dc.creator | Franquez, Gustavo Giménez | |
dc.date.issued | 2008-02-26 | |
dc.identifier.citation | FRANQUEZ, Gustavo Giménez. Selection and multiplication of strawberry (fragaria x ananassa duch.) clones. 2008. 122 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this research were to select new strawberry clones for the estate of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil, and to develop methods of multiplication to obtain disease-free transplants with high physiological quality. Five advanced strawberry clones from the Breeding Program and two controls were evaluated in an annual hill system in low tunnels from April to December, 2006. A closed soilless system was developed, based on a growing bed with substrate over a cement tile. A nutrient solution was delivered from a reservoir to the upper end of the tile and drained off back by gravity. An inert substrate (sand) and an organic substrate (Plantmax®) and two advanced strawberry clones were tested. In another experiment fruit yield of plug transplants of different sizes was compared to that of bare-root transplants. Plug transplants were produced rooting runner tips in plastic trays with different volumes of organic substrate. Bare-root transplants were produced in the closed soilless growing system described above. Clones LBD 15.1, LBH 27.2, LBD 35.2 and LBG 121.4 were identified as having potential to be used in the estate of RS. These clones combine earliness, high yield and fruit quality, high content of bioactive compounds and resistance to diseases. A high number of healthy bare-root and runner tips with high quality were obtained with both substrates and both clones. A higher early fruit yield during fall and winter was obtained with plug transplants. Both plug and bare-root transplants reached a high total yield. It was concluded that selected strawberry clones of this research can be recommended to substitute commercial cultivars now planted in the RS or used in combination with them and that disease-free bare-root transplants and runner tips for plug transplants, both with high physiological quality can be produced in the closed soilless system, providing a sustainable alternative for nurseries. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Propagação de plantas | por |
dc.subject | Produtividade | por |
dc.subject | Qualidade de fruta | por |
dc.subject | Componentes bioativos | por |
dc.subject | Sistema sem solo | por |
dc.subject | Mudas com raiz nua | por |
dc.subject | Mudas com torrão | por |
dc.subject | Plant propagation | eng |
dc.subject | Yield | eng |
dc.subject | Fruit quality | eng |
dc.subject | Bioactive compounds | eng |
dc.subject | Soilless system | eng |
dc.subject | Bare-root transplants | eng |
dc.subject | Plug transplants | eng |
dc.title | Seleção e multiplicação de clones de morangueiro (Fragaria x ananassa Duch.) | por |
dc.title.alternative | Selection and multiplication of strawberry (fragaria x ananassa duch.) clones | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Os objetivos deste trabalho foram selecionar novos clones de morangueiro para o RS e desenvolver um sistema de multiplicação para a obtenção de mudas com alta qualidade fisiológica e sanitária. Foram avaliados cinco clones avançados do Programa de Melhoramento e duas testemunhas, em túneis baixos, durante os meses de abril e dezembro de 2006. Para a multiplicação foi utilizado um sistema fechado sem solo, baseado em um leito de cultivo com substrato sobre telhas de fibrocimento. A circulação da solução nutritiva foi feita a partir de um reservatório até a extremidade mais alta da telha, drenando por gravidade. Como substrato, testou-se a areia na categoria inerte e o Plantmax® na categoria orgânica, com dois clones. Em outro experimento foi comparada a produtividade de mudas com torrão de diferentes tamanhos e com raízes nuas. As mudas com torrão foram produzidas a partir de pontas de estolão enraizadas em bandejas com diferentes volumes de substrato orgânico. As mudas com raízes nuas foram provenientes do sistema fechado sem solo. Foram identificados os clones LBD 15.1, LBH 27.2, LBD 35.2 e LBG 121.4 com potencial para serem cultivados no RS. Esses clones combinam alta produtividade precoce e total, qualidade de fruta, conteúdo de componentes bioativos na fruta e resistência às doenças. Um alto número de mudas e pontas de estolão sadias e de alta qualidade foi obtido no sistema fechado sem solo com ambos os substratos e clones. As mudas com torrão apresentaram maior produtividade precoce no outono e inverno. Tanto as mudas com torrão como as de raízes nuas alcançaram elevada produtividade total. Concluiu-se que os novos clones selecionados podem ser indicados em substituição ou em combinação com as cultivares atualmente em uso no RS e que o sistema fechado sem solo é uma alternativa sustentável para ser empregada na produção de mudas com raízes nuas e de pontas de estolão para mudas com torrão. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Andriolo, Jeronimo Luiz | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Bisognin, Dilson Antônio | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Streck, Nereu Augusto | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Vilaró, Francisco | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Costa, Liege Camargo da | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |