se dois perfis típicos de solos das unidades geotécnicas da região e dois materiais provenientes de jazidas compreendidas na área de estudo. Através de ensaios laboratoriais, os materiais foram classificados segundo os sistemas tradicionais de classificação geotécnica, USCS e TRB, os quais são baseados em normativas dos Estados Unidos e Europa, regiões de clima temperado, e fundamentam-se nos valores de limites de consistência e na granulometria dos solos. Além da caracterização física, química e mecânica, foram realizados ensaios triaxiais de cargas repetidas para obtenção do módulo de resiliência e classificação resiliente dos solos em estudo. Os ensaios da classificação
MCT, MCT-M e o Método das Pastilhas foram realizados para o conhecimento do comportamento dos solos, tendo em vista o clima subtropical do estado e a presença de solos lateríticos. Possibilitando assim, a comparação entre os métodos de classificação, verificando a deficiência nos métodos tradicionais em se tratando de solos lateríticos e a validade do Método das Pastilhas como uma forma simplificada de caracterização dos solos. Os resultados desta pesquisa mostram que a metodologia MCT, desenvolvida para solos tropicais, é uma ferramenta importante para viabilizar projetos de pavimentação de baixo volume de tráfego, minimizando custos e otimizando o uso de solos tropicais nesses empreendimentos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pinheiro, Rinaldo Jose Barbosa | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Bastos, Cezar Ausgusto Burkert | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Delongui, Lucas | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Civil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Tecnologia | por |