Mostrar registro simples
dc.contributor.advisor: Silva, Jose Luiz Silverio da
dc.creator: Fachin, Eliane Forgiarini
dc.date.issued: 2005-08-19
dc.date.submitted: 2005
dc.description: Monografia (especialização) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas, Curso de Especialização em Geociências, RS, 2005.por
dc.description.abstract: The amount of existent water in the nature is finite and your readiness reduces gradation due to the growth population ally to the intensification of the activities of pollutant character. Like this, this work presents a study on the natural vulnerability of the aquifers in the Municipal district of Santa Maria southern Brazil. For the accomplishment of this work it was used the referring data to the underground wells of the Municipal district obtained through the website from the Companhia de Pesquisas e Recursos Minerais (CPRM), these allowed the assembly of spreadsheets starting from the uses excel software containing the following parameters: acronym and numbering of the well, geographical coordinate, altitude (m), well depth (m), exploitation (m3/h), static level (m), aquifer type (free, confined, other), well type, litology, uses of the waters, total dissolved solids (TDS mg/L) and electric conductivity (μS/cm) groundwater. Some visited points, such as, put of fuels and lava-fast they complemented the cadaster executed by Garcia (2004). For the determination of the risk of contamination of the aquifers based on the methodology developed by FOSTER and HIRATA, 1993 and FOSTER et al. 2003, denominated GOD method. A characterization of the natural vulnerability of the area felt starting from three parameters: G = degree of confinement of the underground water; O = occurrence of the general litology of the area; and, D = Depth of the static level. Starting from these three parameters, it was obtained the following classes of vulnerability index: the – 0.1 despise; enter 0.1 – 0.3 low; enter 0.3 – 0.5 media; of 0.5 – 0.7 high and enter 0.7 – 1.0 the extreme class. For determination of the risk of contamination of the groundwaters, it was needed the mapping of the points of interest and of the evaluation of the contamination potential points existent in the study area mainly put of fuels and lava-fast. For the data espacialization of the isovalues cartograms was elaborated through the use of the Surfer 8 software. 194 wells of groundwater were analyzed registered by SIAGAS/CPRM site, and 13 wells registered in field work. As the presence of TDS, was obtained: 149 wells that presented fresh water, 19 wells waters brackywish and 1 well saline water. With relationship to the vulnerability index for the Municipal district of Santa Maria, of the 171 simulate wells, it was obtained the following classes: despise - 6 wells representing 3.5% of the total; low - 4 wells representing 2.4% of the total; media - 47 wells representing 28.4%; high - 112 wells representing 65.8% and it extreme - only 1 well representing 1% of the total. With relationship to the location of the load contaminate, it is observed that most of the positions of fuels and lava-fast they are located in the high vulnerability area, what characterizes as area of risk of contamination of the groundwaters. Deserving a special attention on the part of the proprietors policy agents in relation to the pontential risk of groundwater contamination. The need is pointed out of promoting a better soil occupation and use planning of the activities installed in Santa Maria, as form of protection of the groundwater promoting the maintainable use of this mineral resource for actual and the future generations.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Aquíferospor
dc.subject: Vulnerabilidadepor
dc.subject: Usospor
dc.title: Avaliação da vulnerabilidade natural dos aquíferos em Santa Maria - RSpor
dc.title.alternative: Natural vulnerability study the of aquifers in the municipal district of Santa Maria – Rio Grande do Sul-Brazileng
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Especializaçãopor
dc.degree.local: Santa Maria, RS, Brasil.por
dc.degree.specialization: Geociênciaspor
dc.description.resumo: A quantidade de água existente na natureza é finita e sua disponibilidade diminui gradativamente devido ao crescimento populacional aliado à intensificação das atividades de caráter poluidor. Assim, este trabalho apresenta um estudo sobre a vulnerabilidade natural dos aqüíferos no Município de Santa Maria. Para a realização deste trabalho utilizou-se os dados referentes aos poços subterrâneos do Município obtidos através da Companhia Pesquisas e Recursos Minerais (CPRM), estes permitiram a montagem de planilhas a partir do aplicativo Excel contendo os seguintes parâmetros: sigla e numeração do poço, coordenada geográfica, altitude (m), profundidade do poço (m), vazão (m3/h), nível estático (m), tipo de aqüífero (livre, confinado, outros), tipo de poço, litologia, usos das águas, sólidos totais dissolvidos (STD mg/L) e condutividade elétrica (μS/cm) da água. Alguns pontos visitados, tais como, postos de combustíveis e lava-rápido complementaram o cadastro executado por Garcia (2004). Para a determinação do risco de contaminação dos aqüíferos no Município de Santa Maria baseou-se na metodologia desenvolvida por FOSTER e HIRATA, 1993 e FOSTER e HIRATA et al. 2003, denominado método GOD. A caracterização da vulnerabilidade natural da área deu-se a partir de três parâmetros: G= grau de confinamento da água subterrânea; O= ocorrência da litologia geral da área; e, D= Profundidade do nível estático. A partir da valoração destes três parâmetros, obteve-se as seguintes classes de índice de vulnerabilidade: 0 – 0,1 desprezível; entre 0,1 – 0,3 baixa; entre 0,3 – 0,5 média; de 0,5 – 0,7 alta e entre 0,7 – 1,0 a classe extrema. Para determinação do risco de contaminação das águas subterrâneas, necessitou-se do mapeamento dos pontos de interesse e da avaliação dos pontos potenciais de contaminação existentes na área de estudo principalmente postos de combustíveis e lava-rápido. Para a espacialização dos dados elaborou-se cartogramas de isovalores através do uso do programa Surfer 8. Foram analisados 194 poços de água subterrânea cadastrados pela SIAGAS/CPRM, e 13 poços cadastrados em trabalho de campo. Quanto a presença de STD, obteve-se: 149 poços que apresentaram águas doces, 19 poços águas salobras e 1 poço água salina. Quanto ao índice de vulnerabilidade natural das águas subterrâneas simulados através do uso de 171 poços, obteve-se as seguintes classes: desprezível - 6 poços representando 3,5% do total; baixa - 4 poços representando 2,4% do total; média – 47 poços representando 28,4% do total; alta – 112 poços representando 65,8% do total; e extrema – apenas 1 poço representando 1% do total. Considerou-se apenas os postos de combustíveis e os lavarápido como fontes pontuais de contaminação, sendo que a maioria destes, localizam-se sobre áreas de alta vulnerabilidade. Assim, ressalta-se a necessidade de se executar um melhor planejamento do uso e ocupação dos solos relativos as atividades potencialmente contaminantes como forma de proteção dos mananciais de água subterrânea no Município promovendo o uso sustentável das águas subterrâneas para a atual e futuras gerações.por
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
  • Geociências [20]
    Coleção de trabalhos de conclusão do Curso de Especialização em Geociências
Mostrar registro simples