dc.creator | Jost, Evandro | |
dc.date.issued | 2011-08-19 | |
dc.identifier.citation | JOST, Evandro. Selection of the common bean families based on agronomic traits and on nutritional quality. 2011. 64 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The common bean is a basic food of Brazilian diet, with great importance in many regions of the country because of economic and/or nutritional reasons. Genetic variability related to the grain yield, morphologic, phenologic and nutritional traits, and others, makes possible the use of genetic improvement and gain genetic can be maximized when adequate methodologies are used to obtain segregant populations and selection of lines. So, the purposes of this study were to evaluate the efficiency of the Genealogic and Single Seed Descent (SSD) methods in the obtained of segregating populations and evaluate direct selection, indirect selection, classical index (SMITH, 1936; HAZEL, 1943), base index (WILLIANS, 1962), parameter and weight free index (ELSTON, 1963), desired gains index (PESEK; BAKER, 1969), multiplicative index (SUBANDI et al., 1973) and rank summation index (MULAMBA; MOCK, 1978) in the identification of common bean families with higher grain yield, morphologic and phenologic desirable traits and higher calcium and iron contents in the seeds. For that, an amount of 272 families from F7 generation 136 families obtained by the Genealogic method with selection in segregant generations for grain yield, 136 families obtained by the SSD method, and 17 registered cultivars to be grown in Rio Grande do Sul state were evaluated in simple lattice model 17 x 17. Through the Genealogic method we obtained a higher number of families with high grain yield, early cycle and a lower general adaptation note (better adaptation). The
SSD method was efficient by selection the higher grain yield, higher number of families with the lowest lodging grade (erect type), higher insertion height of first pod and higher calcium and iron contents in seeds. Correlations unfavorable to the interests of improvement were observed between the characters grain yield and height insertion of first pod and calcium and iron content in seeds. The classical index (SMITH, 1936; HAZEL, 1943), the base index (WILLIANS, 1962) and the multiplicative index (SUBANDI et al., 1973) can provide higher genetic progress common bean lines showing high similarity between the selected lines. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Phaseolus vulgaris L. | por |
dc.subject | Métodos de seleção | por |
dc.subject | Ganho de seleção | por |
dc.subject | Produtividade de grãos | por |
dc.subject | Ciclo | por |
dc.subject | Acamamento | por |
dc.subject | Cálcio | por |
dc.subject | Ferro | por |
dc.subject | Phaseolus vulgaris L. | eng |
dc.subject | Selection methods | eng |
dc.subject | Selection gain | eng |
dc.subject | Grain yield | eng |
dc.subject | Cycle | eng |
dc.subject | Lodging | eng |
dc.subject | Calcium contents | eng |
dc.subject | Iron contents | eng |
dc.title | Seleção de famílias de feijão baseada em caracteres agronômicos e da qualidade nutricional | por |
dc.title.alternative | Selection of the common bean families based on agronomic traits and on nutritional quality | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O feijão é um alimento básico na dieta dos brasileiros, com importância significativa em diversas regiões do país por razões econômicas e/ou nutricionais. Variabilidade genética com relação à produtividade de grãos, aos caracteres morfológicos, fenológicos e nutricionais possibilita a utilização do melhoramento genético e ganhos podem ser obtidos quando forem utilizadas metodologias adequadas na condução das populações segregantes e na seleção de linhagens. Desta forma, os objetivos deste trabalho foram avaliar a eficiência dos métodos Genealógico e Descendente de uma
Única Semente (SSD) na condução das populações segregantes e avaliar a seleção direta, seleção indireta, índice clássico (SMITH, 1936; HAZEL, 1943), índice base (WILLIANS, 1962), índice livre de peso e parâmetros (ELSTON, 1963), índice baseado nos ganhos desejados (PESEK; BAKER,
1969), índice multiplicativo (SUBANDI et al., 1973) e índice baseado em soma de ranks (MULAMBA; MOCK, 1978) na identificação de famílias de feijão com maior produtividade de grãos, com caracteres morfológicos e fenológicos desejáveis e maior teor de cálcio e de ferro nas sementes. Para tanto, um total de 272 famílias em geração F7 - 136 famílias conduzidas pelo método Genealógico com seleção nas gerações segregantes para a produtividade de grãos e 136 famílias conduzidas pelo método SSD, além de 17 cultivares registradas para cultivo no Estado do Rio Grande do Sul, foram avaliadas em delineamento látice simples 17 x 17. Pelo método Genealógico se obteve maior número de famílias com alta produtividade de grãos, de ciclo precoce e com menor nota geral de adaptação (melhor adaptação). O método SSD foi eficiente para a seleção de maior número de famílias com as menores notas de acamamento (porte ereto), as maiores alturas de inserção de primeira vagem e os maiores teores de cálcio e de ferro nas sementes. Correlações desfavoráveis ao interesse do melhoramento foram observadas entre os caracteres produtividade de grãos, altura de inserção da primeira vagem e teores de cálcio e de ferro nas sementes. O índice clássico (SMITH, 1936; HAZEL, 1943), o índice base (WILLIANS, 1962) e o índice multiplicativo (SUBANDI et al., 1973) podem propiciar progresso genético superior na seleção de linhagens de feijão apresentando elevada coincidência entre as linhagens selecionadas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ribeiro, Nerinéia Dalfollo | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4728724T9 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Tedesco, Solange Bosio | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4723685U4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Antunes, Irajá Ferreira | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787174E2 | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Nascimento Junior, Alfredo do | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4784159D2 | por |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Cargnelutti Filho, Alberto | |
dc.contributor.referee4Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4790605A0 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |