Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Seeger, Grasiele Gallina
dc.date.issued: 2022-04-04
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Population aging is a worldwide phenomenon, which manifests quickly, especially in developing countries such as Brazil. As a result, there is a shortening of the base and an enlargement of the top of the population pyramid - called demographic transition. Linked to this process, there is an increase in the occurrence of non-communicable chronic diseases and a greater chance of hospitalization, which creates limitations and the need for support, especially in the elderly. Social relationships and social support are indicators of social integration, ensuring support in times of crisis or readaptation, contributing to the individual's health. Objective: to evaluate the social support of hospitalized individuals, its relationship with sociodemographic variables and hospital outcomes. Methods: This is a quantitative, descriptive and longitudinal study, where social support was evaluated through the question: “Can the patient count on someone to help or assist him?”, which is included in the Identification Instrument of Complex Patient in Hospitalization. Results: 1421 individuals were included, and it was identified that 93.6% had social support. Elderly and higher-risk individuals had proportional social support. There was no significant association with mortality or length of hospital stay. It was observed that the instrument succinctly assesses social support, therefore needing to consider other sociodemographic variables for a more specific assessment. More studies are needed with a view to identifying social support, so that strategies and interventions capable of expanding health care can be targeted.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Envelhecimentopor
dc.subject: Apoio socialpor
dc.subject: Hospitalizaçãopor
dc.subject: Agingeng
dc.subject: Social supporteng
dc.subject: Hospitalizationeng
dc.title: Apoio social na internação hospitalar: fatores sociodemográficos e variáveis intervenientespor
dc.title.alternative: Social support in hospitalization: sociodemographic factors and intervening variableseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: O envelhecimento da população é um fenômeno mundial, que se manifesta de maneira célere, principalmente em países em desenvolvimento como o Brasil. Com isso, há encurtamento da base e o alargamento do topo da pirâmide populacional - denominado transição demográfica. Atrelado a este processo, há aumento da ocorrência de doenças crônicas não transmissíveis e uma maior chance de hospitalização, o que gera limitações e necessidade de apoio, principalmente no idoso. As relações sociais e o apoio social são indicadores de integração social, garantindo suporte em momentos de crise ou readaptação, contribuindo para a saúde do indivíduo. Objetivo: avaliar o apoio social de indivíduos hospitalizados, sua relação com as variáveis sociodemográficas e os desfechos hospitalares. Métodos: Trata-se de um estudo quantitativo, descritivo e longitudinal, onde avaliou-se o apoio social por meio da pergunta: “O paciente pode contar com alguém para ajudá-lo ou auxiliá-lo?”, incluída no Instrumento de Identificação de Paciente Complexo em Internação Hospitalar. Resultados: Foram incluídos 1421 indivíduos, sendo identificado que 93,6% contavam com apoio social. Indivíduos idosos e em maior risco tiveram apoio social proporcional. Não houve associação significativa com mortalidade ou tempo de internação. Observou-se que instrumento avalia de forma sucinta o apoio social, necessitando considerar outras variáveis sociodemográficas para uma avaliação mais aprofundada. Mais estudos são necessários com vistas à identificação do apoio social, para que haja direcionamento de estratégias e intervenções capazes de ampliar o cuidado em saúde.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lampert, Melissa Agostini
dc.contributor.referee1: Palma, Kayla Araújo Ximenes Aguiar
dc.contributor.referee2: Zazzetta, Marisa Silvana
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gerontologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educação Física e Desportospor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International