Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Machado, Anderson
dc.date.issued: 2020-08-12
dc.description.abstract: As a human creation, jewelry carries aesthetic and commercial values with subjective meanings related to memories and art. Throughout the ages, these artifacts have been configured as a link between the past and the present, between the real and the symbolic, becoming a material testimony of cultures of peoples. In the vast universe of jewelry, social and work relations stand out in addition to symbolic and mystical perspectives. Thus, this research presents a multidisciplinary study on the history of jewelry and the goldsmiths’ craft. Using a methodology that privileged the use of bibliographic sources, empirical data, and interviews, this study presents an overview of the evolution of jewelry in the world historical trajectory. Moreover, it highlights the Brazilian jewelry narrating important events that accompanied the development of the jewelry sector in the country. With the help of existing documents in places that safeguard collections on local memory, this research presents the history of jewelry in Santa Maria, RS, which possibly started with the arrival of German immigrants in the second half of the 18th century. To complement the history of local jewelry, interviews were also conducted to record and understand memories and other reports of goldsmiths and jewelers who work in the city. In addition to it, it was possible to know the reality of the local jewelry market and define its characteristics through a survey conducted with data obtained from the City Hall of Santa Maria. At the end of the study, the process of creating the product derived from the research is presented. This product is a book project entitled “The goldsmiths in Santa Maria, RS”, which is about local jewelry and is meant to be used as a historical and pedagogical subsidy for promoting educational actions, tourist dissemination of the city, and appreciation of this craft in Santa Maria.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Ourivesariapor
dc.subject: Joalheriapor
dc.subject: Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Históriapor
dc.subject: Patrimônio culturalpor
dc.subject: Goldsmitheng
dc.subject: Jewelryeng
dc.subject: Historyeng
dc.subject: Cultural heritageeng
dc.title: Os ourives em Santa Maria, RS: a história do ofício e da produção local de joiaspor
dc.title.alternative: The goldsmiths in Santa Maria: the history of the craft and local production of jewelryeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Enquanto criação humana, a joia carrega consigo valores estéticos e comerciais portando significados subjetivos relacionados às memórias e à arte. Através dos tempos, estes artefatos se configuraram como um elo entre o passado e o presente, entre o real e o simbólico, tornando-se testemunho material das culturas dos povos. No vasto universo da joalheria, destacam-se, além das perspectivas simbólicas e místicas, as relações sociais e de trabalho. Diante disso, a presente pesquisa apresenta um estudo multidisciplinar sobre a história da joalheria e do ofício de ourives. Valendo-se de uma metodologia que privilegiou a utilização de fontes bibliográficas, dados empíricos e entrevistas, este estudo apresenta um panorama geral sobre a evolução da joalheria no percurso histórico mundial, destacando também a ourivesaria brasileira, narrando acontecimentos importantes que acompanharam o desenvolvimento do setor joalheiro no país. Com o auxílio de documentos existentes em locais que salvaguardam acervos sobre a memória local, a pesquisa apresenta a história da joalheria em Santa Maria, RS, possivelmente iniciada com a chegada dos imigrantes alemães na segunda metade do século XVIII. Para complementar a história da ourivesaria local, utilizou-se também entrevistas para registrar e compreender memórias e outros relatos de ourives e joalheiros atuantes na cidade. Além disso, através de um levantamento realizado com dados obtidos na Prefeitura Municipal de Santa Maria, foi possível conhecer a realidade do mercado joalheiro local e definir suas características. No desfecho do estudo, apresenta-se o processo de criação do produto derivado da pesquisa, o projeto de um livro intitulado “Os ourives em Santa Maria, RS”, sobre a ourivesaria local, a ser utilizado como subsídio histórico-pedagógico para a promoção de ações educacionais, divulgação turística da cidade e valorização deste ofício em Santa Maria.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Borin, Marta Rosa
dc.contributor.referee1: Pons, Mônica Elisa Dias
dc.contributor.referee2: Ellwanger, Daniele Dickow
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Históriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Patrimônio Culturalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International