dc.creator | Leão, José Domingos Jacques | |
dc.date.issued | 2007-09-19 | |
dc.identifier.citation | LEÃO, José Domingos Jacques. Bioactivity of vegetable extracts on the control of Sitophilus oryzae (Linné, 1763) in rice. 2007. 91 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The continuous growth of the world population, intensive competition among humans and plant pests for the same food sources, the resistence to existing inseticides by some insects and the persistence of residues in the environment and food created the necessity for new insecticides. In this research field, vegetable species appear as a promising source of new metabolites with insecticide activity. In the case of stored rice, the most important insect pest in the State of Rio Grande do Sul is the weevil Sitophilus oryzae (Linné, 1763). In order to explore plants with potential insecticide activity against this insect, several plant extracts were tested in the Federal University of Santa Maria (Santa Maria, RS). In a laboratory were evaluated the mortality rate, repellence and adult emergence of Sitophilus oryzae in hulled rice (Oryza sativa L.) treated with powder of Piper nigrum L., Chenopodium ambrosoides L., Nicotiana glauca Graham, Nicotiana tabacum L., Corymbia citriodora Hook., Trichillia catigua A. Juss , Melia azedarach L., Mentha pulegium L., Calopogonium caeruleum Hemsl., Ricinus communis L., and Ruta graveolens L. As standard were used Pyrimifos-methyl, Deltametrin and Diatomaceous Earth. The powder that caused the highest mortality rates was from C. ambrosoides.. The insecticides used as standard were more effective than the vegetable powders. As repellent, powder of Corymbia citriodora was the most effective and as adult emergence inhibitor, none presented a significant effect. As for the species that presented the highest insecticide activity, C. ambrosoides and C. caeruleum, the LD50 was 0.1999g/20g of rice and 0.254g/20g of rice respectively. This work also aimed to determine the damages caused by Sitophilus oryzae in rice using four insect populations in hulled rice samples and the populational growth at four grain moisture levels. It was observed that damage levels increased linearly with insect population althought consumption per capita was higher at lower populations. There was in increase in insect population as grain moisture increased up to 14,9% (U.B.) and the reafter decreased.Other experiment aimed to test the insecticide activity of aquous extracts of Chenopodium ambrosides and Calopogonium caeruleum compared to Artemia salina Leach. This microcrustaceous is used as toxicity bioindicator of chemical substances, agrochemicals, pollutants and other products. The LC50 of Chenopodium ambrosoides and Calopogonium caeruleum was found to be 1.76 mg/ml and 4.78 mg/ml respectively. In order to investigate the acute oral toxicity of the aquous extracts and analyse the biochemical and histological parameters in rats the plants was studied: Chenopodium ambrosoides and the Calopogonium caeruleum. For C. ambrosioides, the group of the males did not only present difference statistics for creatinina, whereas, for all the other parameters had differences between the treat groups and the control. The C. caeruleum presented statistical differences for creatinina, TGO and TGP, in both the sexs, with exception of the urea in the group of the females. In the results of the histopathological studies, the extract of C. ambrosoides of both concentrations, in the males provoked discrete liver cellular swollen, already with C. caeruleum 9%, in the males, verified discrete sclerosis to glomerular and discrete liver cellular swollen in the group of the females. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Agronomia | por |
dc.subject | Producao vegetal | por |
dc.subject | Bioatividade | por |
dc.subject | Arroz | por |
dc.subject | Extrato vegetal | por |
dc.title | Bioatividade de extratos vegetais no controle de Sitophilus oryzae (Linné, 1763) em arroz | por |
dc.title.alternative | Bioactivity of vegetable extracts on the control of Sitophilus oryzae (Linné, 1763) in rice | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O crescimento contínuo da população mundial, a intensa competição entre humanos e pragas pelo mesmo tipo de alimentos, a resistência a inseticidas existentes por determinados insetos, e a persistência de resíduos de agrotóxicos no ambiente e nos alimentos, criam a necessidade de uma incessante busca de novos inseticidas. Nesse campo de pesquisa, as espécies vegetais surgem como fontes promissoras de metabólitos secundários com atividade inseticida. No caso do arroz armazenado, a principal praga no Estado do Rio Grande do Sul, é o gorgulho Sitophilus oryzae (LINNÉ, 1763). O presente trabalho baseou-se na realização de quatro experimentos. O primeiro experimento objetivou prospectar plantas com potencial inseticida para esse inseto, testou-se na Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (Santa Maria, RS) diversos extratos vegetais. Foram avaliadas, em laboratório, a mortalidade, a repelência e a emergência de adultos de Sitophilus oryzae em grãos de arroz (Oryza sativa L.) com casca, tratados com pós de Piper nigrum L., Chenopodium ambrosioides L., Nicotiana glauca Graham , Nicotiana tabacum L., Corymbia citriodora Hook, Trichillia catigua A. Juss., Melia azedarach L., Mentha pulegium L., Calopogonium caeruleum Hemsl., Ricinus communis L., e Ruta graveolens L. Os inseticidas padrões usados foram: Pirimifós-metil, Deltametrina, e Terra de Diatomáceas. O pó que provocou maior mortalidade foi C. ambrosioide. Para repelência, o pó com maior atividade foi Corymbia citriodora. Para C. ambrosioides e C. caeruleum, determinou-se a DL50 sendo de 0,199 g e 0,254 g/20 g de arroz, respectivamente. O segundo experimento buscou determinar os danos causados por Sitophilus oryzae em arroz com casca, usando quatro populações de insetos adultos em amostras de arroz; e o crescimento populacional do gorgulho usando amostras de arroz com quatro teores de umidade. Em relação aos danos causados, observou-se que o nível de dano aumentou de maneira linear com o aumento populacional, embora o consumo per capita tenha sido maior para a menor população. No estudo do crescimento populacional, constatou-se aumento da população de insetos com o aumento do teor de umidade dos grãos até 14,9% (B.U.), e a partir daí um decréscimo no crescimento populacional. O terceiro experimento tratou da realização do teste de citotoxicidade, para os extratos aquosos de Chenopodium ambrosiodes e Calopogonium caeruleum, frente à Artemia salina Leach. A CL50 dos extratos de Chenopodium ambrosioides e Calopogonium caeruleum foi determinada, sendo de 1,76 mg/ml e 4,78 mg/ml, respectivamente. E o quarto experimento tratou da investigação da toxicidade aguda oral do extrato aquoso, e análises dos parâmetros bioquímicos e histopatológicos em ratos, de Chenopodium ambrosoides e Calopogonium caeruleum. Para C. ambrosioides, somente o grupo dos machos não apresentou diferença estatística para creatinina, enquanto que, para todos os outros parâmetros, houve diferenças entre os grupos tratados e o controle. O C. caeruleum apresentou diferenças estatísticas para creatinina, TGO e TGP, em ambos os sexos, com exceção da uréia no grupo das fêmeas. Nos resultados dos estudos histopatológicos, o extrato de C. ambrosoides provocou, nas duas concentrações, discreta tumefação celular hepática para os ratos machos; enquanto o C. caeruleum apresentou resultado semelhante para os ratos machos a 9 %, e verificou-se discreta esclerose glomerular e discreta tumefação celular hepática no grupo das fêmeas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Costa, Ervandil Corrêa | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Lopes, Sidinei José | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Mairesse, Luiz Alberto Silveira | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Souza, Solange São Paulo de | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Costa, Ivan Francisco Dressler da | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |