Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Koefender, Jana
dc.date.issued: 2007-12-07
dc.identifier.citation: KOEFENDER, Jana. Marigold growth and flavonoids production in different sowing dates and hydric supply. 2007. 114 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007.por
dc.description.abstract: The cultivation of medicinal plants, like marigold, is increasing in Brazil and is an alternative for cultivation in small areas. For this reason it is important to know about its bioclimatic requirements and its phenometric characteristics in order to obtain maximum quality and yield. Thus, the main goals of this work were: evaluate the effect of temperature on Calendula officinalis L. seed germination, testing 15°C, 20°C, 25°C 30°C and 35°C, in the presence and absence of light; determine the phyllochron in three sowing dates (04/06/2005, 06/23/2005 and 10/03/2005); evaluate the effect of the different sowing dates and hydric supply (100%, 85%, 70% and 55% of field capacity) on flower flavonoids and; determine the fresh and dry matter production of the different organs in different sowing dates and when submitted to a 21-day hydric deficient period from flowering on. It was observed that the highest seed germination percentage occurs at the temperature of 20°C, and that temperatures higher than 30°C are harmful to seedlings; sowing dates interfere on the phyllochron and on the number of leaves on both the main and on the first lateral stem; the relation between the thermic sum and plant biomass production is highly significant, the growth of plants being higher in the April and June sowing dates as compared to those of October; water supply in the substratum and the accumulated thermic sum interfere on the growth parameters, the plants submitted to lower water availability in the substratum (55% and 70%), even after rehydration, do not recover fresh and dry matter production along the growing cycle; the best sowing dates for seed production are those of April and June, and for the production of fresh and dry matter of flowers the April date; there is no significant effect of hydric deficiency on flower and seed production parameters; high temperatures cause deleterious effects on growth of plants; Quercetin and Rutin contents on flowers vary along the plant development and with sowing dates, being higher in warmer dates; there is effect of hydric deficiency on plants and; submitted to a hydric supply in the substratum of 55% and 70% of the field capacity at flowering initiation and for a three-week period were favored in the concentration production of Rutin and Quercetin in the flowers.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Agronomiapor
dc.subject: Producao vegetalpor
dc.subject: Calendulapor
dc.subject: Flavonóidespor
dc.subject: Filocronopor
dc.subject: Calendula officinalis L.eng
dc.subject: Secondary metaboliteseng
dc.subject: Water deficiteng
dc.subject: Thermal timeeng
dc.subject: Phyllochroneng
dc.title: Crescimento de calêndula e produção de flavonóides em diferentes épocas de semeadura e suprimento hídricopor
dc.title.alternative: Marigold growth and flavonoids production in different sowing dates and hydric supplyeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O cultivo de plantas medicinais, como a calêndula, é crescente no Brasil e uma alternativa para produção em pequenas áreas. Para isso é importante conhecer suas exigências bioclimáticas e suas características fenométricas para se obter o máximo de rendimento e com qualidade. Assim, os objetivos, neste trabalho, foram: avaliar o efeito da temperatura na germinação das sementes de Calendula officinalis L., testando 15°C; 20°C; 25°C; 30°C e 35°C, na presença e na ausência de luz; determinar o filocrono em três épocas de semeadura (06/04/2005; 23/06/2005 e 03/10/2005); avaliar o efeito das diferentes épocas de semeadura e de suprimento hídrico (100%, 85%, 70% e 55% da capacidade de campo) nos flavonóides das flores e; determinar a produção de massa seca e fresca dos diferentes órgãos em diferentes épocas de semeadura e quando submetida a um período de 21 dias de deficiência hídrica a partir do florescimento. Foi constatado que a maior percentagem de germinação das sementes ocorre à temperatura de 20°C, e temperaturas superiores a 30°C são prejudiciais às plântulas; as épocas de semeadura interferem no filocrono e no número de folhas da haste principal e da primeira haste lateral; a relação entre a soma térmica e a produção de biomassa de plantas é altamente significativa, sendo o crescimento das plantas maior nas épocas de abril e junho do que naquelas da época de outubro; o suprimento de água no substrato e a soma térmica acumulada interferem nos parâmetros de crescimento, sendo que as menores disponibilidades de água no substrato, de 55% e 70%, mesmo após a reidratação não recuperam a produção de massa fresca e seca ao longo do ciclo; as melhores épocas de semeadura para a produção de sementes são as dos meses de abril e junho e para a produção de massa fresca e seca de flores, a do mês de abril; não ocorre efeito significativo da deficiência hídrica nos parâmetros de produção de flores e de sementes; temperaturas elevadas causam um efeito deletério no crescimento das plantas; os teores de Quercetina e Rutina nas flores variam ao longo do desenvolvimento das plantas e nas épocas de cultivo, sendo mais elevados nas épocas mais quentes; há efeito da deficiência hídrica na planta e; as plantas submetidas a um suprimento hídrico no substrato, de 55% e 70% da capacidade de campo, no início do florescimento e por um período de três semanas, foram favorecidas na produção de concentração de Rutina e de Quercetina nas flores.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Buriol, Galileo Adeli
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Lopes, Sidinei Jose
dc.contributor.referee1: Heldwein, Arno Bernardo
dc.contributor.referee2: Petry, Claudia
dc.contributor.referee3: Streck, Luciano
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples