Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Mantovanelli, Bruno Campos
dc.date.issued: 2021-02-18
dc.description.abstract: The South, Midwest, Southeast and part of the Northeast are responsible for more than 70% of Brazilian agricultural production. Many of these areas are irrigated by sprinkling and intensively cultivated, which may lead to a decrease in the structural quality of these soils. Soil water and texture control a number of these processes, including soil infiltration and drainage, the organic-matter dynamics and the energy balance of the soil-plant system. The spatial variability of physical attributes is a function of pedological formation factors, however, much of this variability can be induced by management practices. It is research attribution to develop soil quality indexes adapted to each ecosystem, as a way of identifying their status and defining critical limits that might suit as indicators for different soils. Thus, the present study had as objectives, which were split into two chapters: (i) assess the physical quality of soils in sprinkling irrigated areas in tropical and subtropical regions from index that indicate soil quality and physical attributes and; (ii) develop pedotransfer ternary diagrams to estimate the soil water content from a geostatistical approach. This study was developed using the physical-hydric database of irrigated areas of the Sistema Irriga®, belonging to the Department of Rural Engineering, of the Federal University of Santa Maria. The database contains approximately 11,200 observations regarding the physical characterization of soils in the states of Rio Grande do Sul (RS), Paraná (PR), Bahia (BA), Mato Grosso (MT), São Paulo (SP), Minas Gerais and, Goiás (GO). The results obtained in this research demonstrate the importance of studies on a macro scale, pertinent to physical soil evaluation, mainly the association between physical attributes and soil physical quality indexes, thus representing a significant advance in these studies. The development of ternary diagrams for estimating soil water retention represented and strengthened the idea about the applicability and extrapolation of local information, to where is a lack of soil water retention data.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPqpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Parâmetros hidráulicospor
dc.subject: Irrigaçãopor
dc.subject: Diagramas ternáriospor
dc.subject: Compactaçãopor
dc.subject: Solo-plantapor
dc.subject: Hydraulic parameterseng
dc.subject: Irrigationeng
dc.subject: Ternary diagramseng
dc.subject: Compactioneng
dc.subject: Soil-planteng
dc.title: Geoestatística aplicada no desenvolvimento de diagramas ternários para a estimativa do conteúdo de água e qualidade física de solos tropicais e subtropicais do Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: Geostatistics applied in the development of ternary diagrams for the estimation of water content and physical quality of tropical and subtropical soils in Brazileng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O Sul, Centro-Oeste, Sudeste e parte do Nordeste são responsáveis por mais de 70% da produção agrícola brasileira. Muitas dessas áreas são irrigadas por aspersão e intensivamente cultivadas, podendo levar a uma diminuição da qualidade estrutural desses solos. A água no solo e a textura controlam uma série desses processos, incluindo a infiltração e drenagem, e o balanço de energia no sistema solo-planta. A variabilidade dos atributos físicos é função dos fatores de formação pedológica, entretanto, essa variabilidade pode ser induzida por práticas de manejo. É atribuição da pesquisa desenvolver índices de qualidade adaptados a cada ecossistema, como forma de identificar seu status e definir limites críticos que podem funcionar como indicadores para diferentes solos. Assim, o presente teve como objetivos, os quais foram divididos em dois capítulos: (i) avaliar a qualidade física de solos em áreas irrigadas por aspersão em regiões tropicais e subtropicais a partir de índices indicadores da qualidade de solos e atributos físicos e; (ii) desenvolver diagramas ternários de pedotransferência que estimem o conteúdo de água no solo a partir da abordagem geoestatística. O trabalho foi realizado a partir da base de dados físico-hídricos de áreas irrigadas do Sistema Irriga®, pertencente ao Departamento de Engenharia Rural, da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria. O banco de dados contém 11.200 observações referentes aos Estados de Rio Grande do Sul (RS), Paraná (PR), Bahia (BA), Mato Grosso (MT), São Paulo (SP), Minas Gerais (MG) e Goiás (GO). Os resultados obtidos demonstram a importância de estudos em macro escala, pertinentes a avaliação física de solos, principalmente associando atributos físicos e índices de qualidade física de solo. O desenvolvimento de diagramas ternários para estimar a retenção de água representou e fortaleceu a ideia sobre a aplicabilidade e extrapolação de informações locais para onde há a carência de dados de retenção de água no solo.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carlesso, Reimar
dc.contributor.referee1: Petry, Mirta Teresinha
dc.contributor.referee2: Martins, Juliano Dalcin
dc.contributor.referee3: Michelon, Cleudson José
dc.contributor.referee4: Almeida, Brivaldo Gomes de
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::CIENCIA DO SOLOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International