Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Metzdorf, Luiza
dc.date.issued: 2020-07-14
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Psoriasis is a chronic inflammatory disease, characterized by erythematous and scaly skin lesions, with a great impact on the patient’s quality of life. There are reports suggesting poor sleep quality and an increased risk of Obstructive Sleep Apnea (OSA) in patients with psoriasis. Objective: The objectives were to investigate the risk of OSA in a sample of patients with psoriasis using the STOP-Bang questionnaire. We also sought to correlate the severity of psoriasis with the risk of apnea. Methods: Cross-sectional study. The sample was selected sequentially and for convenience. The association between categorical variables was verified with Pearson's Chi-square and Fischer's Exact tests, and Pearson's and Spearman's correlations were used to assess the relationships between continuous variables. P values <0.05 were considered significant. Results: One-hundred and four patients were selected, 51 male, with a mean age of 51.7 ± 14.8 years. The average body mass index was 29.3 ± 5.0 kg/m². Hypertension was present in 38 (36.5%) and diabetes in 19 (18.3%) patients. The psoriasis was controlled at the evaluation in 87 (83.7%) patients, according to a PASI score below 10 points. Regarding the risk for sleep apnea, 36 (34.6%) were at high risk, 28 (26.9%) were at intermediate risk and 40 (38.5%) were at low risk. There was no significant correlation between the severity of psoriasis and the risk of apnea accessed by the STOP-Bang score (p = 0.6). Conclusions: The present study suggests an increased prevalence in high and intermediate risk scores for sleep apnea in population with psoriasis. No association between the severity of psoriasis and the risk of apnea was observed. Prospective studies are necessary, ideally correlating the STOP-Bang with polysomnography.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Psoríasepor
dc.subject: Apneia obstrutiva do sonopor
dc.subject: Estudos transversaispor
dc.subject: Psoriasiseng
dc.subject: Obstructive sleep apneaeng
dc.subject: Cross-sectional studieseng
dc.title: Risco de apneia do sono em pacientes com psoríase avaliados pelo escore STOP-Bang: um estudo transversalpor
dc.title.alternative: Risk of sleep apnea in patients with psoriasis assessed by the STOP-Bang score: a cross-sectional studyeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A psoríase é uma doença inflamatória crônica, caracterizada por lesões cutâneas eritematosas e descamativas, apresentando grande impacto na qualidade de vida dos pacientes por ela acometidos. Há relatos sugerindo baixa qualidade de sono e aumento do risco de Síndrome de Apneia e Hipopneia Obstrutiva do Sono (SAHOS) nos pacientes com psoríase. Objetivos: Os objetivos foram investigar a prevalência do risco de SAHOS em uma amostra com psoríase por meio do questionário STOP-Bang e correlacionar a gravidade da psoríase com o potencial risco de apneia. Métodos: Estudo transversal. A amostra foi sequencial e por conveniência. A associação entre as variáveis categóricas foi verificada com os testes Qui-quadrado de Pearson e Exato de Fischer, e as correlações de Pearson e de Spearman foram utilizadas para avaliar as relações entre as variáveis contínuas. Valores de p<0,05 foram considerados significativos. Resultados: Foram selecionados 104 pacientes, sendo 53 (51%) do sexo masculino, com idade média de 51,7 ± 14,8 anos. O índice de massa corporal foi de 29,3 ± 5,0 kg/m2. Hipertensão estava presente em 38 (36,5%) e diabetes em 19 (18,3%) pacientes. A psoríase encontrava-se controlada em 87 (83,7%) pacientes, o que foi determinado pelo escore PASI inferior a 10 pontos. Em relação ao risco para apneia do sono, 36 (34,6%) apresentavam alto risco, 28 (26,9%) risco intermediário e 40 (38,5%) baixo risco. Não houve correlação significativa entre o grau de severidade da psoríase e o risco de apneia pelo escore STOP-Bang (p=0,6). Conclusões: O presente estudo sugere prevalência aumentada em escores de risco alto e intermediário para apneia do sono na população com psoríase. Não foi observada associação entre o grau de severidade da psoríase e o risco de apneia. Estudos prospectivos controlados utilizando diagnóstico de SAHOS por polissonografia são necessários.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Chemello, Diego
dc.contributor.referee1: Pedro , Fabio Lopes
dc.contributor.referee2: Fagondes, Simone Chaves
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International