Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Garlet, Tanea Maria Bisognin
dc.date.issued: 2007-02-23
dc.identifier.citation: GARLET, Tânea Maria Bisognin. Productivity, content and essential oil composition of Mentha L. species (Lamiaceae) cultivated under hydropony with potassium variation. 2007. 113 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007.por
dc.description.abstract: Hydropony is a promising cultivation technique to increase phytomass production and essential oil in mints. Thus, this study was carried out with Mentha arvensis L. fo. piperascens Holmes, Mentha x gracilis Sole and Mentha x piperita var. citrata (Ehrh.) Briq. aiming to evaluate the following: productivity, the content and the chemical composition of essential oil testing four potassium concentrations (276, 414, 552 and 690 mg L-1 of K) in the nutritive solution for each species; determine the content and the accumulation of nutrients on the three species and test the performance of the nutritive solution calculated for mint cultivation under the hydroponic NFT system. The maximum value of K concentrations in the hydroponic solutions negatively affects the growth and the accumulation of phytomass in the plants, but increases the essential oil content per plant. The suggested K concentrations for a good growth of the species are between 276 and 414 mg L-1. Each Mentha species has its oil rich in distinct metabolites and thus, according to the major desired component, the solution has to be chosen with the most adequate K content. The contents of essential oil and menthol in M. arvensis fo. piperascens increasing K concentration in the nutritive solution. The K dosis of 552 mg L-1 allows a higher oil yield in g plant-1, while the best chemical composition and and content of menthol is allowed by the K dosis of 690 mg L-1. Essential oil yield per plant and the linalool quantity in M. x gracilis are reduced with the maximum K dosis. The suggested K concentration for the obtention of better yield in M. x gracilis can not be higher than 276 mg L-1 in the nutritive solution. The total content and yield of essential oil per plant in M. x piperita var. citrata increase with the maximum K dosis, but in this dosis there is a decrease in the quantity of linalool and linalyl acetate. To increase essential oil yield per plant in M. x piperita var. citrata, associated to the accumulation of linalool and linalyl acetate, K concentrations between 414 and 552 mg L-1 are recommended. Regarding the mineral composition of the three Mentha species studied, it was observed that nitrogen, calcium and potassium are the macronutrients concentrated and extracted in higher quantities in all plant parts; following the same pattern, the micronutrients are iron, manganese and zinc. The greater macronutrients accumulations occur in the leaves, than in the stems and in minor quantities in the roots. For the cultivation of these three species under the hydroponic NFT system, the nutritive solution with 276 mg L-1 of K is quite efficient and assures a good phytomass production, preventing the plants to show any visual deficiency or toxicity signs. Therefore, the cultivation of mints under hydropony, associated to K variation, can be of utility for the obtention of excellent raw material , in small areas of cultivation, and become an important subsidy for new studies in Lamiaceae species, with economical and pharmacological potential.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Mentapor
dc.subject: NFTpor
dc.subject: Plantas medicinaispor
dc.subject: Fitoterapiapor
dc.subject: Monoterpenospor
dc.subject: Minteng
dc.subject: NFTeng
dc.subject: Medicinal plantseng
dc.subject: Phytotherapyeng
dc.subject: Monoterpeneseng
dc.title: Produtividade, teor e composição do óleo essencial de espécies de Mentha L. (Lamiaceae) cultivadas em hidroponia com variação de potássiopor
dc.title.alternative: Productivity, content and essential oil composition of Mentha L. species (Lamiaceae) cultivated under hydropony with potassium variationeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A hidroponia é uma técnica de cultivo promissora para incrementar a produção de fitomassa e óleo essencial em mentas. Em função disso, este estudo foi desenvolvido com Mentha arvensis L. fo. piperascens Holmes, Mentha x gracilis Sole e Mentha x piperita var. citrata (Ehrh.) Briq., cujos objetivos foram: avaliar a produtividade, o teor e a composição química do óleo essencial, testando quatro concentrações de potássio (276, 414, 552 e 690 mg L-1 de K) na solução nutritiva para cada espécie; determinar o teor e a acumulação de nutrientes nas três espécies e testar o desempenho de solução nutritiva calculada para o cultivo de menta, no sistema hidropônico NFT. O valor máximo da concentração de K nas soluções hidropônicas afeta negativamente o crescimento e a acumulação de fitomassa nas plantas, porém proporciona aumento no teor de óleo essencial por planta. As concentrações de K sugeridas para o bom crescimento das espécies encontram-se na faixa entre 276 e 414 mg L-1. Cada espécie de Mentha tem seu óleo rico em metabólitos distintos, assim de acordo com o componente majoritário desejado deve ser escolhida a solução com a variação de K mais adequada à obtenção do mesmo. Os teores de óleo essencial e de mentol, em M. arvensis fo. piperascens aumentam com o acréscimo de K na solução nutritiva. A dose de K de 552 mg L-1 proporciona maior rendimento de óleo em g planta-1, porém a melhor composição química e conteúdo de mentol são proporcionados pela dose de 690 mg L-1 de K. O rendimento do óleo essencial por planta e a quantidade de linalol, em M. x gracilis, são reduzidos com a dose máxima de K. A concentração de K sugerida para obtenção de maior rendimento de M. x gracilis não deve ultrapassar 276 mg L-1 na solução nutritiva. O teor e o rendimento total de óleo essencial por planta, em M. x piperita var. citrata, aumentam na dose máxima de K, porém nessa dose há diminuição na quantidade de linalol e acetato de linalila. Para obtenção de maior rendimento de óleo essencial por planta de M. x piperita var. citrata, associado ao acúmulo de linalol e acetato de linalila, recomendam-se concentrações de K entre 414 e 552 mg L-1. Com relação à composição mineral das três espécies de Mentha estudadas, verifica-se que nitrogênio, cálcio e potássio são os macronutrientes concentrados e extraídos em maior quantidade em todas as partes das plantas; da mesma forma, os micronutrientes são ferro, manganês e zinco. O maior acúmulo de macronutrientes ocorre nas folhas, depois nas hastes e por último nas raízes. Para o cultivo dessas três espécies, no sistema hidropônico NFT, a solução nutritiva elaborada com 276 mg L-1 de K é bastante eficiente e garante boa produção de fitomassa, sem que as plantas apresentem sinais visuais de deficiência ou toxicidade de nutrientes. Portanto, o cultivo hidropônico de mentas, associado à variação de K, poderá ser útil à obtenção de excelente matéria-prima, em pequenas áreas de cultivo, e servir de subsídio para novos estudos em espécies de Lamiaceae, com potencial econômico e farmacológico.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Osmar Souza dos
dc.contributor.referee1: Garcia, Danton Camacho
dc.contributor.referee2: Morselli, Tânia Beatriz Gamboa Araújo
dc.contributor.referee3: Penna, Neidi Garcia
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples