Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Montechiaro, Leandro
dc.date.issued: 2008-02-29
dc.description.abstract: Ophiodes fragilis is a medium sized legless lizard which belongs to the Anguidae family. The species occurs in the southern and southeastern Brazil, southern coast of Bahia, Minas Gerais, Mato Grosso do Sul and northeastern Argentina. In the present work the dissection of 249 specimens of the anguid O. fragilis from the states of Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina and Parana, provided data about diet, reproductive biology and sexual dimorphism for the Brazilian southern region. The O. fragilis diet is composed of arthropods, mollusks and vertebrates. Araneae was the item most frequently found, while Isopoda was quantitatively the most expressive, and Orthoptera was the most significant volumetrically. There wasn’t ontogenetic variation in the diet of the species, although there is a significant difference in the number of preys consumed by males and females. The reproductive cycle in females is seasonal, and in the males it is not seasonal. Vitelogenic folicules and eggs occur from February to October; and embryos, from July to December. The recruitment was registered in December. The SVL among the mature females varied from 107 to 220 mm, and in the mature males varied from 105 to 195 mm. The number of vitelogenic folicules or embryos varied from 2 to 16, and the relation to the female SVL was positive and significant. Mature females showed an SVL significantly longer to mature males, while mature males showed tail length, head length and wide and posterior members significantly higher than mature females.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Diploglossinaepor
dc.subject: Ophiodespor
dc.subject: Biologiapor
dc.subject: Dietapor
dc.subject: Reproduçãopor
dc.subject: Dimorfismo sexualpor
dc.subject: Biologyeng
dc.subject: Dieteng
dc.subject: Reproductioneng
dc.subject: Sexual dimorphismeng
dc.title: Biologia de Ophiodes fragilis (Squamata: anguidae): dieta e reprodução, no sul do Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: Biology of Ophiodes fragilis (Squamata: anguidae): diet and reproduction, in southern Brazileng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Ophiodes fragilis Raddi,1820 é um lagarto ápodo de porte médio pertencente à família Anguidae. A espécie está distribuída nos estados do Brasil sul e sudeste, litoral sul da Bahia, Minas Gerais, Mato Grosso do Sul e nordeste da Argentina. No presente estudo a dissecação de 249 espécimes deste anguídeo provenientes de coleções dos estados do Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Cataria e Paraná, proveu dados sobre dieta, biologia reprodutiva e dimorfismo sexual para região sul do Brasil. A dieta de O. fragilis é composta por artrópodes, moluscos e vertebrados. Araneae foi o item encontrado com maior freqüência, ao passo que Isopoda foi o mais expressivo quantitativamente, e Orthoptera foi o mais significativo volumetricamente. Não há variação ontogenética na dieta da espécie, porém há diferença significativa no número de presas consumidas por machos e fêmeas adultas. O ciclo reprodutivo nas fêmeas mostra-se sazonal e nos machos, assazonal. Folículos vitelogênicos e ovos foram encontrados entre fevereiro e outubro e embriões de julho a dezembro. O recrutamento foi registrado em dezembro. O CRC entre as fêmeas maduras variou de 107 a 220mm e 105 a 195mm entre machos maduros. O número de folículos vitelogênicos ou embriões variou de 2 a 16, e a relação com o CRC da fêmea foi positiva e significativa. Fêmeas maduras apresentaram CRC significativamente superior a machos maduros, ao passo que machos maduros apresentaram COCD, CCb, LCb e MP significativamente maiores que fêmeas adultas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cechin, Sonia Zanini
dc.contributor.referee1: Cappellari, Lize Helena
dc.contributor.referee2: Martins, Márcio Borges
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Animalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International