Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Figueiredo, João Felipe
dc.date.issued: 2023-01-12
dc.description.abstract: This scientific work integrates the studies of the Policy and Management of Basic and Higher Education Research Line, of the Professional Master's Course of the Postgraduate Program in Public Policies and Educational Management (PPPG) at the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM). It addresses the issue of assistance and permanence policies for students in higher education, discussing: What relationships and contributions of the Benefit Aid for the Acquisition of Pedagogical Material, attributed to undergraduate students in Dentistry at UFSM in the period from 2017 to 2019, referring to permanence, to the process of academic development and course completion? And, in this sense, its general objective is “to understand the relationships and contributions of the Benefit Aid for the Acquisition of Pedagogical Material, attributed to undergraduate students in Dentistry at UFSM in the period from 2017 to 2019, referring to the permanence, to the process of academic development and to the completion of the course”. A methodology of a quantitative and qualitative nature was adopted, based on documental research techniques, online questionnaire and semi-structured interview, based on the professional and academic context of the researcher, having as collaborators students and graduates of the Dentistry Course contemplated with the benefit from 2017 to 2019, as well as UFSM managers. Content analysis and descriptive statistics were used for quantitative and qualitative data analysis. The conclusions point to the contribution and expansion of the technical-scientific knowledge of the Assistance for the Acquisition of Pedagogical Material about its scope, pertinence, impacts and qualification of the management processes of this benefit at UFSM. The Assistance for the Acquisition of Pedagogical Material has contributed towards promoting the development of students/graduates in socioeconomic vulnerability, favoring a good use in the training process, in addition to being considered a policy that allows the emotional security of the beneficiary, also allowing their permanence and completion of the Dentistry course on an equal basis with other students, thus, a policy that works to reduce inequalities. The perspective worked on in this research contributes to strengthen the democratic principle, in addition to offering transparency and dissemination of the student assistance policy, qualifying the institutional work in the constitutional principles in force. As a result of the research, a flowchart was developed containing, in more detail, the steps that involve the work related to the Benefit of Aid for the Acquisition of Pedagogical Material and, through it, a flowchart was suggested for the implementation of an annual report to be made available on the institutional portal of the Dean of Student Affairs (PRAE).eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Políticas públicaspor
dc.subject: Educação superiorpor
dc.subject: Políticas de assistência e permanênciapor
dc.subject: Auxílio à aquisição de material pedagógicopor
dc.subject: Public policyeng
dc.subject: College educationeng
dc.subject: Assistance and permanence policieseng
dc.subject: Assistance for the acquisition of pedagogical materialeng
dc.title: Auxílio à aquisição de material pedagógico implicado à permanência e desenvolvimento de estudantes na educação superiorpor
dc.title.alternative: Aid for the acquisition of pedagogical material involved in the permanence and development of students in higher educationeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho científico integra os estudos da Linha de Pesquisa Políticas e Gestão da Educação Básica e Superior, do Curso de Mestrado Profissional do Programa de Pósgraduação em Políticas Públicas e Gestão Educacional (PPPG) da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM). Aborda a temática políticas de assistência e permanência de estudantes na educação superior, problematizando sobre: Quais relações e contribuições do Benefício Auxílio à Aquisição de Material Pedagógico, atribuído a estudantes de graduação em Odontologia da UFSM no período de 2017 a 2019, referentes à permanência, ao processo de desenvolvimento acadêmico e à conclusão de curso? E, neste sentido, tem por objetivo geral “compreender as relações e contribuições do Benefício Auxílio à Aquisição de Material Pedagógico, atribuído a estudantes de graduação em Odontologia da UFSM no período de 2017 a 2019, referentes à permanência, ao processo de desenvolvimento acadêmico e à conclusão de curso”. Foi adotada a metodologia de natureza quanti-qualitativa, pautando-se nas técnicas de pesquisa documental, questionário on-line e entrevista semiestruturada, tendo por base o contexto profissional e acadêmico do pesquisador, tendo como colaboradores estudantes e egressos do Curso de Odontologia contemplados com o benefício de 2017 a 2019, bem como gestores da UFSM. Utilizou-se a análise de conteúdo e estatística descritiva para análise quanti-qualitativa dos dados. As conclusões acenam para a contribuição e ampliação do conhecimento técnico-científico do Auxílio à Aquisição de Material Pedagógico acerca de sua abrangência, pertinência, impactos e qualificação dos processos de gestão deste benefício na UFSM. O Auxílio à Aquisição de Material Pedagógico tem contribuído no sentido de promover o desenvolvimento do estudante/egresso em vulnerabilidade socioeconômica, favorecendo um bom aproveitamento no processo de formação, além de ser considerado política que permite a segurança emocional do beneficiado, possibilitando também a sua permanência e conclusão do curso de Odontologia em igualdade com os demais estudantes, sendo assim, política que atua na redução das desigualdades. A perspectiva trabalhada nesta pesquisa contribui para fortalecer o princípio democrático, além de oferecer transparência e divulgação da política de assistência estudantil, qualificando o trabalho institucional nos princípios constitucionais em vigor. Como produto resultante de pesquisa, foi desenvolvido um fluxograma contendo, mais detalhadamente, as etapas que envolvem os trabalhos relativos ao Benefício de Auxílio à Aquisição de Material Pedagógico e, por meio dele, foi sugerido um fluxo para implementação de um relatório anual a ser disponibilizado no portal institucional da Pró-reitoria de Assuntos Estudantis (PRAE).por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dalla Corte, Marilene Gabriel
dc.contributor.referee1: Lunardi, Elisiane Machado
dc.contributor.referee2: Righes, Antônio Carlos Minussi
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Políticas Públicas e Gestão Educacionalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International