Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Schöffel, André
dc.date.issued: 2019-07-19
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this research was to evaluate an adaptation of the rapid multiplication method, to improve management techniques during propagation, seedling production and field cultivation for cassava stems and roots production, as well as to study the correlations between groups of traits and determine the sample size for traits in the stages of the production process. Three experiments were conducted in the 2017/2018 crop to evaluate the use of Apronta Mesa stem cuttings in two diameter intervals: 15 to 19.99 mm (lower than 20 mm) and 20 to 25 mm (higher than 20 mm) at five planting seasons (June, July, August, September and October) for cuttings production (experiment 1); to evaluate the characteristic for cuttings collection (number of leaves) for seedling production in four planting seasons (September 22, October 7 and 19, and November 25) (experiment 2); and to evaluate the yield of stems and roots in different spacings in four transplantation seasons of seedlings (November 9 and 24 and December 3 and 26) (experiment 3). Still, the relationships between the traits of the groups: stem cutting, seedling, stem and root were identified through the canonical correlation and the sample size was determined for the estimation of the average of the traits measured in the seedlings and the productivity of stems and roots. The use of stem cuttings between 20 and 25 mm in diameter should be prioritized for producing cassava seedlings. The cuttings should be collected with 6 to 8 visible leaves and planted at the end of September. Seedling transplantation performed up to November 24 favored the expression of stems and root yield traits. Higher plant heights at planting and transplantation favored root yield traits. For traits measured in seedling yield and stems and roots yield of 63 and 153 plants, respectively, are sufficient to estimate the mean when the 95% confidence interval amplitude was equal to 20% of the mean estimate.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPqpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Manihot esculenta Crantzpor
dc.subject: Técnicas de manejopor
dc.subject: Planejamento experimentalpor
dc.subject: Correlação canônicapor
dc.subject: Tamanho de amostrapor
dc.subject: Management techniqueseng
dc.subject: Experimental designeng
dc.subject: Canonical correlationeng
dc.subject: Sample sizeeng
dc.title: Adaptação do método de multiplicação rápida, relações entre caracteres e amostragem na produção de mudas, ramas e raízes de mandiocapor
dc.title.alternative: Adaptation of the rapid multiplication method, relations between traits and sampling in the production of cassava seedlings, stems and rootseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo desta pesquisa foi avaliar uma adaptação do método de multiplicação rápida, aperfeiçoar as técnicas de manejo durante a propagação, produção de mudas e no cultivo em campo para produção de ramas e raízes de mandioca, bem como, estudar as correlações entre grupos de variáveis e determinar o tamanho de amostra para caracteres nas fases do processo de produção. Foram conduzidos três experimentos na safra 2017/2018 para avaliar o uso de manivas da cultivar Apronta Mesa em dois intervalos de diâmetro: 15 a 19,99 mm (menores do que 20 mm) e 20 a 25 mm (maiores do que 20 mm) em cinco épocas de plantio (junho, julho, agosto, setembro e outubro) para a produção de estacas (experimento 1); avaliar a característica para a coleta das estacas (número de folhas) para a produção de mudas em quatro épocas de plantio (22/09, 7/10, 19/10 e 25/11) (experimento 2); e avaliar a produtividade de ramas e raízes em diferentes espaçamentos em quatro épocas de transplantio de mudas (9/11, 24/11, 3/12 e 26/12) (experimento 3). Ainda, foram identificadas as relações entre as variáveis dos grupos: maniva, muda, rama e raiz através da correlação canônica e foi determinado o tamanho de amostra para a estimação da média dos caracteres mensurados nas mudas e de produtividade de ramas e raízes. Para a produção de mudas deve ser priorizada a utilização de manivas com diâmetro entre 20 e 25 mm. As estacas devem ser coletadas com 6 a 8 folhas visíveis e o plantio realizado no final do mês de setembro. Transplantio de mudas realizado até 24/11 favorece a expressão de caracteres de produtividade de ramas e de raízes. Maiores alturas de planta no plantio e no transplantio favorecem caracteres de produtividade de raízes. Para caracteres mensurados na produção de mudas e de produtividade de ramas e raízes, 63 e 153 plantas são suficientes para estimação da média quando a amplitude do intervalo de confiança de 95% foi igual a 20% da estimativa da média.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lopes, Sidinei José
dc.contributor.referee1: Koefender, Jana
dc.contributor.referee2: Lúcio, Alessandro Dal'Col
dc.contributor.referee3: Camera, Juliane Nicolodi
dc.contributor.referee4: Golle, Diego Pascoal
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International