Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Bernardi, Camila Milene Soares
dc.date.issued: 2022-01-20
dc.description.abstract: Hospital nurses are faced with ethical issues/conflicts in their care practice, which depending on their deliberation process, may or may not cause them moral distress. Its general objective was to analyze the association between moral distress and the perception of ethical climate among nurses in hospital environments. The study was developed in two stages: one with a quantitative approach and the other a qualitative one. The quantitative stage was carried out with 269 nurses of a university hospital in the South region of Brazil, through the access to the database of the matrix project entitled "Moral distress in hospital nurses: what is its relation with ethical climate and burnout?", using sociodemographic and work variables, the Brazilian Scale of Moral Distress in Nurses and the Hospital Ethical Climate Survey - Brazilian version. For data analysis, descriptive statistics, Mann-Whitney test, and Poisson regression were employed. Thus, it was found that the highest intensity and frequency of moral distress was related to the factor Working conditions, while the lowest was related to the factor Defense of values and rights. Furthermore, moral distress was associated with the variables general negative ethical climate, employment relationship, and intention to quit. In the qualitative stage, semi-structured interviews were conducted with 20 nurses working in the psychiatric units, emergency room, surgical clinic, and obstetric center of the same university hospital. Through textual discourse analysis, two categories emerged: Repercussions of the negative ethical climate and the occurrence of moral distress; and Facilitators for the positive ethical climate and moral acting. Thus, this study made it possible to analyze the main repercussions resulting from moral distress in nurses, which are more evident when the perception of the ethical climate is negative. It is also suggested that improving the ethical climate through implementations of interventions to reduce moral distress in nurses. This study is in accordance with the ethical precepts proposed by resolution 466/2012.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Sofrimento moralpor
dc.subject: Clima éticopor
dc.subject: Éticapor
dc.subject: Saúde do trabalhadorpor
dc.subject: Enfermagempor
dc.subject: Moral distresseng
dc.subject: Ethical climateeng
dc.subject: Ethicseng
dc.subject: Occupational healtheng
dc.subject: Nursingeng
dc.title: Sofrimento moral e clima ético entre enfermeiros hospitalarespor
dc.title.alternative: Moral distress and ethical climate between hospitals nurseseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Os enfermeiros hospitalares se deparam com questões/conflitos éticos na sua prática assistencial, que a depender do seu processo de deliberação, podem provocar ou não sofrimento moral nos mesmos. Teve como objetivo geral: analisar a associação entre sofrimento moral e a percepção do clima ético em enfermeiros de ambientes hospitalares. O estudo desenvolveu-se em duas etapas: uma com abordagem quantitativa e outra qualitativa. A etapa quantitativa foi realizada com 269 enfermeiros de um hospital universitário da região Sul do Brasil, mediante o acesso ao banco de dados do projeto matricial intitulado “Sofrimento moral em enfermeiros hospitalares: qual sua relação com clima ético e burnout?’’, sendo utilizado as variáveis sociodemográficas e laborais, a Escala Brasileira de Distresse Moral em Enfermeiros e o Hospital Ethical Climate Survey - Versão Brasileira. Para a análise de dados, empregou-se a estatística descritiva, teste de Mann-Whitney e regressão de Poisson. Assim, verificou-se que a maior intensidade e frequência de sofrimento moral esteve relacionada ao fator Condições de trabalho, enquanto a menor ao fator Defesa de valores e direitos. Ainda, o sofrimento moral foi associado às variáveis clima ético geral negativo, vínculo empregatício, e a intenção de deixar o emprego. Na etapa qualitativa, realizou-se entrevistas semiestruturadas com 20 enfermeiros atuantes nas unidades da psiquiatria, pronto socorro, clínica cirúrgica e centro obstétrico do mesmo hospital universitário. Mediante análise textual discursiva, emergiram duas categorias: Repercussões do clima ético negativo e a ocorrência do sofrimento moral; e Facilitadores para o clima ético positivo e para atuação moral. Dessa forma, este estudo possibilitou analisar as principais repercussões em decorrência do sofrimento moral nos enfermeiros, as quais ficam mais evidentes quando a percepção do clima ético é negativa. Sugere-se ainda que melhorar o clima ético por meio de implementações de intervenções para reduzir o sofrimento moral nos enfermeiros. Este estudo está de acordo com os preceitos éticos propostos pela resolução 466/2012.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dalmolin, Graziele de Lima
dc.contributor.referee1: Barlem, Jamila Geri Tomaschewski
dc.contributor.referee2: Greco, Patrícia Bitencourt Toscani
dc.contributor.referee3: Magnago, Tania Solange Bosi de Souza
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagempor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagempor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International