Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Streb, Vanessa
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-30
dc.description.abstract: I believe that the evolution of society demands the diversification of tools in the teaching process and I understand the association between the use of digital games and Open Educational Resources – OER – as a methodological proposal to expand strategies in Basic Education. Then, I configure as a problem: to what extent can digital games and OER enhance educational practicesin teacher training? Thus, I aim to develop an Open and Massive Online Course - MOOC, as OER, for teachers and others interested in the subject involving the production of digital games focused on narrative, created from the Brazilian platform FazGame. I define as specific objectives: a) increase the technological-pedagogical fluency of the participants; b) encourage the creation of digital games such as OER; c) provide the interactivity of the participants with the materials produced; d) propose the development of digital games focused on narrative; e) encourage the Open Education policy, through the assumptions of OER. The methodology is anchored in the qualitative approach, following the steps: i) bibliographic research; ii) application of a diagnostic questionnaire; iii) elaboration, development and implementation of the course; and iv) evaluation of the MOOC by the participants. The theoretical framework that supports this work is configured in the studies on games by Huizinga (2014; 2017), McGonigal (2017), Coelho and Costa (2016), Alexandre and Peres (2013), Moran (2013), Whitton (2012), Prensky (2012) and Kill (2013); OER concepts are defined by UNESCO (2017) and corroborated by Mazzardo (2018); Costa et al. (2016); Wiley (2014); Reginatto and Algarve (2020); Jacques and Mallmann (2016); and Santos (2015); and the characterization of MOOC presupposes the vision of Inuzuca and Duarte (2012); and Gonçalves and Gonçalves (2015). The course – “OER in Game” – built and published on the online platform Google Sites, it can be used, shared and remixed to be a democratizing knowledge. The creation and availability of the MOOC has the objective of to support teachers, mainly in Basic Education, to comply with the demands of pedagogical practices because currently they are being challenged to keep up with technological advances, considered the space in which most students it is immersed. The evaluation of the course demonstrates that the proposal collaborates with the expansion of dynamic and interactive pedagogical practices, in addition to promoting new opportunities for the dissemination of knowledge. This research is linked to the Research Line Development of Networked Educational Technologies, of the Postgraduate Program in Networked Educational Technologies at the Federal University of Santa Maria.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Formação de professorespor
dc.subject: MOOCpor
dc.subject: Jogos digitais educacionaispor
dc.subject: FazGamepor
dc.subject: REApor
dc.subject: Teacher trainingeng
dc.subject: Educational digital gameseng
dc.subject: OEReng
dc.title: Jogos digitais na educação básica: proposta de curso – MOOC – para fomentar a produção de recursos educacionais abertospor
dc.title.alternative: Digital games in basic education: course proposal – MOOC – to foment the production of open educational resourceseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Considero que a evolução da sociedade demanda a diversificação das ferramentas no processo de ensino e entendo a associação entre o uso de jogos digitais e os Recursos Educacionais Abertos – REA – como proposta metodológica para ampliar as estratégias na Educação Básica. Nesse viés, configuro como problema: em que medida os jogos digitais e os REA, na formação de professores, podem potencializar práticas educativas? Desse modo, objetivo desenvolver um Curso On-line Aberto e Massivo (MOOC), como REA, para professores e outros interessados no tema, envolvendo a produção de jogos digitais com foco na narrativa, criados a partir da plataforma brasileira FazGame. Como objetivos específicos, defino: a) ampliar a fluência tecnológico-pedagógica dos participantes; b) fomentar a criação de jogos digitais como REA; c) proporcionar a interatividade dos participantes com os materiais produzidos; d) propor o desenvolvimento de jogos digitais focados na narrativa; e) incentivar a política da Educação Aberta, por meio dos pressupostos dos REA. A metodologia está ancorada na abordagem qualitativa, seguindo os passos: i) Pesquisa bibliográfica; ii) Aplicação de questionário diagnóstico; iii) Elaboração, desenvolvimento e implementação do curso; e iv) Avaliação do MOOC pelos participantes. O arcabouço teórico que sustenta este trabalho se configura nos estudos sobre jogos de Huizinga (2014; 2017), McGonigal (2017), Coelho e Costa (2016), Alexandre e Peres (2013), Moran (2013), Whitton (2012), Prensky (2012) e Matar (2013); os conceitos de REA são definidos pela UNESCO (2017) e corroborados por Mazzardo (2018); Costa et al. (2016); Wiley (2014); Reginatto e Algarve (2020); Jacques e Mallmann (2016); e Santos (2015); e a caracterização de MOOC pressupões a visão de Inuzuca e Duarte (2012); e Gonçalves e Gonçalves (2015). O curso – “REA em jogo” – construído e publicado na plataforma on-line Google Sites, poderá ser utilizado, compartilhado e remixado, tendo em vista a democratização do conhecimento. A criação e disponibilização do MOOC parte do pressuposto da necessidade de apoio aos professores, principalmente da Educação Básica para atender as demandas das práticas pedagógicas porque, atualmente, eles estão sendo desafiados a acompanharem os avanços tecnológicos, considerado o espaço no qual a maioria dos alunos está imersa. A avaliação do curso demonstra que a proposta colabora com a ampliação de práticas pedagógicas dinâmicas e interativas, além de promoverem novas oportunidades de difusão do conhecimento. O trabalho está vinculado à Linha de Pesquisa Desenvolvimento de Tecnologias Educacionais em Rede, do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Tecnologias Educacionais em Rede da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Reginatto, Andrea Ad
dc.contributor.referee1: Costa, Alan Ricardo
dc.contributor.referee2: Jacques, Juliana Sales
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Tecnologias Educacionais em Redepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International