Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Möller, Camila Dias
dc.date.issued: 2020-12-04
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: This research focused on the Acquired Brain Injury (ABI) from the perspective of health professionals working at a University Hospital; aimed to analyze how these professionals recognize the care process and the health needs of people with ABI they monitored during the acute phase. Method: Descriptive, exploratory and qualitative quantitative study. The sample consisted of professionals from different areas and from different sectors of the referred hospital, who receive subjects affected by ABI. The data collection was carried out between December 2019 and May 2020, through the application of a semi-structured questionnaire, specially designed for this research, which sought to characterize workers (initial letters of name, sex, age, profession, year of graduation, level of education, sector of professional activity, length of experience in the sector) and their conceptions about the necessary assistance to people with ABI, if the professional works in a team, with which professionals, how does his work team characterize, the repercussions of the work, etc. The statistical analysis was descriptive, using the Statistica 9.1 Software. Qualitative analysis was performed using the content analysis method. Results: The results are presented in two articles; the first - “Teamwork and care for subjects with ABI: conceptions and experiences of professionals at a university hospital” - whose objective was to characterize the conditions of care, analyzing the speeches through the registration units that enabled the elaboration of two categories: i) professional actions and their repercussion among people with ABI and ii) teamwork process. The second article - "Health needs of people with ABI monitored at a university hospital: the perspective of health professionals from different sectors" - whose objective was to identify the view of professionals about the health care needs of people with ABI, analyzed the emerging speeches in three categories: i) identification of care needs for people with ABI; ii) potential of assistance provided by professional teams and iii) weaknesses observed by teams from different sectors of the hospital. Conclusion: It is concluded that the health professionals dedicated to care in the acute condition of the ABI recognized that they perform their functions with technical responsibility, but the execution of teamwork is fragmented. They also recognized the need to expand their conceptions on how to exercise their practices in multidisciplinary teams with interdisciplinary and / or transdisciplinary approaches.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Equipe de assistência ao pacientepor
dc.subject: Comunicação interdisciplinarpor
dc.subject: Pessoal de saúdepor
dc.subject: Equidade em saúdepor
dc.subject: Unidade hospitalarpor
dc.subject: Patient assistance teameng
dc.subject: Interdisciplinary communicationeng
dc.subject: Health personneleng
dc.subject: Health equityeng
dc.subject: Hospital uniteng
dc.title: Lesão encefálica adquirida e o processo de cuidado: a ótica dos profissionais de saúde de um hospital universitáriopor
dc.title.alternative: Aquired brain injury and the care process: the viewpoint of healthcare professionals of a university hospitaleng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Resumo: Esta pesquisa tematizou as Lesões Encefálicas Adquiridas (LEA) sob a perspectiva de profissionais da saúde atuantes em um Hospital Universitário; objetivou analisar como tais profissionais reconhecem o processo de cuidado e as necessidades de saúde das pessoas com LEA por eles acompanhadas na fase aguda. Métodos: Estudo descritivo, exploratório e qualiquantitativo. A amostra foi composta por profissionais de distintas áreas e de diferentes setores do referido hospital, que recebem sujeitos acometidos por LEA. A coleta foi realizada entre dezembro de 2019 e maio de 2020, por meio da aplicação de um questionário semiestruturado, produzido especialmente para esta pesquisa, que buscou caracterizar os trabalhadores (letras iniciais do nome, sexo, idade, profissão, ano da titulação, nível de formação, setor da atividade profissional, tempo de atuação no setor) e suas concepções sobre os atendimentos necessários a pessoas com LEA, se o profissional trabalha em equipe, com quais profissionais, como caracteriza sua equipe de trabalho, repercussão do trabalho, etc. A análise estatística foi descritiva, utilizando-se o Software Statistica 9.1. A análise qualitativa foi pelo método análise de conteúdo. Resultados: Os resultados são apresentados em dois artigos; o primeiro – “O trabalho em equipe e a atenção a sujeitos com LEA: concepções e vivências de profissionais de um hospital universitário” – cujo objetivo foi caracterizar as condições do cuidado, analisando-se os discursos através das unidades de registro que possibilitaram a elaboração de duas categorias: i) ações profissionais e sua repercussão junto a pessoas com LEA e ii) processo de trabalho em equipe. O segundo artigo – “Necessidades de saúde das pessoas com LEA acompanhadas em um hospital universitário: a ótica dos profissionais de saúde de diferentes setores” – cujo objetivo foi identificar a visão dos profissionais acerca das necessidades de atenção à saúde das pessoas com LEA, analisou os discursos emergentes em três categorias: i) identificação das necessidades de cuidado a pessoas com LEA; ii) potencialidades da assistência prestada pelas equipes profissionais e iii) fragilidades observadas pelas equipes dos diferentes setores do hospital. Conclusão: Conclui-se que os profissionais de saúde dedicados ao cuidado em estado agudo das LEA reconheceram que desenvolvem suas funções com responsabilidade técnica, mas a execução do trabalho em equipe apresenta-se fragmentada. Reconheceram também a necessidade de ampliar suas concepções sobre como exercer suas práticas em equipes multiprofissionais com abordagens interdisciplinares e/ou transdisciplinares.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fedosse, Elenir
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Renata Cristina Rocha da
dc.contributor.referee2: Bolzan, Geovana de Paula
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humanapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International