Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Zanini, Adenilson Farias
dc.date.issued: 2023-08-24
dc.description.abstract: The occupation of the central region of Rio Grande do Sul by the Portuguese and Spanish caused disputes over land ownership and brought the Iberian nations closer to the native people in the 17th century. The first contact between Iberians and natives occurred in 1626. Spanish Jesuit were come to catechize the natives and indoctrinate them to work. During that period, they built eighteen reductions in the state. In the region of Santa Maria missionaries built the settlement of São Cosme e Damião in 1632. The Portuguese Bandeirantes destroyed the Reductions of the first Jesuit cycle and expelled the missionaries in 1637. The Spanish priests left the introduction of cattle in the state as a legacy. The herd multiplied naturally over 45 years and boosted a new economic activity in the Iberian colonies. In 1680 the Portuguese sailed to the “La Plata” estuary and built the Colônia do Sacramento. In 1682, the Spanish crown ordered the return of the Jesuits to the northwest region of Rio Grande do Sul and the construction of the Sete Povos das Missões. The conflict between the Iberian crowns intensified the movement of troops and cargo in the center of the state, one of the main routes between the colonial centers. The Boca do Monte path, formed by the convergence of the Coxilha Grande with the edge of the plateau, was the only route in the region to cross the unevenness between the Central Depression and the Southern Plateau. Portugal and Spain signed the Treaties of Madrid (1750) and of Santo Ildefonso (1777) in the 18th century to ease disputes and lead to the demarcation of colonial borders. The Treaty of Madrid failed after the opposition of the Indigenous villagers. The Treaty of Santo Ildefonso had its activities interrupted in 1797 due to divergences in the demarcations. The Portuguese subcommittee abandoned the demarcation and camped in Rincão de Santa Maria. In the early 19th century, the Portuguese conquered the Missions and advanced the border to the left bank of the Uruguay River. The increase in security of the central region attracted new residents to Rincão. In seven decades, the site ceased to be a chapel and became a city. At the end of the 19th century, the railroads transformed Santa Maria into the largest railroad complex in Rio Grande do Sul. In the middle of the 20th century, rail transport declined and was gradually replaced by road transport. From 1950 the municipality received Institutional Organizations in the areas of education, health, and defense. Santa Maria attracted new residents and the city became a regional center and a reference in the provision of services. The methodology followed the descriptive process of temporal ordering of the geographic space and combined historical cartography and geoprocessing. The research analyzed the expression of geography in the formation and urbanization of Santa Maria since the Iberian geopolitical actions in the 17th century until the consolidation as a regional capital in the 21st century. The investigation identified that the structure of the relief and hydrography were decisive for the occupation of the central region of the State in the 17th century and catalyzed the formation and evolution of the Santa Maria County.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Boca do Montepor
dc.subject: Espaço urbanopor
dc.subject: Cartografia históricapor
dc.subject: Urban spaceeng
dc.subject: Historical cartographyeng
dc.title: A expressão de elementos geográficos na formação e evolução do município de Santa Maria/RS: das práticas geopolíticas ibéricas no século XVII à qualificação de capital regional no século XXIpor
dc.title.alternative: The expression of geographical elements in formation and evolution of Santa Maria/RS county: from iberian geopolitical practices in 17th century to the qualification of regional metropolis in 21st centuryeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A ocupação da região central do Rio Grande do Sul por portugueses e espanhóis provocou disputas pela posse da terra e aproximou as nações ibéricas dos povos originários no século XVII. O primeiro contato entre ibéricos e nativos ocorreu em 1626. Os jesuítas espanhóis vieram para catequizar os indígenas e doutriná-los ao trabalho. Naquele período construíram 18 reduções no Estado. Na região de Santa Maria os missionários ergueram o aldeamento de São Cosme e Damião em 1632. Os bandeirantes portugueses destruíram as reduções do primeiro ciclo jesuítico e expulsaram os missionários em 1637. Os padres espanhóis deixaram como legado a introdução do gado no Estado. O rebanho se multiplicou de forma natural durante 45 anos e impulsionou uma nova atividade econômica nas colônias ibéricas. Em 1680 os portugueses navegaram até o estuário do Prata e construíram a Colônia do Sacramento. Em 1682 a coroa espanhola ordenou o retorno dos jesuítas à região noroeste ao Rio Grande do Sul e a construção dos Sete Povos das Missões. O conflito entre as coroas ibéricas intensificou a movimentação de tropas e cargas no centro do Estado, um dos principais itinerários terrestres entre os núcleos coloniais. A passagem da Boca do Monte formada pela convergência da Coxilha Grande com o rebordo do planalto era a única rota na região para transposição do desnível entre a Depressão Central e o Planalto Meridional. No século XVIII o Tratado de Madrid (1750) e o Tratado de Santo Ildefonso (1777) foram assinados para atenuar as disputas e realizar a demarcação dos limites coloniais. O Tratado de Madrid fracassou após a contraposição dos indígenas aldeados. O Tratado de Santo Ildefonso teve as atividades interrompidas em 1797 devido a divergências nas demarcações. A subcomissão portuguesa abandonou a demarcação e acampou no Rincão de Santa Maria. No início do século XIX os portugueses conquistaram as Missões e avançaram a fronteira até a margem esquerda do Rio Uruguai. O aumento na segurança na região central atraiu moradores para o Rincão de Santa Maria. Em sete décadas a localidade deixou de ser Capela e se transformou em Cidade. Ao final do século XIX as ferrovias transformaram Santa Maria no maior complexo ferroviário do Rio Grande do Sul. Na metade do século XX o transporte ferroviário entrou em decadência e foi gradualmente substituído pelo transporte rodoviário. A partir de 1950 o município recebeu Organizações Institucionais das áreas de educação, saúde e defesa. Santa Maria atraiu novos moradores e a cidade se transformou em centro regional e referência na prestação de serviços. A metodologia adotada seguiu o processo descritivo do ordenamento temporal do espaço geográfico e aliou cartografia histórica e geoprocessamento. A pesquisa analisou a expressão da geografia na formação e urbanização de Santa Maria desde as ações geopolíticas ibéricas no século XVII até a consolidação como capital regional no século XXI. A investigação identificou que a estrutura do relevo e hidrografia foram determinantes à ocupação da região central do Estado no século XVII e catalisaram o município a formação e evolução de Santa Maria.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pereira Filho, Waterloo
dc.contributor.referee1: Castro, José Flávio Morais
dc.contributor.referee2: Flôres, João Rodolpho Amaral
dc.contributor.referee3: Zampieri, Fábio Lúcio Lopes
dc.contributor.referee4: Breunig, Fábio Marcelo
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Geografiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International