Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Lenz, Solei Rejane
dc.date.issued: 2020-06-29
dc.description.abstract: The family farming plays an important economic and social role, with the production of food for the population, and as an instrument for generating employment and income in rural areas. The National Program for Strengthening Family Agriculture aims to promote the sustainable development of the rural segment made up of family farmers, in order to provide them with an increase in productive capacity, job creation and income improvement. In this context, the study aimed to identify how family farmers in the region covered by COREDE Missões/RS manage Pronaf resources, what are the productive impacts, and what is the perception of financial well-being and improvement of the beneficiaries' quality of life. The data used comes from the application of questionnaires with 263 beneficiaries of the Program distributed in 25 municipalities in the state of Rio Grande do Sul. The analysis of the data occurred through descriptive statistics and cluster analysis. As main results, the Program's contribution to the increase of the productive capacity is pointed out, through investments for the acquisition of inputs, machines and equipment and access to new technologies. As for the quality of life, there are very satisfactory perceptions in the dimensions of health, housing and personal relationships, with some aspects of the environmental domain that need to be improved. In addition, the level of financial well-being of most families is intermediate. Of the three formed, the one with the fewest beneficiaries is composed of those with the worst perceptions clusters of quality of life and financial well-being, and they spend the same or more than they earn, have a low educational level and a lower degree income. Whereas, in the cluster with better quality of life, there is a higher percentage of members with higher levels of income, education, more access to credit cards and greater satisfaction with the financial situation. It is concluded that Pronaf fulfills the objective of promoting the development of family farming, however, there are still some difficulties in the region regarding the distancing of producers from the large food marketing networks.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Pronafpor
dc.subject: Agricultura familiarpor
dc.subject: Política públicapor
dc.subject: Qualidade de vidapor
dc.subject: Bem-estar financeiropor
dc.subject: Family farmingeng
dc.subject: Public policyeng
dc.subject: Quality of lifeeng
dc.subject: Financial well-beingeng
dc.title: Programa Nacional de Fortalecimento da Agricultura Familiar - impactos na região do Corede Missões/RS: uma análise a partir da percepção dos beneficiáriospor
dc.title.alternative: National Program for the Strengthening of Family Agriculture - impacts in the Corede region Missions/RS: an analysis from the perception of beneficiarieseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A agricultura familiar cumpre importante função econômica e social, com a produção de alimentos para a população e como instrumento de geração de emprego e renda no meio rural. O Programa Nacional de Fortalecimento da Agricultura Familiar (Pronaf) tem como objetivo promover o desenvolvimento sustentável do segmento rural constituído pelos agricultores familiares, de modo a propiciar-lhes o aumento da capacidade produtiva, a geração de emprego e a melhoria de renda. Nesse contexto, o estudo objetivou identificar a percepção quanto ao gerenciamento e ao bem-estar financeiro, bem como à qualidade de vida de beneficiários do Pronaf residentes na região de abrangência do COREDE Missões/RS. Os dados utilizados são oriundos da aplicação de questionários com 263 beneficiários do programa, distribuídos em 25 municípios do estado do Rio Grande do Sul. A análise dos dados ocorreu por meio da estatística descritiva e da análise de cluster. Como principais resultados, aponta-se a contribuição do programa para o aumento da capacidade produtiva, com os investimentos para aquisição de insumos, máquinas e equipamentos e do acesso às novas tecnologias. Quanto à qualidade de vida, há percepções muito satisfatórias nas dimensões saúde, habitação e relações pessoais, com alguns aspectos do domínio ambiental que necessitam ser melhorados. O nível de bem-estar financeiro da maioria das famílias é considerado intermediário. Dos três clusters formados, o que possui os integrantes com as melhores percepções de qualidade de vida tem percentual superior de integrantes com maiores níveis de renda, de educação e satisfação com a situação financeira, ao passo que o cluster que possui os componentes com as piores percepções de qualidade de vida e de bem-estar financeiro é composto por aqueles que gastam igual ou mais do que ganham, possuem menor nível educacional e de renda. Conclui-se que o Pronaf cumpre com o objetivo de promover o desenvolvimento da agricultura familiar, contribuindo para geração de renda e melhoria da qualidade de vida. Porém, na região estudada, ainda há desafios relativos à percepção financeira.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vieira, Kelmara Mendes
dc.contributor.referee1: Visentini, Monize Sâmara
dc.contributor.referee2: Bender Filho, Reisoli
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Administração Públicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações Públicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International