Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Glänzel, Marcelo Henrique
dc.date.issued: 2021-08-25
dc.description: A definição do idioma inglês do trabalho foi informada por e-mail pelo autor e pela secretaria do PPG em Educação Física.por
dc.description.abstract: Foam rolling (FR) is widely used as part of rehabilitation and physical training programs. Although there is some evidence showing FR’s effects on myofascial tissues’ stiffness and muscle strength, there is no consensus on the FR’s effect on these parameters. The purpose of this study was to systematically review and evaluated through meta-analysis, trials that tested the FR’s acute effects on the myofascial tissues’ stiffness and muscle strength. A systematic review was performed using the Cochrane’s recommendations to reviewing papers indexed in PubMed, Web of Science, Embase, and PEDro databases. The search focused on randomized controlled trials that tested the FR’s acute effects on the myofascial tissues’ stiffness and muscle strength in healthy adults and/or athletes. Included studies were methodologically assessed by the PEDro scale. Assessed outcomes were fascial and muscle stiffness, isometric and isokinetic muscle strength, and rate of force development (RFD). Available data were pooled in a meta-analysis. Certainty of evidence was assessed using GRADE’s approach. Of the 20 included studies [PEDro: mean 5.0±1.3 (range 4-8)], four evaluated the stiffness of fascial tissues in the trunk and thigh region, seven assessed the muscle stiffness of thigh and calf muscles, while 12 evaluated the muscle strength of knee extensors and flexors, and plantar flexors, during isometric (n=9) and isokinetic (n=3) contractions. Qualitative analysis showed decreases in fascial and muscle stiffness after FR. However, the meta-analysis showed that FR does not change myofascial tissues’ stiffness. Qualitative and quantitative analysis showed no effects on isometric muscle strength, eccentric torque, and RFD. However, the concentric torque showed contradictory results. The meta-analysis showed increases in concentric torque of the knee extensors, but not of the knee flexors. Our findings suggest that FR induces no changes in the myofascial tissues’ stiffness. Therefore, changes in functional parameters (e.g., joint range of motion) reported in the literature, seems to occur due to neural mechanisms and not due to tissues’ stiffness. Regarding muscle strength, there seems to be a consensus that FR does not affect isometric muscle strength, while evidence for the FR’s effects on eccentric torque and RFD is still limited. Small evidence suggests an increase in the knee extensors’ concentric torque, however, these findings must be interpreted with caution due to the studies’ poor methodological quality and the low level of evidence’s certainty. The GRADE’s analysis showed an insufficient evidence level of FR for myofascial tissues’ stiffness and muscle strength, indicating that the studies have serious methodological limitations and large imprecision of the results. Future high methodological quality studies should be performed to better determine which exactly FR acute effects on the myofascial tissues’ stiffness and muscle strength are. Based on the available evidence, FR may increase the knee extensors’ concentric torque, but it does not seem to acutely change the myofascial tissues’ stiffness of the trunk, and isometric muscle strength of the lower limbs.eng
dc.description.abstract: A automassagem, utilizando rolo de espuma [i.e., foam rolling (FR)] é amplamente utilizada em programas de reabilitação e treinamento físico. Embora existam algumas evidências de que o FR possa alterar a rigidez dos tecidos miofasciais e a força muscular, não existe um consenso sobre os efeitos desta técnica nestes parâmetros. O objetivo deste estudo foi revisar e avaliar por meio de meta-análise, estudos que testaram os efeitos agudos do FR na rigidez dos tecidos miofasciais e na força muscular. Uma revisão sistemática foi realizada usando as recomendações da Cochrane para revisar estudos indexados nas bases de dados PubMed, Web of Science, Embase e PEDro. A pesquisa buscou ensaios clínicos randomizados que testaram os efeitos agudos do FR na rigidez dos tecidos miofasciais e na força muscular em adultos saudáveis e/ ou atletas. Os estudos incluídos foram avaliados metodologicamente pela escala PEDro. Os desfechos avaliados foram rigidez fascial e muscular, força muscular isométrica e isocinética e taxa de produção de força (TPF). Os dados disponíveis foram agrupados em meta-análise. A certeza das evidências foi avaliada pela abordagem GRADE. Dos 20 estudos incluídos [PEDro: média 5,0±1,3 (amplitude 4-8)], quatro avaliaram a rigidez de tecidos fasciais da região do tronco e da coxa, sete avaliaram a rigidez muscular de músculos da coxa e panturrilha, enquanto 12 avaliaram a força muscular de músculos extensores e flexores de joelho, e flexores plantares, durante contrações isométricas (n=9) e isocinéticas (n=3). A análise qualitativa mostrou diminuição na rigidez fascial e muscular após o FR. No entanto, as meta-análises mostraram que o FR não altera a rigidez dos tecidos miofasciais. As análises qualitativa e quantitativa não mostraram efeitos significativos sobre a força muscular isométrica, torque excêntrico e TPF. No entanto, o torque concêntrico apresentou resultados contraditórios. A meta-análise mostrou aumento no torque concêntrico nos extensores, mas não nos flexores do joelho após a aplicação do FR. Considerando que nossos resultados sugerem