Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Cerezer, Osvaldo Mariotto
dc.date.issued: 2002-07-23
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this thesis was to investigate, in the scope of the history of Brazilian education, how power-related relations were constructed between the Brazilian military authoritarianism in its different manifestations, such as censure, torture, political authoritarianism, and so forth, and the teaching practices of history teachers who worked in institutions of elementary and high school education in the city of Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul from 1964 to 1985, emphasis being given to the educational processes implanted by the successive military governments. In order to develop the research, I employed the procedures of oral history, life-history modality, as a means of methodology for the collection of data by way of remembering the past facts which became important sources of information, which have in turn come to give new directions or meanings to certain historical processes. This research project worked with teachers of history, moral and civic education (MCE), and social organization and Brazilian politics (SOBP), attempting to comprehend how power-related relations were developed between (the proponents of) military authoritarianism and the school projects carried out by these teachers in the classroom, in a period of history in which Brazilian education, particularly the discipline of history in conjunction with moral and civic education and SOBP, sought to work upon the conscience of citizens for the defense and exaltation of the armed forces, at the same time in which one sought to impede creative and critical formation pertaining to the attitudes of the government. In this sense the influences or restrictions imposed by the military governments in the teaching of history and the implications of the same for the development of teaching were investigated, as well as the implications of such restrictions on the professional and private lives of professionals of education. The military dictatorship established after the coup d’état of 1964 utilized the teaching of history and teaching work as an official means of legitimizing its acts and governmental decisions to the extent that teachers were hindered from carrying out any creative or critical work in history, and simultaneously were obligated to follow the programs of the official teacher’s manuals of the time, which corresponded to the ideology of the group in power. Considering the great limitation that history, MCE, and SOBP teachers found in the development of their work in the period of the military dictatorship, this study becomes necessary for a better comprehension of that period, once it has brought to present knowledge elements lived by participants who lived under the fear and insecurity of a regime which proclaimed itself to be democratic, but which in all reality, impeded any kind of critical or creative action in work done in the classroom, since the discipline of history for the group in power represented a danger to the system implanted, on approaching issues connected to power, showing a situation different from that which was defended by the power in operation.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Regime militarpor
dc.subject: Prática pedagógicapor
dc.subject: Golpe militarpor
dc.subject: Professorespor
dc.subject: Autoritarismopor
dc.subject: Educaçãopor
dc.subject: Históriapor
dc.title: Práticas pedagógicas de professores de história durante o Regime Militar em Santa Maria, RS, (1964-1985)por
dc.title.alternative: Teaching practices of history teachers during the Military Regime in Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul (1964-1985)eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação teve por objetivo investigar, no âmbito da História da Educação brasileira, como se constituíram as relações de poder entre o autoritarismo militar brasileiro em suas diferentes expressões, como a censura, a tortura, o autoritarismo político, etc., e as práticas pedagógicas de professores de História que atuaram em instituições de ensino de nível fundamental e médio na cidade de Santa Maria, RS, entre os anos de 1964 a 1985, dando ênfase aos processos educacionais implantados pelos sucessivos governos militares. Para o desenvolvimento da pesquisa, utilizei os procedimentos da História Oral, modalidade Histórias de Vidas, como metodologia de coleta de dados, por meio da rememoração dos fatos passados que tornam-se importantes fontes de informações que passam a dar novos rumos ou sentidos à determinados processos históricos. A pesquisa trabalhou com professores de História, Educação Moral e Cívica e Organização Social e Política Brasileira, buscando compreender como se desenvolveram as relações de poder entre o autoritarismo militar e os trabalhos realizados por estes professores em sala de aula, num período em que a educação brasileira, principalmente a disciplina de História juntamente com a Educação Moral e Cívica e OSPB, buscavam trabalhar a consciência dos cidadãos para a defesa e exaltação das Forças Armadas, ao mesmo tempo em que buscava-se impedir a formação criativa e crítica em relação às atitudes do governo. Nesse sentido foram investigadas as influências ou restrições impostas pelos governos militares no ensino de História e as implicações dos mesmos para o desenvolvimento do trabalho docente, assim como as implicações destas restrições na vida particular e profissional dos profissionais da educação. A ditadura militar instaurada a partir do golpe de 1964, utilizou-se do ensino de História e do trabalho docente, como um meio oficial para legitimar os seus atos e decisões governamentais na medida em que os professores eram impedidos de realizarem um trabalho criativo e crítico da História, ao mesmo tempo em que eram obrigados a seguir os programas dos livros didáticos oficial, que correspondia à ideologia do grupo no poder. Considerando a grande limitação encontrada pelos professores de História, EMC e OSPB no desenvolvimento do seu trabalho no período da ditadura militar, este estudo faz-se necessário para uma melhor compreensão deste período, uma vez que traz para o conhecimento presente, elementos vivenciados pelos participantes que viveram sob o medo e a insegurança de um regime que se dizia democrático e que, na verdade, impedia qualquer tipo de atuação critica ou criativa no trabalho realizado em sala de aula, pois a disciplina de História, para o grupo no poder, representava perigo ao sistema implantado ao abordar assuntos ligados ao poder, mostrando uma situação diferente da defendida pelo poder em atuação.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cunha, Jorge Luiz da
dc.contributor.referee1: Weber, Beatriz Teixeira
dc.contributor.referee2: Baldissera, José Alberto
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International