Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Lock, Nicássia Cioquetta
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-19
dc.description.abstract: This thesis is composed of three scientific articles whose objectives were: (1) to analyze the association between sense of coherence (SoC) and flossing (Article I); (2) to study the association between SoC and caries activity (Article II); and (3) to evaluate the association between SoC and oral health-related quality of life (OHRQoL) (Article III) in young people aged 18-19 years who joined the Brazilian Army as enlisted for mandatory military service in two military bases located in southern Brazil. 520 adolescents were evaluated between the years 2019-2021. Data collection included the application of questionnaires and clinical oral examination. A structured questionnaire gathered data on sociodemographic information (adolescent's education and family income) and oral health-related habits (use of dental floss and whether the participant had visited the dentist for preventive purposes in the previous year). OHRQoL was collected using the Oral Health Impact Profile-14 questionnaire. Adolescent‟s SoC was assessed using the validated Brazilian version of the SOC-13 scale. The primary outcomes of Articles I, II and III were, respectively, flossing, caries activity, and OHQQoL. In all articles, SoC was considered the main predictor variable, categorized as low, moderate, or high, based on tertiles. Preliminary analyzes were performed to compare outcomes according to predictor variables using the Wald test. The association between predictor variables and outcomes was assessed using Poisson regression models (unadjusted and adjusted), and prevalence ratios (PR) and rate ratios (RR) were estimated, as well as their 95% respective confidence intervals (CI). In Article I, the prevalence of flossing was significantly higher in adolescents with high SoC (41.2%) than in those with low SoC (29.2%). Adolescents with high SoC were 45% more likely to floss than those with low SoC (adjusted PR = 1.43; 95% CI = 1.06-1.93). In Article II, the prevalence of caries activity was 73.2% and, on average, adolescents had 2.45 active caries lesions. High SoC was associated with a lower extent of caries activity (adjusted RR = 0.85; 95% CI = 0.74-0.98), with no association with the prevalence of caries activity. In Article III, it was observed that adolescents with moderate and high SoC had, respectively, mean OHIP-14 scores o27% (adjusted RR = 0.73; 95% CI = 0.64-0.84) and 49% (adjusted RR = 0.51; 95% CI = 0.43-0.59) lower than those with low SoC. SoC and family income remained significantly associated with OHRQoL even after the inclusion of behavioral and clinical variables. This thesis concluded that there is a significant association between SoC and flossing (Article I), number of active caries lesions (II), and OHRQoL (III) among 18- to 19-year-old recruits from southern Brazil.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Senso de coerênciapor
dc.subject: Saúde bucalpor
dc.subject: Qualidade de vidapor
dc.subject: Cárie dentáriapor
dc.subject: Fio dentalpor
dc.subject: Adolescentepor
dc.subject: Sense of coherenceeng
dc.subject: Oral healtheng
dc.subject: Quality of lifeeng
dc.subject: Dental carieseng
dc.subject: Dental floss.ingeng
dc.subject: Adolescenteng
dc.title: Senso de coerência e desfechos em saúde bucal em jovens do Exército Brasileiropor
dc.title.alternative: Sense of coherence and oral health outcomes in young individuals of the Brazilian Armyeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A presente tese é composta por três artigos científicos cujos objetivos foram: (1) analisar a associação entre senso de coerência (SoC) e uso do fio dental (Artigo I); (2) estudar a associação entre SoC e atividade de cárie (Artigo II); e (3) avaliar a associação entre SoC e qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucal (QVRSB) (Artigo III) em jovens de 18-19 anos que ingressaram no Exército Brasileiro como alistados para o serviço militar obrigatório em duas bases militares localizadas no sul do Brasil. Foram avaliados 520 adolescentes entre os anos de 2019-2021. A coleta de dados incluiu a aplicação de questionários e exame clínico oral. Um questionário estruturado reuniu dados sobre informações sociodemográficas (escolaridade do adolescente e renda familiar) e hábitos relacionados à saúde bucal (uso de fio dental e se o participante havia visitado o dentista para fins preventivos no ano anterior). QVRSB foi coletada por meio do questionário Oral Health Impact Profile-14. O SoC do adolescente foi avaliado usando a versão brasileira validada da escala SOC-13. Os desfechos primários dos Artigos I, II e III foram, respectivamente, uso do fio dental, atividade de cárie e QVRSB. Em todos os artigos, o SoC foi considerado a variável preditora principal, categorizado em baixo, moderado ou alto, com base em tertis. Análises preliminares foram realizadas para comparar os desfechos de acordo com as variáveis preditoras usando o teste de Wald. A associação entre as variáveis preditoras e os desfechos foi avaliada usando modelos de regressão Poisson (não ajustados e ajustados) e foram estimadas as razões de prevalência (RP) e razões de taxas (RT), bem como seus respectivos intervalos de confiança (IC) de 95%. No Artigo I, a prevalência de uso de fio dental foi significativamente maior em adolescentes com SoC alto (41,2%) do que naqueles com SoC baixo (29,2%). Adolescentes com alto SoC foram 45% mais propensos a usar fio dental do que aqueles com baixo SoC (RP ajustada = 1,43; IC 95% = 1,06-1,93). No Artigo II, a prevalência de atividade de cárie foi de 73,2% e, em média, os adolescentes apresentaram 2,45 lesões de cárie ativa. Alto SoC foi associado com menor extensão da atividade cárie (RT ajustada = 0,85; IC 95% = 0,74-0,98), não havendo associação com a prevalência de atividade de cárie. No Artigo III, observou-se que adolescentes com SoC moderado e alto apresentaram, respectivamente, escores médios de OHIP-14 27% (RT ajustada = 0,73; IC 95% = 0,64-0,84) e 49% (RT ajustada = 0,51; IC 95% = 0,43-0,59) menores do que aqueles com SoC baixo. SoC e renda familiar permaneceram significativamente associados à QVRSB mesmo após a inclusão de variáveis comportamentais e clínicas. Esta tese concluiu que existe uma associação significativa entre SoC e uso do fio dental (Artigo I), número de lesões ativas de cárie (II) e QVRSB (III) entre recrutas de 18 a 19 anos do sul do Brasil.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alves, Luana Severo
dc.contributor.referee1: Unfer, Beatriz
dc.contributor.referee2: Dalla Nora, Ângela
dc.contributor.referee3: Tuchtenhagen, Simone
dc.contributor.referee4: Emmanuelli, Bruno
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Odontologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International