que o FR não altera a rigidez dos tecidos miofasciais, alterações em parâmetros funcionais parecem estar relacionadas com mecanismos neurais e não com a rigidez dos tecidos. Em relação à força muscular, parece haver um consenso de que o FR não afeta a força isométrica, enquanto as evidências sobre o torque excêntrico e TPF ainda são limitadas. Poucas evidências sugerem aumento no torque concêntrico dos extensores de joelho, no entanto, esses achados devem ser interpretados com cautela devido à baixa qualidade metodológica dos estudos e baixo nível de certeza das evidências. A análise da GRADE mostrou evidências insuficientes para a rigidez dos tecidos miofasciais e para a força muscular, indicando que os estudos possuem sérias limitações metodológicas e grande imprecisão dos resultados. Estudos de alta qualidade metodológica devem ser realizados para melhor determinar os efeitos do FR na rigidez dos tecidos miofasciais e na força muscular. Baseado nas evidências disponíveis, o FR parece, de modo agudo, aumentar o torque concêntrico dos extensores do joelho, mas não afeta a rigidez dos tecidos miofasciais do tronco, e a força muscular isométrica de membros inferiores.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Warm-upeng
dc.subject: Self-massageeng
dc.subject: Self-myofascial releaseeng
dc.subject: Mechanical propertieseng
dc.subject: Muscle force productioneng
dc.subject: Aquecimentopor
dc.subject: Automassagempor
dc.subject: Autoliberação miofascialpor
dc.subject: Propriedades mecânicaspor
dc.subject: Produção de força muscularpor
dc.title: Acute effects of foam rolling on the mechanical properties of myofascial tissues and muscle strength: a systematic review and meta-analysispor
dc.title.alternative: Efeitos agudos do foam rolling sobre as propriedades mecânicas dos tecidos miofasciais e na força muscular: uma revisão sistemática e meta-análisepor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Foam rolling (FR) is widely used as part of rehabilitation and physical training programs. Although there is some evidence showing FR’s effects on myofascial tissues’ stiffness and muscle strength, there is no consensus on the FR’s effect on these parameters. The purpose of this study was to systematically review and evaluated through meta-analysis, trials that tested the FR’s acute effects on the myofascial tissues’ stiffness and muscle strength. A systematic review was performed using the Cochrane’s recommendations to reviewing papers indexed in PubMed, Web of Science, Embase, and PEDro databases. The search focused on randomized controlled trials that tested the FR’s acute effects on the myofascial tissues’ stiffness and muscle strength in healthy adults and/or athletes. Included studies were methodologically assessed by the PEDro scale. Assessed outcomes were fascial and muscle stiffness, isometric and isokinetic muscle strength, and rate of force development (RFD). Available data were pooled in a meta-analysis. Certainty of evidence was assessed using GRADE’s approach. Of the 20 included studies [PEDro: mean 5.0±1.3 (range 4-8)], four evaluated the stiffness of fascial tissues in the trunk and thigh region, seven assessed the muscle stiffness of thigh and calf muscles, while 12 evaluated the muscle strength of knee extensors and flexors, and plantar flexors, during isometric (n=9) and isokinetic (n=3) contractions. Qualitative analysis showed decreases in fascial and muscle stiffness after FR. However, the meta-analysis showed that FR does not change myofascial tissues’ stiffness. Qualitative and quantitative analysis showed no effects on isometric muscle strength, eccentric torque, and RFD. However, the concentric torque showed contradictory results. The meta-analysis showed increases in concentric torque of the knee extensors, but not of the knee flexors. Our findings suggest that FR induces no changes in the myofascial tissues’ stiffness. Therefore, changes in functional parameters (e.g., joint range of motion) reported in the literature, seems to occur due to neural mechanisms and not due to tissues’ stiffness. Regarding muscle strength, there seems to be a consensus that FR does not affect isometric muscle strength, while evidence for the FR’s effects on eccentric torque and RFD is still limited. Small evidence suggests an increase in the knee extensors’ concentric torque, however, these findings must be interpreted with caution due to the studies’ poor methodological quality and the low level of evidence’s certainty. The GRADE’s analysis showed an insufficient evidence level of FR for myofascial tissues’ stiffness and muscle strength, indicating that the studies have serious methodological limitations and large imprecision of the results. Future high methodological quality studies should be performed to better determine which exactly FR acute effects on the myofascial tissues’ stiffness and muscle strength are. Based on the available evidence, FR may increase the knee extensors’ concentric torque, but it does not seem to acutely change the myofascial tissues’ stiffness of the trunk, and isometric muscle strength of the lower limbs.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Geremia, Jeam Marcel
dc.contributor.referee1: Carpes, Felipe Pivetta
dc.contributor.referee2: Lima, Kelly Mônica Marinho e
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educação Físicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Físicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educação Física e Desportospor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International