Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Becker, Elsbeth Léia Spode
dc.date.issued: 2008-12-19
dc.identifier.citation: BECKER, Elsbeth Léia Spode. Soil of Rio Grande do Sul and its relationship with the climate. 2008. 101 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008.por
dc.description.abstract: The relationship among soil and climate has been for a long time the basis for mapping soils and vegetation on a global scale. In Rio Grande do Sul, there still are few studies that relate soil formation with climate. Soil formation occurs through the weathering of rocks. Rainfall and temperature are major climate factors that determine the nature and rate of chemical reactions in the rocks and define the pedogenesis. This relationship can be studied through edaphoclimatological models and weathering. Thus, the objectives of this thesis were: (i) to determine the influence of climatic availability on the type of weathering and on the formation of soils of the Rio Grande do Sul State, (ii) to determine the relationship between soil and climate in Rio Grande do Sul State through the use of edaphoclimatological models, and (iii) to validate zonal soils of Rio Grande do Sul and to determine their geographical location. To achieve these objectives, three mathematical models were used to determine the characteristics of weathering. In the calculation and graphic representation of models, the average annual temperature and rainfall of 41 meteorological stations of belonging to the 8th District of Meteorology, 1931-1960 period, were used. The relationship between soil of Rio Grande do Sul and regional climate was studied using seven edaphoclimatological models. Results showed that the soils of the State are exposed to conditions of warm temperate zones, which favor chemical weathering and conditions of change and leaching of typical monossialitization zone of the area. The soil of Rio Grande do Sul with the existing regional climate was studied by edaphoclimatological models. According to these models, Rio Grande do Sul State is a region with characteristics of soil with deep and well developed profiles that can support a natural woody-type vegetation. Thus, only a part of the soil area of Rio Grande do Sul State is explained according to the current climate, particularly those which are mapped as being of Oxisols, Chernosols, Argisols, and Nitossols and Argisols, predominantly located in the North-Riograndense Plateau and Central-Depression, respectively. Zonal soils in Rio Grande do Sul State can be grouped as Laterites and Pedalfers, but the relationship between climate and the existing diversity of soil types in the State can not be explained only by climate.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Intemperismopor
dc.subject: Precipitação pluvialpor
dc.subject: Temperaturapor
dc.subject: Modelos edafoclimáticospor
dc.subject: Solos zonaispor
dc.subject: Weatheringeng
dc.subject: Rainfalleng
dc.subject: Temperatureeng
dc.subject: Edaphoclimatological modelseng
dc.subject: Zone soilseng
dc.title: Solo do Rio Grande do Sul e sua relação com o climapor
dc.title.alternative: Soil of Rio Grande do Sul and its relationship with the climateeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A relação entre solo e clima têm sido, ao longo do tempo, a base do mapeamento dos solos e da vegetação em escala global. No Rio Grande do Sul ainda existem poucos estudos que relacionam a formação do solo com o clima. A formação do solo decorre do intemperismo das rochas. Os elementos climáticos, precipitação pluvial e temperaturado ar, determinam a natureza e a velocidade das reações químicas nas rochas e influenciam na pedogênese. A relação entre solo e clima pode ser estudada por meio de modelos edafoclimáticos e de intemperismo. Assim, os objetivos nesta tese foram: (i) determinar a influência das disponibilidades climáticas no tipo de intemperismo e na formação dos solos do Rio Grande do Sul; (ii) determinar a relação entre solo e clima no Estado do Rio Grande do Sul por meio da utilização de modelos edafoclimáticos; e (iii) evidenciar os solos zonais do Rio Grande do Sul e determinar sua localização geográfica. Para atingir os objetivos, foram utilizados três modelos matemáticos a fim de determinar as características do intemperismo. No cálculo, e representação gráfica dos modelos, utilizaram-se as médias anuais de temperatura do ar e de precipitação pluvial de 41 estações meteorológicas pertencentes ao 8º Distrito de Meteorologia (8º DISME), período 1931-1960. A relação do solo do Rio Grande do Sul com as disponibilidades climáticas regionais foi estudada por meio de sete modelos edafoclimáticos. Constatou-se que os solos do Estado são submetidos a condições de zonas temperadas quentes, que favorecem o intemperismo químico e as condições de alteração e de lixiviação típicas da zona de monossialitização. O Estado do Rio Grande do Sul é uma região com características de solos com perfis profundos e bem desenvolvidos que podem condicionar uma vegetação natural do tipo bosque. Assim, apenas uma parte da área do Rio Grande do Sul é explicada em função das disponibilidades climáticas vigentes, especialmente aquelas que são mapeadas como sendo de Latossolos, Chernossolos, Argissolos e de Nitossolos e Argissolos, predominantemente localizados no Planalto Norte-rio-grandense e na Depressão Central, respectivamente. Os solos zonais do Rio Grande do Sul dividem-se em dois grupos, os Lateríticos e os Pedalférricos, porém a relação entre o clima e a diversidade dos tipos de solos existentes no Ebstado não pode ser explicada unicamente por meio das disponibilidades climáticas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Streck, Nereu Augusto
dc.contributor.referee1: Buriol, Galileo Adeli
dc.contributor.referee2: Werlang, Mauro Kumpfer
dc.contributor.referee3: Righes, Afrânio Almir
dc.contributor.referee4: Silva, Rodrigo Ferreira da
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples