Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Ethur, Luciana Zago
dc.date.issued: 2006-01-13
dc.identifier.citation: ETHUR, Luciana Zago. Population dynamics and action of trichoderma in the control of fusarial wilt of tomato and cucumber seedlings.. 2006. 155 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006.por
dc.description.abstract: Trichoderma spp. is at the present time, one of the fungi most studied as biocontrol agent, being antagonistic to several pathogens in different crops, besides promoting vegetable growth. The pathogen Fusarium oxysporum causes the fusarial wilt and is difficult to control mainly because of its capacity to remain in the soil for long periods, even without the presence of the host. Studies of the population dynamics of Trichoderma spp., Fusarium spp. and native microorganisms are necessary, mainly to observe the impact of the biocontrol agent addition to the soil. Vegetables as cucumber and tomato are commonly cultivated in South Brazil and are sensitive to a variety of diseases, as the fusarial wilt which is one of, their main diseases, specially in protected environment. For the biological control of the fusarial wilt in the cultivation of tomato and cucumber by Trichoderma and to study the population dynamics of the biocontrol agent when added to the soil, the following objectives were proposed: to study the space distribution of both Trichoderma and Fusarium in rhizosphere and bulk soil, in the cultivation of cucumber and tomato, in vegetable garden and greenhouse; to find a method for the mass selection of fungi isolates antagonistic to Fusarium solani and Fusarium oxysporum in microenvironment, and to identify the more effective ones; to verify the action of Trichoderma harzianum isolates in the development and protection of seedlings against the fusarial wilt of tomato and cucumer, identifying the best form of the biocontrol agent application in the control of the fusarial wilt; to analyze the population dynamics of Trichoderma and Fusarium, and of part of the microorganisms of the soil, with the addition of the biocontrol agents, in the cultivation of the tomato and cucumber, in greenhouse and vegetable garden. Both Trichoderma and Fusarium were found in the rhizosphere and bulk soil and the rhizosphere soil had the greater frequence of Trichoderma specially in greenhouse. The method of mass selection, in substrat, of fungi isolates antagonistic to the pathogens F. solani and F. oxysporum was efficient, since the three isolates of Trichoderma harzianum selected, besides reducing the population of the pathogens in substrate were also effective against the fusarial wilt of tomato and cucumber when applied as seed or substrate treatment. A population flutuation of Trichoderma spp. ocurred when isolates of T. harzianum were added to the soil in the cultivation of tomato and cucumber, in vegetable garden and greenhouse. There was a tendency of the population of Trichoderma spp. to return to the initial parameters, i.e. before the biocontrole agent was added to the soil. The population of bacteria, Fusarium spp. and general fungi did not show great alterations with the presence of the isolates of the biocontrol agent.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Fusarium oxysporumpor
dc.subject: Estufapor
dc.subject: Rizosferapor
dc.subject: Controle biológicopor
dc.subject: Fusarium oxysporumeng
dc.subject: Greenhouseeng
dc.subject: Rhizosphereeng
dc.subject: Biological controleng
dc.title: Dinâmica populacional e ação de trichoderma no controle de fusariose em mudas de tomateiro e pepineiropor
dc.title.alternative: Population dynamics and action of trichoderma in the control of fusarial wilt of tomato and cucumber seedlings.eng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Trichoderma spp. é um dos fungos mais pesquisados na atualidade como agente de biocontrole, sendo antagonista a vários fitopatógenos em diferentes culturas, além de auxiliar no desenvolvimento vegetal. O patógeno Fusarium oxysporum causador da murcha de fusário ou fusariose é difícil de ser controlado, principalmente pela sua capacidade em manter-se no solo por longos períodos, mesmo sem a presença do hospedeiro. Estudos da dinâmica populacional de Trichoderma spp., Fusarium spp. e microbiota nativa são necessários, principalmente para observar-se o impacto da adição do agente de biocontrole no ambiente solo. Olerícolas, como pepineiro e tomateiro, são comumente cultivadas na Região Sul, porém são sensíveis a uma gama de doenças, dentre as quais, a fusariose, que figura como principal doença, principalmente em ambiente protegido. Para buscar o controle biológico da fusariose no cultivo do tomateiro e pepineiro por Trichoderma e estudar a dinâmica populacional desse agente de biocontrole quando adicionado ao solo, foram propostos os seguintes objetivos: estudar a distribuição espacial dos gêneros Trichoderma e Fusarium em solo rizosférico e não rizosférico, no cultivo do pepineiro e tomateiro, em horta e estufa; utilizar micro-ambiente para realizar a seleção massal de isolados fúngicos antagônicos a Fusarium solani e Fusarium oxysporum e identificar, em nível de espécie, os isolados fúngicos mais efetivos; verificar a ação de isolados de Trichoderma harzianum no desenvolvimento e na proteção de mudas contra a murcha de fusário do tomateiro e do pepineiro, identificando a melhor forma de aplicação do agente de biocontrole no controle da fusariose; analisar a dinâmica populacional dos gêneros Trichoderma e Fusarium e de parte da microbiota do solo, com a adição de agente de biocontrole, no cultivo do tomateiro e pepineiro, em estufa e horta. Tanto Trichoderma quanto Fusarium foram encontrados em solo rizosférico e não rizosférico de horta e estufa, sendo que Trichoderma foi encontrado em maior número de coletas em solo rizosférico de estufa. O método de seleção massal, em substrato, de isolados fúngicos antagônicos aos patógenos F. solani e F. oxysporum foi eficiente, pois os três isolados de Trichoderma harzianum selecionados, além de reduzirem a população dos patógenos em substrato, foram efetivos contra a fusariose do tomateiro e pepineiro, em tratamento de semente ou de substrato. Ocorreu flutuação populacional de Trichoderma spp. quando isolados de T. harzianum foram adicionados ao solo no cultivo do tomateiro e pepineiro, em horta e estufa. Observou-se uma tendência da população de Trichoderma spp. voltar aos parâmetros iniciais, ou seja, antes do agente de biocontrole ser adicionado ao ambiente solo. A população de bactérias, Fusarium spp. e fungos gerais não apresentou grandes alterações pela presença dos isolados do agente de biocontrole.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Blume, Elena
dc.contributor.referee1: Antoniolli, Zaida Inês
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Antonio Carlos Ferreira da
dc.contributor.referee3: Muniz, Marlove Fátima Brião
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples